PDA

View Full Version : Problem:Can't Open A File For:



Jims
2005-12-28, 17:03
I have a new Squeezebox wireless that I received for Xmas. I am running the unit via a wireless connection/Win XP/no problem connecting or viewing files from my networked PC on the Squeezebox.

However, when attempting to access music (i.e. mp3 files) from my PC, I occasionally receive an error message on the Squeezebox device display indicating "Problem:Can't Open A File For:" The Squeezebox will often scroll the name of the tune (that it apparently can't find a file for) but I don't get any audio.

The error message can occur within the same CD saved on my hard drive. For instance, one track from a CD saved to my hard drive may play and the next may receive the error message. It doesn't matter if I have copied the disc to my hard drive or received an audio file from somewhere else. The problem shouldn't be related to copy protection. It will occur when attempting to play audio files from older releases as well as field recordings downloaded to disc from the Live Music Archive. I also am not using iTunes or accessing iTunes material.

In these instances, I could open the file on my desktop (via Win Media Player) and the file will play just fine.

Any suggestions or rationale regarding this error message would be appreciated.

Tim Panter
2005-12-28, 20:22
I have the exact same problem as the previous posting (Jim). Help please...

dean
2005-12-29, 16:52
Browse into the Song Info area for one of the affected songs (click
on the song name on the web interface, or press right on the song
title in the player UI).

Look for the path/URL for the song and see if it makes sense on your
system.

Let us know what you see.

-dean

Tim Panter
2005-12-29, 18:14
Thanks for your posting Dean

I have looked at the song info area for both tracks I can and can not play - it seems that those tracks I can not play have an additional piece of information stating: “This file is locked by Digital Rights Management”

Eg on the album Phil Collins …But Seriously, I can play tracks 1-4, but not 5-12, even though I uploaded them all together from the same original CD using Windows Media Player 10! The URLs look OK eg track 5 was URL: file:///C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\My Music\Phil Collins\Phil Collins - But Seriously\05 Colours.wma [except all spaces are shown as %20 – a bit irritating!]

Any ideas how to resolve this? It's a big problem affecting nearly half my collection!

Also, on a separate note, please confirm if there is any way I can access BBC radio 4 and Classic FM?

Many thanks
Tim

kdf
2005-12-29, 18:32
On 29-Dec-05, at 5:14 PM, Tim Panter wrote:

>
> Thanks for your posting Dean
>
> I have looked at the song info area for both tracks I can and can not
> play - it seems that those tracks I can not play have an additional
> piece of information stating: “This file is locked by Digital Rights
> Management”
> Any ideas how to resolve this? It's a big problem affecting nearly
> half my collection!
>
get rid of your DRM'd music or get non-DRM'd copies of the tracks.
Digital Rights Management is in place to control how you listen to your
music. This means, no playing on your squeezebox.

> Also, on a separate note, please confirm if there is any way I can
> access BBC radio 4 and Classic FM?
>
look into AlienBBC.
http://www.x2systems.com/AlienBBC/

It's a plugin for slimserver, and lots of info on it in the Third party
Plugins forum.

-kdf

Tim Panter
2005-12-29, 18:45
Thanks kdf. How can I replace / get rid of music with Digital Rights Management, without losing the music or having to buy it again?

kdf
2005-12-29, 19:08
On 29-Dec-05, at 5:45 PM, Tim Panter wrote:

>
> Thanks kdf. How can I replace / get rid of music with Digital Rights
> Management, without losing the music or having to buy it again?
>
If you have purchased it from an online store, you should take it up
with them.
In the case of AAC purchased from itunes Music Store, you can burn the
tracks to a CD as
a regular audio CD, then rip them all to the format of your choice.
This may work for your drm'd wma files.

It's not an ideal solution, but unfortunately, letting you listen to
music how you want doesn't seem to be of interest to the content
providers.

-kdf

danco
2005-12-30, 00:56
It's not an ideal solution, but unfortunately, letting you listen to
music how you want doesn't seem to be of interest to the content
providers.

-kdf

However, it does look as if something else is going on, given that Tim says

"I can play tracks 1-4, but not 5-12, even though I uploaded them all together from the same original CD using Windows Media Player 10"

oris98
2005-12-30, 01:32
Hi all,

I have the same problem here. I believe this is something to do the the database. Somehow, I think the index or some sort database maintenance needs to be perform to keep the files be able to retrieved efficiently. There is a rescan option in HOME->Server Settings-> Rescan Music Library. If you hit the rescan it will fix this problem sometime. In some bad situation, I ended up has to select "clear library and rescan everyting" option. It seems like this option will delete the index and recreate it. However, I am feeling the problem happening more frequently than before and worst. Yesterday, I use the clear library and rescan everyting option it cause further problem now. I cannot see any more albums listed under HOME->Browse ALBUMS anymore. I can only browse music folder and and play from there. I am wondering if this problem somehow related to the number of CDs or tracks are loaded. ( I only have about 30 CDs stored on my HDD).

I hope someone can help here ! Many thanks in advance.

Deaf Cat
2006-01-01, 13:25
Same here,
Had a pc problem, once up and running again slimserver did not want to open so downloaded the 6.2.2 - 5491 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252 version, and now "Problem Can't Open....
Anything at all!
The URL on the SB seems to be correct apart from having %20 stuck in here and there.
On SServer the address is correct but still won't play from here or there.
Please help!
Cheers
(Oh, and all albums are ripped from normal CDs EAC/FLAC)

kdf
2006-01-01, 13:36
On 1-Jan-06, at 12:25 PM, Deaf Cat wrote:

>
> Same here,
> Had a pc problem, once up and running again slimserver did not want to
> open so downloaded the 6.2.2 - 5491 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252 version,
> and now "Problem Can't Open....
> Anything at all!
> The URL on the SB seems to be correct apart from having %20 stuck in
> here and there.
There is nothing wrong with that. It is just how a URL handles spaces.

> On SServer the address is correct but still won't play from here or
> there.

server settings->debugging
check d_source and click change.

use the link at the top (end of the intro text) to open a browser
window for the log.

try to play the problem file(s). You'll see more detail in that log
than what can be displayed on the player display.

if the music is on a network drive, remember that you must set up the
service to run under a valid user.

-kdf

Deaf Cat
2006-01-01, 16:00
Cheers for that, but
Gave it a bash, and yes tells me a lot more but....
errrmmmmm any pointers as to what on earth all this means:

2006-01-01 22:45:18.8854 00:04:20:05:bc:f1 New play mode: stop
2006-01-01 22:45:18.8858 Stopping and clearing out old chunks for client 00:04:20:05:bc:f1
2006-01-01 22:45:18.8880 Resetting song queue
2006-01-01 22:45:18.8887 Song queue is now 0
2006-01-01 22:45:18.8894 00:04:20:05:bc:f1: Current playmode: stop
2006-01-01 22:45:18.9137 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:45:18.9141 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:45:49.0687 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:45:49.0693 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:46:19.2122 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:46:19.2126 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:46:49.3793 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:46:49.3801 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:47:19.5373 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:47:19.5377 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:47:49.6938 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:47:49.6943 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:48:19.9232 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:48:19.9237 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:48:50.0929 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:48:50.0934 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:49:20.2426 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:49:20.2433 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:49:50.3968 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:49:50.3973 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:50:20.5587 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:50:20.5592 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:50:50.7156 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:50:50.7161 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:51:20.8941 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:51:20.8978 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:51:51.0719 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:51:51.0725 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:52:02.0875 Adding song index 0 to song queue
2006-01-01 22:52:02.0879 Clearing out song queue first
2006-01-01 22:52:02.0881 Song queue is now 0
2006-01-01 22:52:02.0890 00:04:20:05:bc:f1: Switching to mode stop from stop
2006-01-01 22:52:02.0893 Already in playmode stop : ignoring mode change
2006-01-01 22:52:07.3461 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:52:07.3475 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:52:16.2363 Adding song index 0 to song queue
2006-01-01 22:52:16.2367 Clearing out song queue first
2006-01-01 22:52:16.2370 Song queue is now 0
2006-01-01 22:52:16.2375 00:04:20:05:bc:f1: Switching to mode stop from stop
2006-01-01 22:52:16.2377 Already in playmode stop : ignoring mode change
2006-01-01 22:52:17.8633 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:52:17.8638 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:52:48.1638 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:52:48.1656 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:53:19.0096 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:53:19.0101 Setting maxBitRate for AV Music to: 0
2006-01-01 22:54:43.4218 00:04:20:05:bc:f1: Switching to mode play from stop
2006-01-01 22:54:43.4230 openSong on: file:///F:/Flac%20Music/A/Norah%20Jones/Come%20Away%20With%20Me/01-Don%27t%20Know%20Why-Norah%20Jones-Come%20Away%20With%20Me-Jazz-2002%20.flac
2006-01-01 22:54:43.4643 openSong: getting duration , size , endian and offset 0 for file:///F:/Flac%20Music/A/Norah%20Jones/Come%20Away%20With%20Me/01-Don%27t%20Know%20Why-Norah%20Jones-Come%20Away%20With%20Me-Jazz-2002%20.flac
2006-01-01 22:54:43.4765 openSong: not bothering opening file with zero size or duration
2006-01-01 22:54:43.4768 Error opening current track, so mark it as already played
2006-01-01 22:54:43.4869 ERROR: Couldn't open song.


I understood the last bit...but why....I don't understand....
Explorer seems to think the file has a size and so does mp3tag.
Very much look forward to hearing any help.
Cheers

kdf
2006-01-01, 17:16
On 1-Jan-06, at 3:00 PM, Deaf Cat wrote:

>
> Cheers for that, but
> Gave it a bash, and yes tells me a lot more but....
> errrmmmmm any pointers as to what on earth all this means:
>
> 2006-01-01 22:54:43.4643 openSong: getting duration , size , endian
> and offset 0 for
> file:///F:/Flac%20Music/A/Norah%20Jones/Come%20Away%20With%20Me/01-
> Don%27t%20Know%20Why-Norah%20Jones-Come%20Away%20With%20Me-Jazz
> -2002%20.flac
> 2006-01-01 22:54:43.4765 openSong: not bothering opening file with zero
> size or duration
>
That last line is the kicker. The one above clarifies a bit more.
There is no file size, or duration.
Without those, slimserver cannot properly provide feedback on playback,
so it bails instead of dumping unpredictable audio into your system.

does the songinfo page for this file show all of the information? are
there any permission issues preventing the server from getting this
info, network drives, etc

-k

Steve Baumgarten
2006-01-02, 11:58
kdf wrote:

> That last line is the kicker. The one above clarifies a bit more.
> There is no file size, or duration.
> Without those, slimserver cannot properly provide feedback on playback,
> so it bails instead of dumping unpredictable audio into your system.

I've hit that once or twice; it often indicates that the MP3 file itself
is corrupted in some way. One case I remember, the file could be played
by Winamp but by no other player I had on my PC including Foobar2000
(and even Winamp wasn't entirely happy about it). It was an ancient file
ripped using a non-Lame encoder from the year zero; I ended up just
deleting it.

Definitely turning on debugging will help pinpoint what's going on.

SBB

Deaf Cat
2006-01-02, 12:08
Ok, the actual file properties in explorer show size length etc,
The song info page on SS showes all the information it usually does, name, file location, size,length, FLAC etc.

The FLAC files are on an external hdd which is shared to all local and network users, the firewall is set to block everything apart from a few bits and bobs including Slimserver.

Is there anything else I may have missed.
Help so far much appreciated!

Ah, all the flac files have the same problem on the ext hdd, and the other thing is that my computer while trying to run SS often crashes and carries out a chkdsk all by its self.

Michaelwagner
2006-01-03, 00:22
use the link at the top (end of the intro text) to open a browser window for the log.-kdf
Will you look at that! I learned something new today.
In 5.4.1 there was an option on the browser itself. It vanished in 6 and I missed it. I never knew where it went ... until today!

slimpy
2006-01-03, 01:59
The song info page on SS showes all the information it usually does, name, file location, size,length, FLAC etc.
The song info page in the fishbone skin (don't know about default) has a link to download the file. If you can download the file from this link then you know for sure that slimserver has the right path and filename. If you can't, try browsing to the file's location using the "Browse Music Folder" menu and try to download from there. If this doesn't work either compare the paths and filenames you see in slimserver with the actual path in Windows Explorer. Replace the escaped characters in slimserver with their actual representation (eg space for %20).
This may help in isolating your problem a bit.

-s.

tass
2006-01-03, 16:07
I've gotten this problem if I rip something new and then use "Browse music folder" via the squeezebox to get at it.
The first song in the folder will play (and get added to the library) the rest will not.

If I then browse the library, there will be only 1 song in the album. If I browse the music folder, and select track 2 for instance, I will get "Cannot open a file for: xxx".

Two ways to sort this out are to either rename the files and browse again (since it doesn't always happen) or you need to do a full clear library and rescan.

This may only happen if I'm already doing a rescan while browsing - I will need to test further to say for sure.

Deaf Cat
2006-01-04, 09:25
Cheers for the help,
I think my pc may be on the blink as 6.2.2 will not scan now either, and has gone very slow, it also crashed while attempting to defrag me ext hdd...!

Droped back a few versions to 6.2b1 and disconnected the ext hdd, and seems to be ok, no crashing, scanning works ok and its back up to speed,but have not attempted scanning the ext hdd, which I think may be adding to the faulty operations.

Tim Panter
2006-01-04, 17:58
Further to my postings above I can confirm that I have resolved my problems, so I no longer get the "Can't open a file for:" message:
- a full rescan resolved the problem for the album which would play tracks 1-4 but not 5-12
- the main problem was that I am using Windows Media Player, and when ripping my CDs a few years ago had unwittingly selected the 'Copy protect music' tab. Deleting and ripping again without this selected has resolved the issue and all my music is now playable.

Thanks for input folks - very helpful for a beginner!

Jims
2006-01-07, 11:45
I was the OP on this thread. I still find the problem occurring intermittently (but always of course with a song I want to hear at that time). The issue is not related to copy protection - Microsoft or otherwise. It’s frustrating and would probably incline me to not recommend the unit to my friends.

Michaelwagner
2006-01-07, 11:52
Is the problem repeatable? That is, select the same song a second time yields the same results?

If so, can you tell us what the tags say?

Dean wrote:

Browse into the Song Info area for one of the affected songs (click
on the song name on the web interface, or press right on the song
title in the player UI).

Look for the path/URL for the song and see if it makes sense on your
system.

Let us know what you see.
Did you ever answer this? I don't see an answer.

sts9fan
2006-01-09, 06:12
I am having the same problem. Mine will allow me to play the first track and then the rest of the disk is crap. If I decode to wav it works fine. Re-encoding and the problem is back. Its not for every cd either. This is really bumming me out.

mecouc
2006-01-09, 06:48
I had a couple of CDs that wouldn't rip properly due to protection. I bought good MP3s from www.allofmp3.com for next to nothing. I suggest you try there. It's a site that's legal in Russia where it's based, but probably wouldn't be elsewhere. I wouldn't buy new music from anywhere dodgy, but had no qualms about downloading stuff I'd already bought that way.

Michaelwagner
2006-01-09, 07:55
That brings up a good point. A few "copy protection" schemes mess with the data the encoders use, rendering the ripped files difficult or impossible for some decoders to understand and play properly. I had one like that. It confused the encoder about where the track boundaries were so each mp3 contained 10 seconds or so of the previous track.

Of course, if the music in the file is wrong, slim can't correct that.

sts9fan
2006-01-09, 08:11
i don't think copy protection has nothing to do with my issue. Why would the wav be fine then? Its only in issue after encoding to flac.

dwc
2006-01-09, 15:36
if you rip a new cd or add some music to your library and go to play it by "browsing music folder" with the remote control, be sure to scan through the entire list of new songs before starting playback. Scnning through all the songs makes sure to add them to the library.

I hit the problem where I would rip a cd and then browse to the folder and only the first track would play. I looked in to the DB (with a SQLLite browser) and saw that only that one song (actually whichever songs I "viewed") was getting written (completely) to the db, the other songs in the folder were only partially written, and part of the missing info was the file type, so Slimserver couldn't open the files correctly.

I filed a bug and i think the fix is in more recent versions, but again the workaround for this issue is to browse into the folder and look at all the songs (i.e. hit down arrow to loop through the track listing) before you hit play.


The other workaround is to always use the web interface to browse the new folder because with a single click you can add the whole folder to the playlist, which writes all the track info to the db.

To verify if you're hitting the same bug I was, see if you can search in the DB for one of the songs that won't play. Chances are that it's not written in the db.

But if your DB is borked, you have to do a full rescan. The workaround does not fix broken DB's. it just works for the next time you rip a cd and want to add it to the DB.

-Dan