PDA

View Full Version : Wireless works!



rick's cafe
2005-12-27, 07:09
OK, after much hair pulling and head bashing, I finally got this bad boy to work. Prior to this, my Slim 3 was getting a bulsh%t IP from my network (169.XXX.XXX.XXX) and wouldn't connect to my slimserver. Here's my setup:

Slim 3
Belkin FSD7633-4 router secured with WPA-PSK
Win XP on a PIII

1) After screwing up every setting possible, start with fresh factory defaults by unplugging the Slim 3, holding down 'Add' while plugging the power back in. Make sure you also have slimserver running on your PC.

2) Setup your router with the bare necessities, none of that turbo and 54g protection crap. No NAT, port forwarding either. Most of what you need to check is in the Channel and SSID screen. Not sure if it matters, but my SSID is only one word. I switched it from two words before it all started working. Wireless mode is '54g-Auto'. Broadcast SSID is 'on'.

3) On the Slim 3, setup the network. Follow the instructions, using DHCP, BUT enter in the SSID manually. Not sure whether this matters but someone on these forums mentioned this works.

Before I knew it, I was connected to the network and the slim server and was listening to Fela Kuti's Open & Close! Fitting.

Merry F-in Xmas!

Michaelwagner
2005-12-27, 10:40
Hi Rick's Cafe (cute name, by the way)!

You wrote:

Prior to this, my Slim 3 was getting a bulsh%t IP from my network (169.XXX.XXX.XXX) and wouldn't connect to my slimserver.

For your better understanding, and others here too, 169.anything is a "special" address.

When asking DHCP for an address, if that's the address you "get", it means your network interface was unable to reach the DHCP server and didn't get any address.

Pretty obscure, I know.

I wonder if the SB could be modified to put out an error message in this case (something like "unable to reach DHCP server") rather than just blindly going on hoping the user knows about magic IP addresses.

dennobundy
2005-12-27, 15:35
yes this would be a good idea ! i also was searching for a error when my sb3 couldnt connect to network .. later i saw that he dont get a ip ... an error message would be better !

JJZolx
2005-12-27, 15:48
yes this would be a good idea ! i also was searching for a error when my sb3 couldnt connect to network .. later i saw that he dont get a ip ... an error message would be better !
On my network I've found that the only time a Squeezebox could _not_ get an IP address from the DHCP server was when the device couldn't even connect to the wireless access point. But the firmware is too dumb to give a proper message at that point and goes on to trying to contact the DHCP server even without a network connection. This needs to be fixed first.

Michaelwagner
2005-12-27, 18:36
On my network I've found that the only time a Squeezebox could _not_ get an IP address from the DHCP server was when the device couldn't even connect to the wireless access point. But the firmware is too dumb to give a proper message at that point

Hmm...I have not played enough with wireless - I am actually one of these fools who likes wired access - fewer problems. I live in an apartment building complex of 3 buildings, across the street from a community college.

I assume that, between the apartment buildings and the college, there's enough energy being flung around in the 2.4GHz range to defrost hamburgers without a microwave. Maybe pop corn without Dean's popcorn button.

On a wired SB (1 or 3), if it can't find an ethernet connection, it clearly says so. I would have thought it does the same with wireless, but I guess I shouldn't assume.

I actually *do* have one wireless SB1 (which I don't use wireless) but I guess I could crank it up and see if it survives the cross-traffic and boots up wireless.

Not that anyone is going to go back and fix an SB1 now ...

Who knows? Maybe I don't need to be paying $50 a month for my cable modem ...

JJZolx
2005-12-27, 18:56
Hmm...I have not played enough with wireless - I am actually one of these fools who likes wired access - fewer problems.
Wireless works absolutely perfectly for me with both of my SB2s and also worked with my SB1. Recently while setting up the newer SB2, I had an error in the WPA key. That's where the confusion was. The lack of an error message had me fiddling with the DHCP server and looking elsewhere for a problem.

stoobie-doo
2005-12-27, 21:48
Wireless seems to be very dependent upon the router brand. I had nothing but problems with SMC and am doing much better with D-Link. Check the router status page in the wiki for which ones seem to do better than others.

snarlydwarf
2005-12-28, 02:31
Wireless works absolutely perfectly for me with both of my SB2s and also worked with my SB1. Recently while setting up the newer SB2, I had an error in the WPA key. That's where the confusion was. The lack of an error message had me fiddling with the DHCP server and looking elsewhere for a problem.

I don't know the layers of 802.11g well enough to know if this is actually the case (though it would make sense). If there is no, "Yes, that's the key, thanks have a nice day" sort of mechanism, the Squeezebox (or any other wireless client) has no way of knowing whether it got the key right at all.

It's not like a wired lan where there's a carrier signal that can be verified... it's "Okay, I sent a DHCP request, encrypted with the key you gave me, but I didn't get a response..." Which could
mean either the key was bad (and the router spit it out because it couldn't decrypt it) or that the DHCP server is down.

It's 1:30am here, so don't know if that explanation is clear...

It's my bet (someone with more details on 802.11g may be able to confirm or deny this theory) that the protocols just don't allow a real "yes, I'm on the net, but with the wrong key" sort of error.