PDA

View Full Version : Moose Firewall Settings



kweller
2006-01-12, 07:39
What firewall settings does Moose need? e.g. which ports need to be
open for outward and inward traffic on client and server?

I've realised that if the server can't communicate back to Moose
SlimServer stops. It was easy to test and repeatable - disable the
firewall on the server, allow *outbound* traffic from Moose on the
client, start Moose. SlimServer stops every time.

Hence my question as I want to use Moose but don't to run without a
firewall.

Kevin

Dr Lovegrove
2006-01-12, 08:16
On 12/01/06, Kevin Weller <SlimDML (AT) thewellers (DOT) net> wrote:
> What firewall settings does Moose need? e.g. which ports need to be
> open for outward and inward traffic on client and server?

Talks to the CLI via TCP 9090 and grabs thumbnails via TCP 9000..
I've got 3483 open too, but I think that's for SS command traffic ?

Bit worrying that it toasts the server.. Moose turns listen on, so maybe
if the messages cant get back there's a problem.. Hmmm..

--
- Dr Lovegrove
http://www.rusticrhino.com/drlovegrove

kweller
2006-01-13, 10:27
In article <67fb4bc40601120716u3355bb0bs (AT) mail (DOT) gmail.com>, Dr Lovegrove
wrote:
> Talks to the CLI via TCP 9090 and grabs thumbnails via TCP 9000..

Thanks. I found a way to give it free reign on the local net which'll
do for now (I've just installed a new firewall and configuring it is
very different to my last one but I'm getting there).

Kevin