PDA

View Full Version : RE: V6.0 Softsqueeze broken?



Craig, James (IT)
2005-03-09, 07:45
A question here;
Are the new visualisations for Squeezebox2 and Softsqueeze only?
Are they being performed at the client side and hence won't work on
SqueezeboxG?

Also I see no option to run Softsqueeze with a 'downgraded' display -
I'm sure there used to be one?

James

-----Original Message-----
From: developers-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:developers-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Richard
Titmuss
Sent: 09 March 2005 12:58
To: Slim Devices Developers
Subject: Re: [Developers] V6.0 Softsqueeze broken?

Well the eq is not supposed to be low, I am struggling to get the FFT
working correctly in Softsqueeze. The spectrum analyzer looks much
better on the hardware. I also really like the analogue vu meter screen
saver :).

Richard


Craig, James (IT) wrote:

>Ah. That's nice. Very nice. If only I actually needed a new Squeezebox!
>
>What is the one where the eq is really low on the right and there's a
>blank space above?
>Is that supposed to show album artwork (I don't have any?)
>
>
>
>
>

rtitmuss
2005-03-09, 08:08
Craig, James (IT) wrote:

>A question here;
>Are the new visualisations for Squeezebox2 and Softsqueeze only?
>Are they being performed at the client side and hence won't work on
>SqueezeboxG?
>
>
Yes, they are being performed client side.

>Also I see no option to run Softsqueeze with a 'downgraded' display -
>I'm sure there used to be one?
>
>
I have had to remove this for now. It would need some changes to the
slimserver to let Softsqueeze emulate all three display types. Do people
find this feature useful? If you do then maybe you should add this as a
bug so it does not get lost.

Regards,
Richard

Thomas B. Malsbury
2005-03-09, 09:27
Richard Titmuss wrote:

> Craig, James (IT) wrote:
>
>> Also I see no option to run Softsqueeze with a 'downgraded' display -
>> I'm sure there used to be one?
>>
> I have had to remove this for now. It would need some changes to the
> slimserver to let Softsqueeze emulate all three display types. Do
> people find this feature useful? If you do then maybe you should add
> this as a bug so it does not get lost.
>
> Regards,
> Richard
>
Richard,

I would like to see the option to downgrade the display as well. I
prefer the excession skin, and the new display does not fit within skin.
If it would be simpler I would also welcome that the excession skin be
updated to work with the Squeezebox2 display. I made the following
changes for now to my softsqueeze.jnlp file so that my friends using
softsqueeze launched from my website will not notice the problems with
the display or the problem of 100% CPU when using the JavaMP3 decoder.

<property name="skins" value="slim-small" />
<property name="audio.mp3decoder" value="JLayer" />

Let me know if there is any info I can forward to you regarding the 100%
CPU problem. I can reliable cause it on both machines that I have
access to today.

Tom Malsbury

rtitmuss
2005-03-09, 10:18
Thomas B. Malsbury wrote:

> Richard,
>
> I would like to see the option to downgrade the display as well. I
> prefer the excession skin, and the new display does not fit within
> skin. If it would be simpler I would also welcome that the excession
> skin be updated to work with the Squeezebox2 display. I made the
> following changes for now to my softsqueeze.jnlp file so that my
> friends using softsqueeze launched from my website will not notice the
> problems with the display or the problem of 100% CPU when using the
> JavaMP3 decoder.
>
> <property name="skins" value="slim-small" /> <property
> name="audio.mp3decoder" value="JLayer" />
>
> Let me know if there is any info I can forward to you regarding the
> 100% CPU problem. I can reliable cause it on both machines that I
> have access to today.
>
> Tom Malsbury

The intention is to fix the excession and lcd skins to work with the
higher resolution display size, new fonts and visualizers.

Just to be clear the 100% cpu problem only happened using Java MP3
Plugin, and not with JLayer? I know what's causing this, and it is a
slimserver bug parsing the info from mp3 files (although I guess it
should not make softsqueeze spin). Dan is looking into this.

Richard

Thomas B. Malsbury
2005-03-09, 10:30
Richard Titmuss wrote:

> Thomas B. Malsbury wrote:
>
>> Richard,
>>
>> I made the following changes for now to my softsqueeze.jnlp file so
>> that my friends using softsqueeze launched from my website will not
>> notice the problems with the display or the problem of 100% CPU when
>> using the JavaMP3 decoder.
>>
>> <property name="skins" value="slim-small" />
>> <property name="audio.mp3decoder" value="JLayer" />
>>
>> Let me know if there is any info I can forward to you regarding the
>> 100% CPU problem. I can reliable cause it on both machines that I
>> have access to today.
>>
>> Tom Malsbury
>
>
>
> Just to be clear the 100% cpu problem only happened using Java MP3
> Plugin, and not with JLayer?
>
> I know what's causing this, and it is a slimserver bug parsing the
> info from mp3 files
> (although I guess it should not make softsqueeze spin). Dan is looking
> into this.
>
> Richard
>
That is correct.

If the decoder is set to Java MP3 plugin (which it is for me and all my
friends) when softsqueeze begins playback CPU pegs to 100%, if I then
change to JLayer and restart softsqueeze it plays fine. I made the
change in the .jnlp file so it all my friends' players will make the
change automatically the next time the fire up softsqueze. The less
they know the better.

I have noticed a new problem. The display is not updating with track
changes. If I let playback progress naturally from track to track, it
always displays track 1's information. If I manually skip to the next
track, the display updates to track 2. All the time playback is moving
smoothly from track to track.

Here is an example:

Start playback of an album.
Display shows title information for Track 1
Audio of Track 1 playing
Progress Bar Empty
Counter is counting up from 0:00

Switch away from softsqueeze and work on another application
(Playback continues through track 1-6)

Switch back to softsqueeze.
Display shows title information for Track 1,
Audio of Track 6 playing
Progress Bar Full
Counter is counting up to 22:15

Manually press "forward".
Display shows title information for Track 2
Audio of Track 2 playing
Progress Bar Empty
Counter is counting up from 0:00

This will continue again with the track info for Track 2 on the display
and playback continuing on to Track 3 then 4 without updating the display.

Let me know if any debugging info would be useful in isolating the
display problem.

Tom Malsbury

Dan Sully
2005-03-09, 13:51
* Richard Titmuss shaped the electrons to say...

>I have just checked in a fix for this, should be ok in tomorrows nightly.

Richard - does this at least alleviate the not having an offset fix?

-D
--
This knob controls the thing that changes when you turn it. - noah

rtitmuss
2005-03-09, 13:54
Thomas B. Malsbury wrote:

> I have noticed a new problem. The display is not updating with track
> changes. If I let playback progress naturally from track to track, it
> always displays track 1's information. If I manually skip to the next
> track, the display updates to track 2. All the time playback is
> moving smoothly from track to track.
>
I have just checked in a fix for this, should be ok in tomorrows nightly.

Richard

Dan Sully
2005-03-09, 13:59
* Richard Titmuss shaped the electrons to say...

>No, afraid not. This fix makes the playlist in Softsqueeze advance
>correctly - it was being treated as squeezebox1 and each track was not
>individually streamed. The offset is a different bug.

Ok. Can you send me a mp3 that has the bogus offset?

Thanks.

-D
--
This knob controls the thing that changes when you turn it. - noah

rtitmuss
2005-03-09, 14:01
Dan Sully wrote:

> * Richard Titmuss shaped the electrons to say...
>
>> I have just checked in a fix for this, should be ok in tomorrows
>> nightly.
>
>
> Richard - does this at least alleviate the not having an offset fix?
>
> -D

No, afraid not. This fix makes the playlist in Softsqueeze advance
correctly - it was being treated as squeezebox1 and each track was not
individually streamed. The offset is a different bug.

Richard

rtitmuss
2005-03-09, 14:10
Dan Sully wrote:

> Ok. Can you send me a mp3 that has the bogus offset?
>
> Thanks.
>
> -D

OK, sent.

Richard

Dan Sully
2005-03-09, 17:07
* Richard Titmuss shaped the electrons to say...

>>Ok. Can you send me a mp3 that has the bogus offset?
>>
>OK, sent.

Fixed in subversion r2390. Please give it a go.

Thanks.

-D
--
Adobe Photoshop - When you want the truth. Real bad.

Thomas B. Malsbury
2005-03-10, 07:24
Richard Titmuss wrote:

> Thomas B. Malsbury wrote:
>
>> I have noticed a new problem. The display is not updating with track
>> changes. If I let playback progress naturally from track to track,
>> it always displays track 1's information. If I manually skip to the
>> next track, the display updates to track 2. All the time playback is
>> moving smoothly from track to track.
>>
> I have just checked in a fix for this, should be ok in tomorrows nightly.
>
> Richard

Ok, I've download and installed the 3/10/05 nightly.

Here is what I am seeing now:

Start playback of an album.
Display shows title information for Track 1
Audio of Track 1 playing
Now Playing (1 of 12)
Progress Bar Empty, Starts Filling Up

Track 1 Finishes normally
Display updates title information for Track 2,
Progress Bar Updates to Track 2
Now Playing (2 of 12)
Audio of Track 2 playing
Progress Bar Starts Filling Up

Track 2 Finishes normally
Display remains on title information for Track 2,
Progress Bar Updates to Track 3
Now Playing (3 of 12)
Audio of Track 3 playing
Progress Bar Starts Filling Up

Track 3 Finishes normally
Display remains on title information for Track 2,
Progress Bar Updates to Track 4
Now Playing (4 of 12)
Audio of Track 4 playing
Progress Bar Starts Filling Up


So it looks like the Track Title information is only being updated on
the first transition from Track 1 to Track 2. After that, all the other
fields are updated on each transition, but the track title information
is stuck on Track 2.

Let me know if any additional information would be useful, or if this
sheds any light on what might be going on.

Tom Malsbury

rtitmuss
2005-03-10, 08:37
Thomas B. Malsbury wrote:

>
> So it looks like the Track Title information is only being updated on
> the first transition from Track 1 to Track 2. After that, all the
> other fields are updated on each transition, but the track title
> information is stuck on Track 2.
>
> Let me know if any additional information would be useful, or if this
> sheds any light on what might be going on.
>
Could you enable 'player' debug in the softsqueeze preferences, then
email me the output.

Thanks,
Richard

rtitmuss
2005-03-10, 14:33
Dan Sully wrote:

> * Richard Titmuss shaped the electrons to say...
>
>>> Ok. Can you send me a mp3 that has the bogus offset?
>>>
>> OK, sent.
>
>
> Fixed in subversion r2390. Please give it a go.
>
> Thanks.
>
> -D

Much better now. Thanks.

Richard