PDA

View Full Version : No audio play at all anymore



Jannertnl
2006-01-03, 12:02
My SB III's recognize the slimserver, I can browse music and playlists but when I actually press play for a song or playlist, no audio streams trough to the SB. Although the SB III indicates it is Now Playing a song, you do not gwet to see the meters or anything like that). Does anybody understand what could cause this? I do not think the SB III players are the problem but that the slimserver settings / ports used (?) are a problem.

Please note that I run Slimserver on an Apple imac G5 with a recent version of Tiger.

Thanks for your help


(p.s. if not the amswer to the question, would anybody maybe knwo how to uninstall and subseq. reinstall slimserver? I think this may also solve the problem)

danco
2006-01-03, 12:47
On 3/1/06 at 11:02 -0800, Jannertnl wrote
>My SB III's recognize the slimserver, I can browse music and playlists
>but when I actually press play for a song or playlist, no audio streams
>trough to the SB. Although the SB III indicates it is Now Playing a
>song, you do not gwet to see the meters or anything like that). Does
>anybody understand what could cause this? I do not think the SB III
>players are the problem but that the slimserver settings / ports used
>(?) are a problem.


Well, you may not see the meters,even when things are working, as
repeated presses on the Now Playing button change what is shown on
screen (elapsed time, remaining time, different meters, etc.).

But obviously that isn't the problem as you don't get any sound.

Shouldn't be any problem running the SB on Tiger. You haven't got a
firewall on, have you?

You don't say how the SB is connected to the iMac, I suppose there
could be a firewall on the router.

>
>Please note that I run Slimserver on an Apple imac G5 with a recent
>version of Tiger.
>
>Thanks for your help
>
>
>(p.s. if not the amswer to the question, would anybody maybe knwo how
>to uninstall and subseq. reinstall slimserver? I think this may also
>solve the problem)
>

Uninstalling. Not normally necessary, but if you want to do it and
get rid of everything, the items to look at at

SlimServer in PreferencePanes

SlimDevices folder in the Library

com.slimdevices.slim in Preferences.

SlimServer and the SlimDevices folder may, depending on your
installation, be in your own Library or in the main (all users)
Library.
--
Daniel Cohen

Jannertnl
2006-01-03, 16:11
SB are connected through Wi-fi (Airport). No firewall on and it worked fine for a while. Until I installed another Media Manager/Server (for other purposes, this one from Philips, but I did not connect that to my SB-es). Can the problem be connected to (changes to) the TCP and/or UDP ports by the other media server(whatever those are?)....

Jannertnl
2006-01-03, 20:06
In addition, it seems not to be the SB III 's because they can connect to the Squeezenetwork and play fine (eg internetradio). It's only Slimserver's audio stream that does not come through...

Jannertnl
2006-01-03, 20:50
I reinstalled the server and tried again. Same problem. The screen indicates something is playing but no audio outflow. If I connect the Squeezebox to the Squeezenetwork it works fine,
and I can listen to internetradio etc. But if I want to listen to my Itunes library via SlimServer nothing happens.
The Squeezebox music player however on the right hand side of the server screen gives me this weird message, see below:

404 Not Found:
There is no ":" skin, try http://Lennaert-Poschs-Computer-5.local:9000/ instead.


Appreciate your help

danco
2006-01-04, 01:10
On 3/1/06 at 15:11 -0800, Jannertnl wrote
>SB are connected through Wi-fi (Airport). No firewall on and it worked
>fine for a while. Until I installed another Media Manager/Server (for
>other purposes, this one from Philips, but I did not connect that to my
>SB-es). Can the problem be connected to (changes to) the TCP and/or UDP
>ports by the other media server(whatever those are?)....
>

I should think the other Media Server could well cause problems,
perhaps claiming the same ports.

Have you tried uninstalling it completely?

The SlimServer can, I think, work on other ports. Look at the
documentation, I don't know any details myself.

--
Daniel Cohen

slimpy
2006-01-04, 02:27
SB are connected through Wi-fi (Airport). No firewall on and it worked fine for a while. Until I installed another Media Manager/Server (for other purposes, this one from Philips, but I did not connect that to my SB-es). Can the problem be connected to (changes to) the TCP and/or UDP ports by the other media server(whatever those are?)....
Have you tried shutting down this other media server and then restarting slimserver? It could be that the media server blocks some port that slimserver needs for streaming.
If you could be more specific about this server software it would be quite helpful.

-s.

Jannertnl
2006-01-04, 09:57
The server that I had installed was the beta version of the Philips Media Manager (PMM) for Mac. They make a number of Wi-Fi products in their Streamium line.