PDA

View Full Version : Can't connect to SlimServer



ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 06:31
Just got my SB3 last night and I am unable to connect to SlimServer (Version: 6.2.1 - 5194 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252).

Squeezebox is running wirelessly with 128-bit WEP encryption.

Connecting to the network is no issue and I am able to access SqueezeNetwork and play internet radio with no issue, so I figured it must be a firewall issue, but I looked and XP firewall has the proper exceptions for SlimServer.

I can ping the Squeezebox from the computer that SlimServer is running on with no issues.

My router is a linksys "b" (a little behind the curve, I know) -- other than setting up the WEP and changing the SSID, everything is set to the default. Checked to see if there were any filtered ports or IPs and there are none.

Results of "netstat -a" are at the bottom of the message.

Spent a few hours now looking at old posts in the forums and trying things, but haven't had any luck.

Would really appreciate any help/suggestions you can give.

Please let me know if there's more info that would help diagnose the issue as well.

Thanks so much for your help.

Regards,
Phelps

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP D3DDBR21:epmap D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:microsoft-ds D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:3306 D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:3483 D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:5679 D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:9000 D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:9090 D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:1036 D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:1042 localhost:1043 ESTABLISHED
TCP D3DDBR21:1043 localhost:1042 ESTABLISHED
TCP D3DDBR21:9000 localhost:1827 TIME_WAIT
TCP D3DDBR21:netbios-ssn D3DDBR21:0 LISTENING
TCP D3DDBR21:1033 72.5.124.55:http ESTABLISHED
TCP D3DDBR21:1035 207.40.149.55:http ESTABLISHED
TCP D3DDBR21:1144 cs44.msg.dcn.yahoo.com:5050 ESTABLISHED
TCP D3DDBR21:1145 205.188.5.224:5190 ESTABLISHED
TCP D3DDBR21:1147 oam-m10a.blue.aol.com:5190 ESTABLISHED
TCP D3DDBR21:1812 216.239.37.147:http ESTABLISHED
TCP D3DDBR21:1823 64.233.161.99:http ESTABLISHED
UDP D3DDBR21:microsoft-ds *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:isakmp *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:1032 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:1060 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:1334 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:1335 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:1336 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:3483 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:4500 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:ntp *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:1900 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:62515 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:62517 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:62519 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:62521 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:62523 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:62524 *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:ntp *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:netbios-ns *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:netbios-dgm *:*
UDP D3DDBR21:1900 *:*

Raify
2005-12-30, 06:44
On your PC, does slimserver start correctly?

I had exactly the same symptoms, and it turned out that Slimserver had not installed properly. It wouldn't get past "Slimserver starting"

I un-installed, and re-installed (this time, shutting down all applications first) and it was fine.

I also had to specify the SB's IP, but check the Slimserver software first.

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 07:17
I believe my SlimServer is started correctly.

I had an issue last night with it "starting" and then never finishing startup, but I uninstalled and reinstalled, and it appears to be started correctly.

After saying "scanning your music library" for quite some time, it now says "Your music library contains 845 albums with 8965 songs by 456 artists", which I assume means it's done.

Also, interestingly enough, since my last reboot, the right pane has controls for the squeezebox music player, and options to add to the playlist, etc. Last night this pane said "can't find squeezebox, make sure network is set up properly and retry", which almost made me more comfortable.

At any rate, I don't think it's the SlimServer not starting up, but if there's anything else I should be seeing with the SlimServer, please let me know.

Thanks.

Regards,
Phelps

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 07:34
Just tried completely turning off firewall (based on another forum post) but even then Squeezebox can't find SlimServer.

Sigh.

Regards,
Phelps

Briangardner
2005-12-30, 07:38
Have the same problem here, im sure its the Windows Fire wall, but i have not got the option to totaly turn it off :(


when adding exeptions Ports into the windows firewall, it asks for a name ?
then add 9000.

But what name do i add ?

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 07:44
I don't think it's the firewall, because like I said, I tried turning it off completely, and I still had the issue.

Also, I think the latest installer automatically creates the exceptions you need.

I know they were there when I looked without my having to add them, so I would double check to see if they are there already before you add them.

bishopdonmiguel
2005-12-30, 07:50
> But what name do i add ?

Your choice. Use a name that will remind you why you opened that port. It's probably more important to make sure the SlimServer application is listed in the exceptions list. Doing so should allow the application access to any ports it might need.

bishopdonmiguel
2005-12-30, 07:51
> I don't think it's the firewall, because like I said, I tried turning it off completely, and I still had the issue.

Did you restart the service or reboot your computer after you shut down the firewall?

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 08:24
> I don't think it's the firewall, because like I said, I tried turning it off completely, and I still had the issue.

Did you restart the service or reboot your computer after you shut down the firewall?

Yes, I restarted the computer after turning off the firewall and I still can't get the Squeezebox to recognize the SlimServer.

Raify
2005-12-30, 08:31
What are you choosing when it asks "DHCP dynamic IP, or specify?"

It sounds like you should specify an IP for the SB. I did, and that was solved it.

bishopdonmiguel
2005-12-30, 08:43
> Yes, I restarted the computer after turning off the firewall and I still can't get the Squeezebox to recognize the SlimServer.

You can access SqueezeNetwork so it sounds like you are obtaining an IP and communicating with the router. You might try a device reset (hold down power key and go through setup again) but that shouldn't be necessary based on your description of the setup.

Any chance you are running some other firewall software (i.e. Norton Internet Security) that might be blocking? Are you sure you are obtaining a unique IP (i.e. are there any other devices on the network other than your computer, router, and SB3)?

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 09:13
What are you choosing when it asks "DHCP dynamic IP, or specify?"

It sounds like you should specify an IP for the SB. I did, and that was solved it.

I assume this means to specific a static IP for the SB during SB setup?

So right now my router's DHCP client table lists 2 clients, 192.168.1.100 (computer running slimserver) and 192.168.1.101 (I assume this is the squeezebox), but I get responses when I ping on 102 as well.

Should I try to kill these in some way before I specify a static IP?

What static IP should I pick? If I just specify 192.168.1.101 will that work?

Thanks for all the help.

Regards,
Phelps

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 09:28
Any chance you are running some other firewall software (i.e. Norton Internet Security) that might be blocking?

I don't believe I have any other firewall software running -- McAfee was preloaded on this machine, but I checked and the firewall is definitely off there (they want me to pay to get it). I have AVG running virus scans but I don't believe that's got a firewall. I don't think there is anything else, because things like Trillian get out fine with no configuration on my part, but I don't know of a really good way of telling what was preloaded -- is there any way I can be sure here?


Are you sure you are obtaining a unique IP (i.e. are there any other devices on the network other than your computer, router, and SB3)?

The computer, router and squeezebox are all that should be on the network -- if I specify a static IP address that is significantly higher than the one's being assigned (like 192.168.1.110) will that make sure I avoid this issue?

bishopdonmiguel
2005-12-30, 09:30
> I get responses when I ping on 102 as well.

This probably means you have a device that is assigned a static address. This can get messy if your DHCP server is also assigning addresses in the same pool.

> What static IP should I pick? If I just specify 192.168.1.101 will that work?

I'd recommend that you assign something way out of range just to be sure you're not conflicting with something else. Try... 192.168.1.99 or 192.168.1.149... etc.

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 09:35
Tried to specify 2 separate static IPs (addresses picked arbitrarily -- again, if there is some specific process to go about picking these that I'm unaware of, please let me know), 192.168.1.101 and 192.168.1.109 -- neither was successful.

I noticed that 109 (the last IP I tried) did not show up on the DHCP client table on my router (not enough of a networking person to know what the DHCP client table _should_ have in it, but it still has 192.168.1.100 - ethernet and 192.168.1.101 - wireless).

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 09:46
Just ran SoftSqueeze and it worked fine, although that is less of a surprise, because it's running on the same box as SlimServer.

Does seem to confirm that SlimServer is running properly though.

Still no luck with SqueezeBox.

bishopdonmiguel
2005-12-30, 09:47
> Tried to specify 2 separate static IPs
Assume you also set subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 and gateway to your router addy?

> neither was successful.
Meaning you could still get to SqueezeNetwork but it could not find the SlimServer?

>not enough of a networking person to know what the DHCP client table _should_ have in it
DHCP provides the addresses for your clients that are setup to obtain one. Your DHCP table should only include those devices that the router assigned addys to. Although, on some routers, there is also an option to show all attached devices. You can get into trouble when two devices have the same addy. Therefore, it's important to make sure devices with manually assigned addys (static) are outside the assignment pool of the router (set in your firmware).

Might be helpful to isolate the problem a bit more. Is this a wireless issue, firewall issue, etc. If you can do so, PLUG the SB3 into the router and see if you can connect.

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 10:34
> Tried to specify 2 separate static IPs
Assume you also set subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 and gateway to your router addy?

Yes


> neither was successful.
Meaning you could still get to SqueezeNetwork but it could not find the SlimServer?

Correct


>Might be helpful to isolate the problem a bit more. Is this a wireless issue, firewall issue, etc. If you can do so, PLUG the SB3 into the router and see if you can connect.

Plugged the Squeezebox into router, re-did "Set up networking" for ethernet network and still am in same position (able to connect to SqueezeNetwork, but not SlimServer).

BTW, it always seems to "find" the SlimServer, i.e. it automatically locates where the SlimServer is and I don't need to enter it manually, but it just can't connect.

Thanks again for help and patience. I've been excited about getting this for months now and can't wait to get it running.

bishopdonmiguel
2005-12-30, 11:09
I'm afraid I'm running out of ideas. If you are sure you have a unique IP, this really sounds like a firewall issue as your SB3 can do everything except connect (it can even see the computer broadcasting as the server). Did you set any security settings in SlimServer? There are some IP allow/deny rules there but I don't use them.

Robin Bowes
2005-12-30, 12:39
ppeeler001 said the following on 30/12/2005 17:34:
>
> BTW, it always seems to "find" the SlimServer, i.e. it automatically
> locates where the SlimServer is and I don't need to enter it manually,
> but it just can't connect.

Well, that's either a firewall issue, or it's a hangover from a previous
configuration i.e. it doesn't mean it's found anything when it presents
you with the option to connect to slimserver on a given IP.

OK, try this:

On your Windows box, make sure the firewall is off (Control
Panel|Security Centre|Manage Security Settings for Windows firewall)

Next, run a Command Prompt and type:

ipconfig /all

You should see something like this:

(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\robin>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : tosh2
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : robinbowes.com

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5001X+ Wireless
Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-96-7C-3A-83

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : robinbowes.com
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family
Fast Eternet NIC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-02-3F-D4-1E-16
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.40
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.60
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.60
Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.50
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 30 December 2005 18:57:21
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 31 December 2005 00:57:21

What is the IP address in your Local Area Connection?

e.g. on my machine above, it's 192.168.1.40

Now, go back to your SB and use this address as the IP address of
slimserver.

Use the same settings as ipconfig produces for the other settings (i.e.
Subnet mask, default gateway, DNS server)

Can you connect now?

R.

ppeeler001
2005-12-30, 12:58
Found the culprit (with a little help from tech support).

Have Cisco VPN client (version 4.0.4) on my computer to VPN into work.

Apparently even when it's not running it doesn't play well with SlimServer.

Once I uninstalled it, SqueezeBox found SlimServer immediately. (Actually, even before it was finished uninstalling).

Apparently there is a newer version of the Cisco client (but not much newer - 4.0.6). Hoping I can convince my employeer to get me a copy of that and that it will contain a fix.

It will really suck if I have to quit my job to keep my SB.

Thanks to everyone for help and patience.

Regards,
Phelps

Robin Bowes
2005-12-30, 15:50
ppeeler001 said the following on 30/12/2005 19:58:
> Apparently there is a newer version of the Cisco client (but not much
> newer - 4.0.6). Hoping I can convince my employeer to get me a copy of
> that and that it will contain a fix.

I wouldn't hold your breath.

The last corporate VPN client I used prevented any access from the local
machine *excetp* through the firewalled connection to my employer's
network. Although, that was only whilst connected. So, you might be lucky.

You could always get yourself a PC on which to run slimserver!

R.

Farmer Ted
2006-01-01, 12:21
Found the culprit (with a little help from tech support).

Have Cisco VPN client (version 4.0.4) on my computer to VPN into work.

Apparently even when it's not running it doesn't play well with SlimServer.

Once I uninstalled it, SqueezeBox found SlimServer immediately. (Actually, even before it was finished uninstalling).

Apparently there is a newer version of the Cisco client (but not much newer - 4.0.6). Hoping I can convince my employeer to get me a copy of that and that it will contain a fix.

It will really suck if I have to quit my job to keep my SB.

Thanks to everyone for help and patience.

Regards,
Phelps


Hi,

We were having the same trouble you were, with connecting to SlimServer, and thanks to your post, we narrowed it down to the Cisco VPN software. We have Cisco VPN version 4.6.00.0049. Apparently the Cisco VPN has a firewall that is always on, preventing inbound connections. On our version of the Cisco client, we were able to go to the "Options" drop-down menu and click on "Stateful Firewall (Always on)" to uncheck it (turn it off). And bingo ... Squeezebox connected to SlimServer without a problem!

Good luck -- hope this helps.