PDA

View Full Version : SB3 & WGR614v1 wireless problems



chriswei
2006-01-25, 10:33
Brand new SB3. I just spent 6 hours trying to get it to
work with my wireless router (NetGear WGR614 v1).

Wired works fine.

Wireless works when using no WEP or with WEP-64, but will not work with WEP-128 or with WPA.

With router firmware version 1.12 (no WPA), I could connect to the router using WEP-128, but DHCP failed (I got the dreaded 164.254.xx.xxx IP). Hard-coded IP was a bit better: I could connect to router but not to SlimServer or to SqueezeNetwork).

I 'upgraded' to router firmware version 1.14 (which supports WPA). Now when I use either WPA or WEP-128, I cannot connect via DHCP (again, 164.254.xx.xxx). This time, I can _sometimes_ connect using hard IP but I get a flakey connection: I can connect to SS and to SN but neither stay up for long.

Other random facts:

+ I am using MAC filtering, but even when I take it off temporarily, it doesn't change anything. (MAC address of SB3 is in router list.)
+ Signal strength is >95%
+ SB3 firmware version is 28
+ I have tried using "b and g" and also "g only", no difference
+ "Enable Packet Burst Mode" is off (there are no other Turbo settings)

Any ideas or suggestions?

I am not about to reduce my security settings just to use this SB3 and I am not thrilled about buying a new router (I realize it is old, but it works with every other devide I have ever hooked it up to). I could spend the time and money to go wired, but then I would want to return the wireless SB3 and get $50 back for the wired SB3.

Thanks in advance,
Chris.

chriswei
2006-01-25, 10:41
Okay, maybe it is just time to get a new router. Is there a consensus in the group about which wireless router to get?

(I did actually check the list before even buying the SB3, I guess my router is so old it didn't even make it on the list :-)

Thanks,
Chris.

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-25, 15:06
I don't know if there's a consensus, but I have yet to
hear of someone that wasn't able to connect to a
Squeezebox with a Linksys WRT54G.

The current v5 versions (serial #CDFB) are finnicky,
although the latest firmware seems to solve most of
the problems. The most stable and powerful ones are
v4 and earlier (serial #CDFA), these
may also be marketed under the name WRT54GL. The "L"
is for Linux - yes, these routers run on Linux. :-)

More here:

http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=6

Since it's Linux, the firmware is open-source and you
can load one of a dozen different 3rd party firmware
versions if you want to play...but only with the v1-v4
or the "L" version. The v5s run VxWorks so they could
reduce RAM/ROM.

--- chriswei
<chriswei.227b8b (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> Okay, maybe it is just time to get a new router. Is
> there a consensus in
> the group about which wireless router to get?
>
> (I did actually check the list before even buying
> the SB3, I guess my
> router is so old it didn't even make it on the list
> :-)
>
> Thanks,
> Chris.
>
>
> --
> chriswei
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> chriswei's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3568
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=20404
>
>

jasenj1
2006-01-26, 15:40
I don't know if there's a consensus, but I have yet to
hear of someone that wasn't able to connect to a
Squeezebox with a Linksys WRT54G.

Hi there! Just unwrapped my SB3. I can't connect to a Linksys WRT54G!

OK, that's not quite true, I can connect to my router - through WAP2 - but I don't get an IP address (I get 169....). And then I can't connect to my SlimServer - which I access all the time from work.

- Jasen.

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-27, 18:49
I wanted to say "I have yet to hear of someone that
wasn't ablew to connect to a WRT54G *after some
troubleshooting*." :-)

WPA2 does not seem to work with the WRT54G-SB2/3. Use
WPA. There's nothing wrong with WPA, it's still
unbroken.

Do you have a v5? Update the firmware too...

--- jasenj1
<jasenj1.229jsc (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> > I don't know if there's a consensus, but I have
> yet to
> > hear of someone that wasn't able to connect to a
> > Squeezebox with a Linksys WRT54G.
>
> Hi there! Just unwrapped my SB3. I can't connect
> to a Linksys
> WRT54G!
>
> OK, that's not quite true, I can connect to my
> router - through WAP2 -
> but I don't get an IP address (I get 169....). And
> then I can't
> connect to my SlimServer - which I access all the
> time from work.
>
> - Jasen.
>
>
> --
> jasenj1
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> jasenj1's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3466
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=20404
>
>

slimdemage
2006-01-29, 12:37
I also got a brand new SB3 and it fails to work wirelessly. After buying a new router and testing it, it took it back and returned it. Many people are reporting wireless failures with the new SB3. There could be a manufacturing defect, or a possible heat issue. My unit completely freezes, and then needs to be physically unplugged. I am planning to get an exchange.

landingz
2006-02-06, 05:15
Hi,

Very interested to see this thread forming. I have a NetGear DG834GT Router, which has worked perfectly with my SB2. Recently NetGear has released the v1.2.04 firmare.... which breaks the SB2 connection. I am experiencing similar symptons as discussed further up this thread, ie WPA fails and you end up with a 169.254.x.x address. With encryption turned off, it works perfectly. I haven't tried WEP as it is a waste of time anyway. I have tried it with 6.2.2/firmware 29 still the same. I guess one question I would like to ask, as this if affecting other people is has the structure/nature of WPA changed in it's latest iteration?

SoundBoy
2006-02-06, 09:53
Use WAP and not WAP2 and you are all set. Works for me with the same router and SB3.

Cheers Markus


Hi there! Just unwrapped my SB3. I can't connect to a Linksys WRT54G!

OK, that's not quite true, I can connect to my router - through WAP2 - but I don't get an IP address (I get 169....). And then I can't connect to my SlimServer - which I access all the time from work.

- Jasen.

landingz
2006-02-06, 11:31
I've tried both with no success. Are you sure you are running the the version 1.02.04 firmware on your NetGear?

The only way I could get it to go was via no encryption.