PDA

View Full Version : SB1 only connects at 10Mb



montechristo
2006-01-06, 13:23
Any suggestions guys?

If I connect my PC to the switch with a given cable the switch comes up as 100Mb

use the same cable from SB1 to switch and it will only connect at 10Mb

I'm baffled, any ideas?

I've tried different cables and still get the same issue.

grein002
2006-01-06, 13:28
Any suggestions guys?

If I connect my PC to the switch with a given cable the switch comes up as 100Mb

use the same cable from SB1 to switch and it will only connect at 10Mb

I'm baffled, any ideas?

I've tried different cables and still get the same issue.

If I'm not mistaken, the SB1 only supports 10Mb...

-Scott

kdf
2006-01-06, 13:38
Quoting montechristo <montechristo.218c7c (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Any suggestions guys?

> use the same cable from SB1 to switch and it will only connect at 10Mb
>
> I'm baffled, any ideas?

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?HardwareComparison
SB1 is 10Mbps
-kdf

radish
2006-01-06, 13:41
SB1 is 10mb, SB2/3 is 10/100.

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?HardwareComparison

m1abrams
2006-01-06, 13:48
Keep in mind though anything over 10mbits/s for these devices is way overkill. With the SB2/3 it is probably got 10/100 only because the SB2/3 can act as a wireless bridge with the 802.11G.

PCM stereo audio only needs about ~1.5Mbits/s.

montechristo
2006-01-06, 15:09
simplest answers are always teh best

cheers guys.