PDA

View Full Version : How to play songs with no gap



aaronwt
2006-01-07, 10:02
How can I play songs with no gap when I have a CD with continuous music?
All my CDs are ripped with WMA lossless. On a CD where the music is continuos, but there are track marks, I get a small gap of no audio between tracks. If I play the same music in windows media player there is no gap.
Is there anyway to play this music with slimserver without having this audio gap?
I'm using two SB3 boxes on my wired gigabit network.

aaronwt
2006-01-07, 11:31
Anyone? Am I the only one with this problem?

slimpy
2006-01-07, 11:39
Ripping the album to one single file would work. You can use a cuesheet to still be able to jump to the beginning of each track. I can only give you some hints here, I've never used cuesheets myself.

-s.

funkstar
2006-01-07, 11:41
not with WMA lossless. I can't remember the ins and outs of gapless playback at the moment, there is a bug with FLAC playback i think. MP3 should be ok and same with WAV. Because WMA lossless is being transcoded on the server i don't think it will be possible to make it gapless (not without some re-working of the way transcoding works anyway)

max.spicer
2006-01-07, 15:52
No idea about wma lossless, I'm afraid. However, this "just works" with FLAC/EAC. As ever, I suspect the problem is Microsoft...

Max


How can I play songs with no gap when I have a CD with continuous music?
All my CDs are ripped with WMA lossless. On a CD where the music is continuos, but there are track marks, I get a small gap of no audio between tracks. If I play the same music in windows media player there is no gap.
Is there anyway to play this music with slimserver without having this audio gap?
I'm using two SB3 boxes on my wired gigabit network.

radish
2006-01-07, 16:29
WMA - no gapless possible (format is broken)
AAC - no gapless possible (format is broken)
MP3 - no gapless possible (format is broken) - some hacks do exist but slimserver doesn't support them
WAV - works fine
Vorbis/OGG - works fine
FLAC - works fine with one caveat : client side decoding of FLAC sometimes glitches at transitions

I use a mixture of vorbis & FLAC, for the FLAC files I have it decoding and streaming as PCM to avoid the bug mentioned above.

radish
2006-01-07, 16:31
(Bad form to reply to yourself but the mailinglist doesn't propagate edits)

I just noticed the OP said that WMP does do gapless playback of WMA files. This is interesting, I was under the impression WMA doesn't support exact track lengths. Does this mean the decoder we're using is somehow missing this capability?

funkstar
2006-01-08, 03:13
oh, i thought the SB could deal with the gapless MP3 hacks. I stand corrected then

Richie
2006-01-08, 04:32
> oh, i thought the SB could deal with the gapless MP3 hacks. I stand
> corrected then

It seems to cope with mine just fine.

Richard

Eserim
2006-01-08, 05:10
WMP 10 does indeed cope with gapless, before I got my Rio Karma (and started my translation to Vorbis) I used WMA/WMP for PC playback.

Now I have my Karma/SB2 combo I have gapless where-ever I go.

I use WinAmp to play on my PC and with a slight tweak to the settings this handles gapless fine too.

So my advice, if you want gapless and compressed then go with Vorbis.

Eserim

Michaelwagner
2006-01-08, 05:14
This thread shows just how quickly things change. Things you thought were true even mere weeks ago can have changed in the mean time ...

CavesOfTQLT
2006-01-08, 11:02
I can confirm that flac is gapless, though if you set up synchronization between Squeezeboxen then there will be a slight gap due to the sync process.