PDA

View Full Version : One of my SB3s failed (?) today



Sir G
2006-01-25, 13:45
I mostly use the SB3 in my study in the daytime, then turn on the system in the living room at night. Both were working OK, then the living room unit's screen turned blank (looked as if all leds were on simultaneously), and the unit went dead. Won't connect to Slimserver anymore. I disconnected and reconnected it physically, had to reenter the WEP 128 code, but it won't find Slimserver and no longer shows on Slimserver. The other unit works fine.

Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance

kdf
2006-01-25, 14:06
Quoting Sir G <Sir.G.227kpz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> I mostly use the SB3 in my study in the daytime, then turn on the system
> in the living room at night. Both were working OK, then the living room
> unit's screen turned blank (looked as if all leds were on
> simultaneously), and the unit went dead. Won't connect to Slimserver
> anymore. I disconnected and reconnected it physically, had to reenter
> the WEP 128 code, but it won't find Slimserver and no longer shows on
> Slimserver. The other unit works fine.
>
> Any thoughts?

Check that the MAC address still matches the one written on the bottom
of the player. On startup, instead of going into congigure network,
scroll up/down to "view current settings". From there you can look at
the MAC address. if it has changed, you can alter it by pressing RIGHT
to start editing. If you had any mac address filters on your network,
then this would be what is preventing connection.

If that doens't help, contact support (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com for more
diagnosis and maybe an RMA.
-kdf

jackyhan
2006-01-25, 18:21
the MAC address change thing did happen to my SB3, is it normal? Although it is working fine now after I manually added new Mac address into my router mac address filter list, but I am still concerned about.

kdf
2006-01-25, 18:46
Quoting jackyhan <jackyhan.227xgb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> the MAC address change thing did happen to my SB3, is it normal?
> Although it is working fine now after I manually added new Mac address
> into my router mac address filter list, but I am still concerned about.

It isn't normal, but it has been happening to a few people and it is a
known issue that is being worked on. At least now you are back up and
running. You may still want to contact support (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com to let
them know any details about your setup that they might feel will help
fix the issue. You may also add your details to this bug report:

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2816

-kdf

Sir G
2006-01-26, 03:43
Thank you for your help, kdf, I'm back on

Sorry for not replying earlier, but we apparently are in different time zones :) and I only got your reply this morning. You made my day

dean
2006-01-28, 11:59
Yes, this has been a frustrating bug for us because we don't know any
way to reproduce it.

We'll send a free Squeezebox 3 to the first person who can give us a
solid reproducible case.

Email me directly at dean (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com if you can make it happen!

-dean