PDA

View Full Version : ethernet not connecting to laptop



Cationstation
2005-12-31, 08:37
I'm trying to run my wired SB3 on my lap top via a direct ethernet connection, problem is the laptop doesnt register the connection to the SB, however when running from my main pc as it normally does there is no problem at all.

Im guessing that the problem lies with the laptop not the Sb, but what can it be? is there anyone that may have a solution?

pfarrell
2005-12-31, 08:43
On Sat, 2005-12-31 at 07:37 -0800, Cationstation wrote:
> I'm trying to run my wired SB3 on my lap top via a direct ethernet
> connection, problem is the laptop doesnt register the connection to the
> SB, however when running from my main pc as it normally does there is no
> problem at all.
>
> Im guessing that the problem lies with the laptop not the Sb, but what
> can it be? is there anyone that may have a solution?

What kind of cable are you using? Are you using a hub/switch or just
connecting it directly?

Technically, when going from computer to computer (and the SqueezeBox is
a computer in this context) you need a hub/switch or a cross over cable.

Some more modern NICs are smart enough to automagically work with
either a straight cable or a crossover. But I doubt that the SB is that
smart.


--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

Cationstation
2005-12-31, 08:55
I have the SB running direct from the laptop, The cable im not sure about but I know what ever it is works as I ran it from the main pc with no problem.
Its almost as if the Sb isnt sending a ping or someting like that.

pfarrell
2005-12-31, 09:10
On Sat, 2005-12-31 at 07:55 -0800, Cationstation wrote:
> I have the SB running direct from the laptop, The cable im not sure
> about but I know what ever it is works as I ran it from the main pc
> with no problem.

You need to be sure about the cable. Or pick up a cross over cable at
your local CompUsa. The main PC may have a self-sex-change NIC.


--
Pat
http://www.pfarrell.com/music/slimserver/slimsoftware.html

ceejay
2005-12-31, 09:43
I have the SB running direct from the laptop, The cable im not sure about but I know what ever it is works as I ran it from the main pc with no problem.
Its almost as if the Sb isnt sending a ping or someting like that.

Possibly a firewall problem? Especially if this is a "work" laptop and your IT department have tried to lock everything down...

Look in your Owners guide for details of the ports that need to be opened.

Ceejay

Michaelwagner
2005-12-31, 12:37
You asked the same question twice.
I answered in the other thread, before I saw you had posted twice.
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=19591

And, in answer to something you wrote in this thread, it's not a question of whether the cable is good or not. The point is that, technically, you need a cross-over cable in this case. Maybe your desktop has extra hardware to compensate for the wrong cable, maybe your laptop doesn't.