PDA

View Full Version : Moose - Awaiting server response



kweller
2006-01-07, 11:51
I've been looking for a way to look at what's in my SlimServer db and
Moose (v.020) seems just the ticket...if I could get it working!

I suspect I've done something daft.

When I load the program it sits there 'Awaiting server response'. If I
open the Library page the display at the bottom says 'Connected to
server.. logging in.. please wait'.

Local details: This is on Win XP Pro SP2, SlimServer is sitting on
another machine and there's no security on it so username and password
are blank, clicking the browser button brings up my SlimServer web page
correctly, server IP contains the same IP as the server url, CLI port
is at the default 9090 (I've no idea how to check it on SlimServer so I
assume it's OK, I tried turning off the SP2 firewall and that didn't
make any difference... I don't know what else I can tell you.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Kevin

Dr Lovegrove
2006-01-08, 06:29
On 07/01/06, Kevin Weller <SlimDML (AT) thewellers (DOT) net> wrote:
> I've been looking for a way to look at what's in my SlimServer db and
> Moose (v.020) seems just the ticket...if I could get it working!
>
> I suspect I've done something daft.
>
> When I load the program it sits there 'Awaiting server response'. If I
> open the Library page the display at the bottom says 'Connected to
> server.. logging in.. please wait'.
>
> Local details: This is on Win XP Pro SP2, SlimServer is sitting on
> another machine and there's no security on it so username and password
> are blank, clicking the browser button brings up my SlimServer web page
> correctly, server IP contains the same IP as the server url, CLI port
> is at the default 9090 (I've no idea how to check it on SlimServer so I
> assume it's OK, I tried turning off the SP2 firewall and that didn't
> make any difference... I don't know what else I can tell you.
>
> Any ideas?

Excluding firewall issues, it could be an invalid setting in the options page.

The value in Server IP should just be a numeric IP address of the form:
xxx.xxx.x.xx
(no https or port numbers, etc)
CLI Port should just be 9090
And Username / Password should both be blank (no spaces, etc)..

They're the only settings which would cause this I think.

--
- Dr Lovegrove
http://www.rusticrhino.com/drlovegrove

kweller
2006-01-08, 10:45
In article <67fb4bc40601080529n365ca432h (AT) mail (DOT) gmail.com>, Dr Lovegrove wrote:
> Excluding firewall issues, it could be an invalid setting in the options page.

Or it could be that the seat to keyboard interface is an idiot! I suspect the
fact that it is now working was somehow facilitated by me, somewhat belatedly,
disabling the firewall from both machines rather than just one! Sorry.

Moose is rather a nice and useful of piece of software - thank you.

May I make a suggestion? I'd like to keep this running all of the time so if it
sat in the system tray when minimised (perhaps defaulting to minimise to system
tray when I accidentally hit close!) and, when I put my mouse pointer over the
Moose system tray icon, it displayed the details of the currently playing tracks
for the selected player that would be rather excellent!

If you did that perhaps the RMB button on the system tray icon could contain
'now playing, library and exit?

I think I may have a minor bug. The selected player is currently playing Alien
Afternoon by Genesis from Calling All Stations. Moose is showing the filename
under Track (which may be WAD), Artist is shown as 'G' and Album is showing as
'Genesis'. The display is similar for any track it plays. The Slimserver web
page is showing 'Alien Afternoon by Genersis from Calling all Stations'.

Kevin

kweller
2006-01-08, 11:01
In article <VA.000007d8.003edf27 (AT) thewellers (DOT) net>, Kevin Weller wrote:
> I think I may have a minor bug.

Having closed and restarted Moose that issue has gone away.

Kevin

Dr Lovegrove
2006-01-08, 11:07
On 08/01/06, Kevin Weller <SlimDML (AT) thewellers (DOT) net> wrote:
> In article <67fb4bc40601080529n365ca432h (AT) mail (DOT) gmail.com>, Dr Lovegrove wrote:
> Or it could be that the seat to keyboard interface is an idiot! I suspect the
> fact that it is now working was somehow facilitated by me, somewhat belatedly,
> disabling the firewall from both machines rather than just one! Sorry.

Ah, good stuff.. Gotta love firewalls.. :-)

> Moose is rather a nice and useful of piece of software - thank you.

Thanks, you're welcome..

> May I make a suggestion? I'd like to keep this running all of the time so if it
> sat in the system tray when minimised (perhaps defaulting to minimise to system
> tray when I accidentally hit close!) and, when I put my mouse pointer over the
> Moose system tray icon, it displayed the details of the currently playing tracks
> for the selected player that would be rather excellent!

Well, scarily, I spent a bit of time this afternoon implementing a
tray icon. Seems to be working quite well, so expect it in the next
release..

> If you did that perhaps the RMB button on the system tray icon could contain
> 'now playing, library and exit?

Yup - currently trying to get the tooltip to display the current playing song..

> I think I may have a minor bug. The selected player is currently playing Alien
> Afternoon by Genesis from Calling All Stations. Moose is showing the filename
> under Track (which may be WAD), Artist is shown as 'G' and Album is showing as
> 'Genesis'. The display is similar for any track it plays. The Slimserver web
> page is showing 'Alien Afternoon by Genersis from Calling all Stations'.

Yes, there are two display modes - paths and tags. In paths mode it
assumes the parent folder to the currently playing track is the album
name, and the parent to that is the artist. If this isnt how you have
your music arranged, click on the 'Viewing:Paths' button at the bottom
and it'll show you the tags instead. I dont think it remembers which
mode it's in for next time yet though..

NB: It also toggles these two modes when you click anywhere on the now
playing background. I should probably disable this now..

--
- Dr Lovegrove
http://www.rusticrhino.com/drlovegrove

kweller
2006-01-09, 12:24
In article <VA.000007d8.003edf27 (AT) thewellers (DOT) net>, Kevin Weller wrote:
> May I make a suggestion? I'd like to keep this running all of the time so if it

Hmmm, there may be a problem with that plan. If Moose is already running neither
SoftSqueeze nor Squeezeboxes can find SlimServer when they are started. If Moose
is stated afterwards there are no problems. Is Moose 'blocking' something SS and
SB need to get at?

Kevin

kweller
2006-01-09, 12:27
In article <VA.000007de.05bfafc5 (AT) thewellers (DOT) net>, Kevin Weller wrote:
> Is Moose 'blocking' something SS and
> SB need to get at?

Sorry, that should have said 'something SS and SB need to get at during
the start-up sequence'.

Kevin

Dr Lovegrove
2006-01-09, 16:20
On 09/01/06, Kevin Weller <SlimDML (AT) thewellers (DOT) net> wrote:
> Hmmm, there may be a problem with that plan. If Moose is already running neither
> SoftSqueeze nor Squeezeboxes can find SlimServer when they are started. If Moose
> is stated afterwards there are no problems. Is Moose 'blocking' something SS and
> SB need to get at?

Not noticed this - I'll check it out.. Moose sends out logon messages every
second or so if it's become disconnected.. Maybe if SS gets a logon whilst
starting up, something bad happens ? Not sure..

--
- Dr Lovegrove
http://www.rusticrhino.com/drlovegrove

kweller
2006-01-10, 01:03
In article <VA.000007de.05bfafc5 (AT) thewellers (DOT) net>, Kevin Weller wrote:
> Hmmm, there may be a problem with that plan. If Moose is already running neither
> SoftSqueeze nor Squeezeboxes can find SlimServer when they are started.

Right, having played some more the symptoms are nothing like I described :-/.

I forgot I upgraded SlimServer to 6.6.2. when I was having a general tidy up and,
on my machine, Moose and 6.2.2. really don't get on - start Moose and SlimServer
stops and won't restart (it stays at 'starting'). To check this I downgraded to
6.2.1 and it started working as it should, upgraded to 6.2.2 and problem
re-occurred. There's no particular reason I need 6.2.2 so I downgraded to 6.2.1 and
everything is hunky dory again.

Kevin

kweller
2006-01-10, 08:32
In article <VA.000007e3.08768bfc (AT) thewellers (DOT) net>, Kevin Weller wrote:
> forgot I upgraded SlimServer to 6.6.2. when I was having a general tidy up and,
> on my machine

(please ignore me talking to myself!)...and having unistalled SmimServer
completely so I get a fresh start and reinstalled the 6.5 nightly there are no
more problems when I start Moose.

I suspect this would all be a lot more stable if I stopped playing around!

Kevin