PDA

View Full Version : SQ3 & Cisco WRT54GS connection issues



jharcnc
2006-01-19, 18:44
Hey everyone,

After much trial and error last night (including many hours spent reading these forums) I finally got the SQ3 working with my wireless router. The problem is, I cannot get it to work with any wireless security protocols enabled (64 bit, 128 bit, WEP, WPA, WPA2 Personal), however...it does work perfectly when no security protocols are enabled.

I should point out that with any one of the security protocols enabled I can get the SQ3 to both find the network and be assigned a DHCP. I'm at about 80% signal strength. At that point, my only option however in the SQ3 menu is to assign a static IP and not proceed through with the DHCP assigned IP. In other words, it's not letting me through, unlike when I have security features disabled.

Any thoughts?

Thanks,

JH

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-19, 22:36
The Linksys WRT54GS has "speed boost".

Do you have it disabled? You should - the Atheros
card in the Squeezebox does not work with it.

Now if that were the case it should not connect at all
even with no encryption, and the Linksys WRT54G/GS are
known to work well with the Squeezebox.

So are you sure your passphrase is entered properly?
Try a single character temporarily - "1" or "A" or
something, just to see if it works with it at all.

Look for leading or trailing spaces. I find that the
Squeezebox UI often inserts a trailing space when you
press the right cursor button. Remove any inserted
spaces with the PLAY button and press the FWD button
rather than right when you are finished.

--- jharcnc
<jharcnc.21wton (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> Hey everyone,
>
> After much trial and error last night (including
> many hours spent
> reading these forums) I finally got the SQ3 working
> with my wireless
> router. The problem is, I cannot get it to work
> with any wireless
> security protocols enabled (64 bit, 128 bit, WEP,
> WPA, WPA2 Personal),
> however...it does work perfectly when no security
> protocols are
> enabled.
>
> I should point out that with any one of the security
> protocols enabled
> I can get the SQ3 to both find the network and be
> assigned a DHCP. I'm
> at about 80% signal strength. At that point, my
> only option however in
> the SQ3 menu is to assign a static IP and not
> proceed through with the
> DHCP assigned IP. In other words, it's not letting
> me through, unlike
> when I have security features disabled.
>
> Any thoughts?
>
> Thanks,
>
> JH
>
>
> --
> jharcnc
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> jharcnc's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3491
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=20238
>
>

jharcnc
2006-01-20, 08:02
Speedboost is definitely not disabled. I will try that tonight. Many thanks!

jharcnc
2006-01-20, 08:27
Actually, just thinking that I've never seen an option in the router web interface to disable the Speedboost.

But, I'll try that tonight, as well as make sure there isn't an errant character on the encryption password page in SQ3. Thinking about it though, I was pretty diligent, and remember with encryption enabled it did find my network and was assigned an IP via DHCP - the problem is at the final step 3 of 4 or 4 or 4 - it doesn't allow me to use that DHCP assigned IP and complete the setup. It leaves me at the select static IP stage (after DHCP has been successfully assigned), and also, even if I select a static IP with encryption on it won't connect.

JH

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-20, 08:33
Do you remember if the IP address it obtained by
DHCP was in the 169.xxx.xxx.xxx range?

If so, that's a fallback address indicating DHCP
assignment failed. You can't use that address,
your router will block it.

My money is still on speedboost, and there's got
to be a way to disable it because all non-Linksys
products won't work with it. These non-standard
boosting technologies are vendor-specific.

jharcnc wrote:
> Actually, just thinking that I've never seen an
option in the router web
> interface to disable the Speedboost.
>
> But, I'll try that tonight, as well as make sure
there isn't an errant
> character on the encryption password page in SQ3.
Thinking about it
> though, I was pretty diligent, and remember with
encryption enabled it
> did find my network and was assigned an IP via DHCP
- the problem is at
> the final step 3 of 4 or 4 or 4 - it doesn't allow
me to use that DHCP
> assigned IP and complete the setup. It leaves me at
the select static
> IP stage (after DHCP has been successfully
assigned), and also, even if
> I select a static IP with encryption on it won't
connect.
>
> JH
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

Siduhe
2006-01-20, 08:56
As I understand it, the Speedbooster is an automatic feature, but should only be enabled and used when the router is used with compatible Speedboost products. So there isn't an option to switch it off.

Are you using a Speedboost wireless card on your network which would mean that this feature is running ?

There are a couple of threads over at the Linksys forum with similar issues to yours (but not directly related to SB). Advice seems to be to update the firmware on the router and (if possible) switch to G-mode / or B-mode, not mixed.

jharcnc
2006-01-20, 08:57
According to Linksys turning it off isn't an option

http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/linksys.cfg/php/enduser/popup_adp.php?p_sid=C6-D85-h&p_lva=&p_li=&p_faqid=213&p_created=1084206659&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX 3Jvd19jbnQ9NyZwX3Byb2RzPTEsMTkmcF9jYXRzPSZwX3B2PTI uMTkmcF9jdj0mcF9zZWFyY2hfdHlwZT1hbnN3ZXJzLnNlYXJja F9ubCZwX3NjZl9sYW5nPTEmcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV 4dD1zcGVlZA**

However, I'll try running the router in non-mixed mode (G first) and see if that helps.

Thanks everyone.

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-20, 09:04
Hmm...sorry for the bad advice.

I'm using DD-WRT 3rd party firmware with my WRT54G
(same firmware for the GS) and it has an
enable/disable speedboost function for the
WRT54GS. I didn't use the stock Linksys firmware
very long and I wouldn't have seen the option
anyway since I don't have the GS.

Be advised that flashing 3rd party firmware is not
for the faint of heart...

Hope you can resolve your problems by going to G mode.

jharcnc wrote:
> According to Linksys turning it off isn't an option
>
> http://tinyurl.com/7rjrr
>
> However, I'll try running the router in non-mixed
mode (G first) and
> see if that helps.
>
> Thanks everyone.
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

jharcnc
2006-01-20, 09:10
And fyi, my router is the only wireless device in my one computer (Dell Dimension 8300) "network" ;-) I use the onboard network port.

jharcnc
2006-01-20, 09:12
The heart is strong! Can you provide me a link to that 3rd party firmware? I don't mind flashing it if single mode doesn't work.

Thanks!

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-20, 09:52
OK...

Try the Linksys firmware first though.

But DD-WRT is at (not surprisingly!)
www.dd-wrt.com. I'm using v23 in my WRT54G v4,
works perfectly with my Squeezebox. Note if you
have a very new WRT54GS with a serial number
starting with CGN7 you have a v5 which runs
VxWorks, not Linux, so you can't use these firmwares.

Here are the differences between versions:

http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=6

There are other 3rd party firmwares for these as
well. See http://www.wrt54g.net/pages.php?p=firmware

Flashing mine is a scary process. I reset to
default and flash, wait 2 minutes, reset using the
rear reset button held down for 30 seconds, wait a
minute, reset by holding down the reset button and
power-cycling, then sometimes I have to reset
again to get the web page back!

Every time I do it I don't think I'll ever get it
back.

So be warned, and take a look at this as a final
warning:

http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=33

Note the use of the term "bricked router", as in
"as useful as a brick"!

jharcnc wrote:
> The heart is strong! Can you provide me a link to
that 3rd party
> firmware? I don't mind flashing it if single mode
doesn't work.
>
> Thanks!
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

jharcnc
2006-01-20, 12:11
Thanks for the info. I definitely have version 1, maybe 1.1. Nothing above though.

The firmware is as current as Linksys has made available. I will try the single modes first though.

Thanks again.

jharcnc
2006-01-20, 16:08
update - got it to work with 128 bit WEP (non-mixed G mode), but not WPA2 personal......

in the status page within the player it also lists the model as Squeezebox 2 when it is in fact SQ3...it did update it's own firmware last night too to version 28...

any more thoughts would be handy

JH

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-20, 17:37
Have you tried WPA (not WPA2)?

Don't worry about the SB2/SB3 thing, that's normal.

--- jharcnc
<jharcnc.21yheo (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> update - got it to work with 128 bit WEP (non-mixed
> G mode), but not
> WPA2 personal......
>
> in the status page within the player it also lists
> the model as
> Squeezebox 2 when it is in fact SQ3...it did update
> it's own firmware
> last night too to version 28...
>
> any more thoughts would be handy
>
> JH
>
>
> --
> jharcnc
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> jharcnc's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3491
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=20238
>
>

jasenj1
2006-01-26, 15:57
Got my SB3 today. I have a Linksys WRT54G. I could not get DHCP to work with WPA2/AES. I had to switch to WPA Personal/TKIP. Seems to be working now.

- Jasen.

subhuman
2006-01-26, 20:30
I just got a Linksys WRT54GS (v4) from newegg. I have Vonage, so I hooked the WRT54GS into my other Linksys router with the phone port and am just using the WRT54GS as a WAP.

I set the WRT54GS to be a DHCP server (also tried giving it a static address), and everytime I tried to use WPA2 Personal the SB3 would give me some strange non-192.168* address.

WPA worked fine.

I'd really like to have WPA2 running and am wondering if anyone with WRT54GS has this working with a Linksys firmware? If so what SB3 / WRT54GS firmware version numbers are you using?

Does anyone have WPA2 running at ALL or is this something that needs to be fixed in the SB3 firmware?