PDA

View Full Version : WPA not working but WEP is



DerekDenyer
2006-01-19, 08:33
I've ust got my new SB3, but can't get it to work over WPA PSK (which I assume is the same as Slim call WPA1. It seems to all be fine, it accesses the network and then tries to connect to the server but this fails, and I'm then given the option of trying to reconnect to network again. If I edit the key to something invalid it doesn't even get as far as trying to connect to the server so I think it's getting past my router. If I reconfigure everything to use WEP it works fine. Anyone have any ideas?.

I've a 3Com 54G router and G5 iMac running the slim server.

Cheers, Derek

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-19, 09:32
Strange...the pattern seems to be that if the
Squeezebox can use WEP on a router, it can use WPA.

Eliminate the possibility of passphrase errors by
changing temporarily to a very simple passphrase -
try "1" or "a" or something, just to see if the
Squeezebox can use WPA at all with this router.

Watch for leading or trailing spaces! The
Squeezebox seems to insert them every once in a
while. Remove them by pressing the PLAY key.

Now there's a 3Com router in the "Reported Not
Working" list here:

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?RouterStatus

so you may still have problems even if you do
everything properly. Sorry.

But please help others and Slim out by adding to
the list once you make a final determination.

DerekDenyer wrote:
> I've ust got my new SB3, but can't get it to work
over WPA PSK (which I
> assume is the same as Slim call WPA1. It seems to
all be fine, it
> accesses the network and then tries to connect to
the server but this
> fails, and I'm then given the option of trying to
reconnect to network
> again. If I edit the key to something invalid it
doesn't even get as
> far as trying to connect to the server so I think
it's getting past my
> router. If I reconfigure everything to use WEP it
works fine. Anyone
> have any ideas?.
>
> I've a 3Com 54G router and G5 iMac running the slim
server.
>
> Cheers, Derek
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

rick's cafe
2006-01-19, 11:33
not sure if this is of any assistance.. but when I set up my network and SBŁ (with WPA-PSK) I found that I had to select the WPA2 setting on the squeezebox.. as WPA1 would not work

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-19, 11:55
Another thought - you're using TKIP encryption,
not AES?

TKIP is the standard for WPA and should work if
WPA is going to work at all. AES is not standard
for WPA (although it is for WPA2) and does not
usually work.

However some routers allow the non-standard
WPA+AES. Make sure you're using WPA+TKIP.

DerekDenyer wrote:
> I've ust got my new SB3, but can't get it to work
over WPA PSK (which I
> assume is the same as Slim call WPA1. It seems to
all be fine, it
> accesses the network and then tries to connect to
the server but this
> fails, and I'm then given the option of trying to
reconnect to network
> again. If I edit the key to something invalid it
doesn't even get as
> far as trying to connect to the server so I think
it's getting past my
> router. If I reconfigure everything to use WEP it
works fine. Anyone
> have any ideas?.
>
> I've a 3Com 54G router and G5 iMac running the slim
server.
>
> Cheers, Derek
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

MrC
2006-01-19, 17:23
There's at least one model of 3com router that does not work, and its listed in

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?RouterStatus

Please have a look at your model number, and compare. Please add your configuration to the wiki as well after you've either successfully connected, or believe connection with that model does not work.

DerekDenyer
2006-01-20, 02:24
Another thought - you're using TKIP encryption,
not AES?

TKIP is the standard for WPA and should work if
WPA is going to work at all. AES is not standard
for WPA (although it is for WPA2) and does not
usually work.

However some routers allow the non-standard
WPA+AES. Make sure you're using WPA+TKIP.


Yep, I was using TKIP (my router doesn't do AES), I tried entering the key on SB3 as both the plain text cipher,and as the the Hex key my router calculated from the cipher - what a pain that was ;-)

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-20, 07:11
DerekDenyer wrote:
>
> Yep, I was using TKIP (my router doesn't do AES), I
tried entering the
> key on SB3 as both the plain text cipher,and as the
the Hex key my
> router calculated from the cipher - what a pain that
was ;-)
>

See, that's the thing. If you made a mistake on
just one character, it won't work, and it's very
easy to make a mistake, particularly from a random
calculated string. Again, try a very simple
one-character passphrase temporarily just to see
if it will do WPA at all.

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

DerekDenyer
2006-01-20, 10:19
DerekDenyer wrote:
>
> Yep, I was using TKIP (my router doesn't do AES), I
tried entering the
> key on SB3 as both the plain text cipher,and as the
the Hex key my
> router calculated from the cipher - what a pain that
was ;-)
>

See, that's the thing. If you made a mistake on
just one character, it won't work, and it's very
easy to make a mistake, particularly from a random
calculated string. Again, try a very simple
one-character passphrase temporarily just to see
if it will do WPA at all.

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

Unfortunately my router enforces an 8 character minimum passphrase (which I did try)

Regards, Derek

DerekDenyer
2006-01-20, 10:30
The trick was to stop and restart slimserver after changing from wep128 to wpa1. I guess slimserver keeps some notion of the state of the connection to the SB, and gets confused if the connection type gets changed under it's feet.

Derek.

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-20, 11:05
Did you try something like "11111111" or "AAAAAAAA"?

If you did and there's no leading or trailing
spaces, unfortunately, you have a router that
behaves as some of the ones on the bottom do:

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?page_name=RouterStatus

When I had one of those misbehaving routers, I had
to change it. I reached a brick wall.

To help others avoid your situation, please fill
in the details on that page.

Sorry.

DerekDenyer wrote:
> Mark Lanctot Wrote:
>> DerekDenyer wrote:
>>> Yep, I was using TKIP (my router doesn't do AES),
I
>> tried entering the
>>> key on SB3 as both the plain text cipher,and as
the
>> the Hex key my
>>> router calculated from the cipher - what a pain
that
>> was ;-)
>> See, that's the thing. If you made a mistake on
>> just one character, it won't work, and it's very
>> easy to make a mistake, particularly from a random
>> calculated string. Again, try a very simple
>> one-character passphrase temporarily just to see
>> if it will do WPA at all.
>>
>> --
>
> Unfortunately my router enforces an 8 character
minimum passphrase
> (which I did try)
>
> Regards, Derek
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

Mark Lanctot
2006-01-20, 11:08
Aha! And I see you updated the Wiki!

Good to hear.

BTW often you have to reset the Squeezebox to
factory defaults when changing encryption modes.
To do this, power-cycle it by unplugging it and
replugging it, then hold ADD on the remote as it
boots.

DerekDenyer wrote:
> The trick was to stop and restart slimserver after
changing from wep128
> to wpa1. I guess slimserver keeps some notion of
the state of the
> connection to the SB, and gets confused if the
connection type gets
> changed under it's feet.
>
> Derek.
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________