PDA

View Full Version : Info displayed incorrect? And Autoupdate question...



phicar2
2006-01-27, 06:40
I have 2 SB3s and I just noticed that in the info display that it says the device is a Squeezebox 2. Why is this?

Also, it seems like when I am setting up my network connection there is an option to turn auto update on or off. However, I can't seem to find that option after I have the SB hooked into my slimserver. How do I change that setting and should it be on or off? And what is the latest firmware? My current is 28...

kdf
2006-01-27, 10:07
phicar2 wrote:
> I have 2 SB3s and I just noticed that in the info display that it says
> the device is a Squeezebox 2. Why is this?
>
>
to the server, they are the same since they have the same firmware.
nightly builds 'fix' the name by checking the MAC address range.
> Also, it seems like when I am setting up my network connection there is
> an option to turn auto update on or off. However, I can't seem to find
> that option after I have the SB hooked into my slimserver. How do I
> change that setting and should it be on or off? And what is the latest
> firmware? My current is 28...
>
>
28 is the latest. The firmware is matched with the server version.
When you download a newer version of slimserver and install, the player
will notify you i there is a firmware change associated with that
version. I'm not quite understandign which 'auto update' you mean. The
setting to check for ssoftware updates is a server setting through the
web ui and is there even if you have a player connected.

-kdf

phicar2
2006-01-27, 12:52
The "auto update" feature I'm referring to is on the SB intself. So, when I have network problems and the device says it can't connect to slimserver then I go through the set up the network, find the SSID, get an IP etc. Well, while I was doing this last night I noticed a setting that said "Auto Update" and allowed me to change it to On or Off. I had never seen it before and can't find the setting in any of the menus when using the SB while not setting up the netwrok. I also don't seem to see it on the web interface. So, I was just wondering what it was. I thought it was an option for auto updating the firmware but I have no idea...

kdf
2006-01-27, 13:17
Quoting phicar2 <phicar2.22b71n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> The "auto update" feature I'm referring to is on the SB intself. So,
> when I have network problems and the device says it can't connect to
> slimserver then I go through the set up the network, find the SSID, get
> an IP etc. Well, while I was doing this last night I noticed a setting
> that said "Auto Update" and allowed me to change it to On or Off.

well, that one is news to me :)
-kdf