PDA

View Full Version : Manual



Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 20:56
I found the manual that comes with the SB3 to be 'slim'. Is there a FAQ or something that will step me through the setup. What I have found is that I have somehow got to where it appears that I have made the connection but I can't get out of the Network connection screens to some point where I can listen to music or try to listen to music.

I even saw a screen go by that said I had a 70% signal strength. But I can't browse my music at all, much less play it.

So I need an up to date help file somewhere.

Help!!

Thanks
Bruce S.

stinkingpig
2006-01-12, 21:17
>
> I found the manual that comes with the SB3 to be 'slim'. Is there a FAQ
> or something that will step me through the setup. What I have found is
> that I have somehow got to where it appears that I have made the
> connection but I can't get out of the Network connection screens to
> some point where I can listen to music or try to listen to music.
>
> I even saw a screen go by that said I had a 70% signal strength. But I
> can't browse my music at all, much less play it.
>
> So I need an up to date help file somewhere.
>
> Help!!
>
> Thanks
> Bruce S.

Did you install the server software?

--
Jack Coates At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin, so across the Western
ocean I must wander" - traditional

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 21:35
Do you mean by that 'did I download and install Slimserver on my computer'? If that is what you meant by your question, then the answer is yes. I have been using it for a month and listening via Softsqueeze.

My problems seems to be related to what the remote can and cannot do. Right now, it only allows me to scroll through 1) Setup networking, 2) View current settings 3) Connect with SqueezeNetwork and 4) connect with 0.0.0.0. That happens even after I cycle power. The signal strength is good so I have to assume I successfully connected.

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 21:44
According to the documentation on the actual Slimserver software 'Getting Started' page, I am supposed to see this welcome screen when I start up the SB3:


Would you like to set up the player?
> No, proceed with startup

I don't get that screen and I am forced to deal with Network issues, which I have already done.

None of the screens that I do see look like what the 'Getting Started' page says I should either.

Is there any way from Slimserver to tell whether a connection has been made with the SB3.

stinkingpig
2006-01-12, 21:47
>
> Do you mean by that 'did I download and install Slimserver on my
> computer'? If that is what you meant by your question, then the answer
> is yes. I have been using it for a month and listening via
> Softsqueeze.
>
> My problems seems to be related to what the remote can and cannot do.
> Right now, it only allows me to scroll through 1) Setup networking, 2)
> View current settings 3) Connect with SqueezeNetwork and 4) connect
> with 0.0.0.0. That happens even after I cycle power. The signal
> strength is good so I have to assume I successfully connected.
>

I think you're not getting an IP address from your wireless router. Is it
supposed to hand them out? Have you tried setting a static address?

--
Jack Coates At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin, so across the Western
ocean I must wander" - traditional

radish
2006-01-12, 21:48
If you haven't got the regular menu then you're not connected to the slimserver. The signal strength is displayed regardless of whether you're connected to anything.

I assume you went through the "setup networking" steps - at the end of that you should get a "Connecting to Slimserver..." message and then the main menu. If you didn't get that far please describe what you did do and how far it got.

stinkingpig
2006-01-12, 21:56
>
> According to the documentation on the actual Slimserver software
> 'Getting Started' page, I am supposed to see this welcome screen when I
> start up the SB3:
>
>
> Would you like to set up the player?
>> No, proceed with startup
>

That's what I see on my SB2 which is on the same LAN as the Slimserver,
because it gets an address from DHCP and discovers the server. My SB3 on
another LAN needs more help.

If you're not seeing what the easy-startup describes, it's probably
because your SB3 not getting an address or not discovering the server. In
other words you're using a network architecture that doesn't match the
easy-startup assumptions.

--
Jack Coates At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin, so across the Western
ocean I must wander" - traditional

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 22:02
I now believe you are right. I type ipconfig in the cmd window and discovered my slimserver ip address. I then correctly entered it after going through the connection sequence and it failed to connect at that point. I checked firewall exceptions and they are already checked, meaning slimserver ports are OK.

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 22:12
I think I have done everything properly. Except that the automatic DCHP bit has me confused. I let it do its automatic thing and after that I would have thought it would finish but it continues by asking me for my Slimserver IP address, which I assume is the IP address of my machine. Why, if it is automatic, does it ask me to type in Slimserver's IP address??

stinkingpig
2006-01-12, 22:14
>
> I now believe you are right. I type ipconfig in the cmd window and
> discovered my slimserver ip address. I then correctly entered it after
> going through the connection sequence and it failed to connect at that
> point. I checked firewall exceptions and they are already checked,
> meaning slimserver ports are OK.
>

If you can get to Network Setup > Address, or Settings > Information >
Player Information > Player IP Address, did the Squeezebox get an address?
Can the Slimserver machine ping it?

--
Jack Coates At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin, so across the Western
ocean I must wander" - traditional

stinkingpig
2006-01-12, 22:25
>
> I think I have done everything properly. Except that the automatic DCHP
> bit has me confused. I let it do its automatic thing and after that I
> would have thought it would finish but it continues by asking me for my
> Slimserver IP address, which I assume is the IP address of my machine.
> Why, if it is automatic, does it ask me to type in Slimserver's IP
> address??
>

because the automatic discovery failed. Okay, here's the process:

1) Squeezebox boots up and says hi
2) You press the button, it requests an address from your router
3) Your router gives it one -- first potential problem. Did it give an
address? Is the address right?
4) Squeezebox searches the network for a Slimserver -- second potential
problem. Is the Slimserver PC on the same network? Is Slimserver running?
Is the firewall open?
5) It connects, it updates its firmware and is good to go.

--
Jack Coates At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin, so across the Western
ocean I must wander" - traditional

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 22:29
Are those steps you gave steps I can make using the remote on the SB3 or what? I have never seen those options go by in the time I have been scrolling through SB3 menus.

I don't know how to make the Slimserver machine ping the SB3 since I don't know the SB3 IP address. How do I get it? I suspect the answer would be that I can't ping it since Slimserver software claims 'Your Player was not found.'

Thanks for everybody's help. I have been waiting for this device to show up for 7 weeks and now that it is here I am majorly weary of stressing my way through this difficult setup.

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 22:35
After the step where it automatically gets an IP address (DHCP) it succeeds and displays the IP address. Then it goes to the next screen where it asks me to select a music source. What it then displays is the correct IP address that I typed in earlier. If I push the right arrow, meaning I like that choice, it tries to connect and it then fails.

My other two choices at that juncture are to enter manually a Slimserver IP address (which I already did once) and the other choice is to go for the SqueezeNetwork, which I don't want to do.

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 22:45
OK.



1) Squeezebox boots up and says hi
-- I'll give you that one even though it doesn't say Hi.
2) You press the button, it requests an address from your router
No. I requests an encryption key/router password from me. After I type it in, it goes off (connecting to wireless network) and comes back with the Automatic DHCP bit.
3) Your router gives it one -- first potential problem. Did it give an
address? Is the address right?
It finds an address. How could it find a bogus one? And is it supposed to be finding the IP address that 'ipconfig' tells me? If it is, it is not finding the right one. I tried skipping the automatic DHCP bit and then was asked to type in a bunch of IP address like things. I got stumped when it asked me for the DNS server address. I have no idea what a DNS server address is or what its values are.
--

4) Squeezebox searches the network for a Slimserver -- second potential
problem. Is the Slimserver PC on the same network? Is Slimserver running?
Is the firewall open?
I believe the answer to all three of those questions is yes.

5) It connects, it updates its firmware and is good to go.

stinkingpig
2006-01-12, 22:48
>
> After the step where it automatically gets an IP address (DHCP) it
> succeeds and displays the IP address. Then it goes to the next screen
> where it asks me to select a music source. What it then displays is the
> correct IP address that I typed in earlier. If I push the right arrow,
> meaning I like that choice, it tries to connect and it then fails.
>
> My other two choices at that juncture are to enter manually a
> Slimserver IP address (which I already did once) and the other choice
> is to go for the SqueezeNetwork, which I don't want to do.
>
>

okay, so it sounds like we've got addresses. Next step -- on the
slimserver PC, verify that the Slimserver is running and that the firewall
isn't blocking it. Windows Firewall exceptions don't always take effect on
the first try, so try temporarily disabling it. Also make sure you don't
have other firewalls helping out.

--
Jack Coates At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin, so across the Western
ocean I must wander" - traditional

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 22:54
I have tried the manually set the IP address steps. It asks me what the IP address of the Player is. Why does it ask me what its own IP address is? I would have thought it knows that itself.Is it allowing me to assign one for the player willy-nilly?

If so, why?

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 23:00
Thanks for your help Mr. StinkingPig, but I am afraid even though I have been in software for 22 years, these questions aren't so easy.

So
1) verify that the Slimserver is running
I can only assume that since I can see it up that it is running.
2) and that the firewall isn't blocking it.
I don't know how to go about doing that.

3) Windows Firewall exceptions don't always take effect on
the first try, so try temporarily disabling it.
I don't get that one since there is nothing to 'take effect'. I think those firewall exception settings have been set that way since the moment I installed slimserver. In any case, I didn't set those firewall exceptions. So I don't know what you mean by 'temporarily disabling it'.

4)Also make sure you don't have other firewalls helping out.
Don't know how to do that either.

Sorry for being a dummy.

stinkingpig
2006-01-12, 23:02
>
> I have tried the manually set the IP address steps. It asks me what the
> IP address of the Player is. Why does it ask me what its own IP address
> is? I would have thought it knows that itself.Is it allowing me to
> assign one for the player willy-nilly?
>
> If so, why?
>

Because some people don't use DHCP in their networks. From what you've
posted, it seems like you've got DHCP working though.

--
Jack Coates At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin, so across the Western
ocean I must wander" - traditional

Bruce S.
2006-01-12, 23:28
Are these not the basic steps?

1) Some kind of general connection is made to the wireless router once I enter its encryption/password key. This seems happy.

2) Since I select Obtain IP address automatically (DHCP) it goes and does something and comes back.

3) It displays the found IP address for a few seconds.

4) It then asks me 'Select a music source (1 of 3). When it does so, it displays as the first choice the IP address of my machine that I determined by 'ipconfig' and then typed in manually one of the times earlier when I went through this step. If I select this choice (1 of 3)

5) It then displays 'Connecting to Slimserver' which after a few seconds fails. This is now being done with my firewall temporarily disabled. (Not that it needed to be since when I went to the Windows Security setup I found the 3 requisite 3483 ports already excepted when I got there).

So it seems there are 2 unique IP addresses involved; one gotten by the 'automatic DHCP' bit and one that it asked me for and now continues to use unless I make a different choice on step 4 above. If I do that option I will just end up typing in the same IP address all over again.

dropbear
2006-01-13, 02:42
just to clarify what addersses are being asked for:
every device that sit on your netowrk must have a unique IP address. So, the SB3 will have it's own IP address and your PC where you are running Slimserver will have a different IP address.

DHCP is a method of automatically giving a network device a unique IP address when it first connects to the network (either via ethernet wire or wirelessly). DHCP is usually provided in a home network by your router.

Now, you can also provide the IP address yourself to each device, so that it doesn't ask the DHCP server (your router) for an addres every time it connects to the network. This is called a static IP addresses as DHCP can (not very often) give a different IP address to your SB3 and PC.

Anyway, the upshot of all this is that you will have two IP addresses in your head - one for the SB3 and one for your PC running SLimserver.

The next question is does the IP address that the SB3 displays begin with the same set of numbers as the IP address you found on your server (using ipconfig)? The IP address will usually begin 192.168.x.x. The PC and the SB3 must have the same three numbers and the last number must be different. So, your PC may have an IP address of 192.168.1.2 and you SB3 should then have an IP address like 192.168.1.4.

If the SB3 has an IP address of 169.254.x.x, then the SB3 has not found the DHCP server and has given itself an IP address. Because the default IP address is different to the IP address of your PC, the two devices will never recognise that they are on the same network, and therfor will not be able to talk to each other.

On your firewall the three ports that must be open are :
* Port number: 3483 (TCP) - Name: SlimServer Control
* Port number: 3483 (UDP) - Name: SlimDiscovery
* Port Number: 9000 (TCP) - Name: SlimServer Web

So, after all that, please check what actual IP adresses are being used by the SB3 and your PC, and ensure that the PC's firewall has these 3 ports open.

Let us know how you are going and we'll do our best to get yuo up and running.

Pete

dean
2006-01-13, 08:56
On Jan 12, 2006, at 10:28 PM, Bruce S. wrote:
>
> 4) It then asks me 'Select a music source (1 of 3). When it does
> so, it
> displays as the first choice the IP address of my machine that I
> determined by 'ipconfig' and then typed in manually one of the times
> earlier when I went through this step. If I select this choice (1 of
> 3)
At this point, the Squeezebox _should_ automatically find your server
and display its name to choose, as long as they are on the same local
network. You _shouldn't_ have to enter the IP address of your
server. So, for whatever reason, your server isn't able to
communicate with the Squeezebox.

Most of the time this has to do with firewall configuration issues.
The built-in Windows firewall is set up automatically by our
installer, but if you have another third party firewall installed it
may need to be configured manually.

If you believe that you've disabled your firewall and it still
doesn't appear automatically, you should probably contact
support (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com.

Bruce S.
2006-01-13, 09:28
Is phone support a viable option? I called it twice (this morning during business hours) and no-one is answering.

danco
2006-01-13, 09:34
On 13/1/06 at 08:28 -0800, Bruce S. wrote
>Is phone support a viable option? I called it twice (this morning during
>business hours) and no-one is answering.
>

I've never tried, but I believe it usually works. The Mac expo may
have pulled most of the support people away from supporting.

--
Daniel Cohen

Bruce S.
2006-01-13, 11:17
Phone support (Kevin) got me through the keying in of the encryption password via the remote correctly. One must right arrow through any numbers that are 2 or 3 so as to confirm to the software that you are not typing in a hexadecimal character (ABCDEF). Once that was done correctly, the connection was made.

Thanks to everyone who tried to help me get this up and running!