PDA

View Full Version : Connect to ad hoc network?



nicky6
2006-01-09, 13:17
Hi,

I took delivery of my SB3 just two hours ago and I'm blown away :) Fortunatly for me, so was my wife! The WAF was really high it seems. :)

Anyway, I've connected it and like everyone has said before, it actually takes longer to unpack it and drool over it, than it takes to set it up for the network (I have a WLAN, WPA personal protected with a 16 character password...)

However, a friend of mine asked me if it was possible to set the SB3 up to connect to a computer directly, without going through a WLAN router. I.e. connect using wireless ad hoc connection. If that's possible, then how should we configure this? We want to try it out before he goes and buys himself a couple of units.

BR
Niclas

slimpy
2006-01-09, 13:24
Well, never tried myself, but according to various posts in this forum it should work:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=19246
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=16469
The second thread gives some hints about setting it up.

-s.

nicky6
2006-01-09, 13:46
Tah heaps. i searched around for ad hoc and "ad hoc" but no luck. No wonder when the spelled it ad-hoc and the search engine didn't take the "ad" and "hoc"

/Niclas

slimpy
2006-01-09, 14:38
I actually searched for adhoc :)

Skunk
2006-01-09, 15:33
*hoc works too

808htfan
2006-01-09, 20:15
Hello.

I used a combination of these links to get my setup working:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/wifisoho.mspx#EDAA

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,13301334

http://www.hardavenue.com/reviews/adhocguide.shtml

The last link has a small tip for setting up static IP addresses. Also, I didn't enable ICS like one said to, but did set my SB2's Default Gateway and DNS Server like it said to. Whatever I did, it works...

Lleo_
2006-01-09, 20:54
Hi,
...snip...
Anyway, I've connected it and like everyone has said before, it actually takes longer to unpack it and drool over it, than it takes to set it up for the network (I have a WLAN, WPA personal protected with a 16 character password...)
...snip...
Niclas

Good for you, really, mind you if I asked what is your WLAN network set-up?
Thanks, Lleo_