PDA

View Full Version : 2nic help needed



georgeweliver
2005-12-26, 13:01
My slim server unit has two nics. One of the nics goes to the Internet through a 2wire router wireless connection. The second nic goes through a wired nic to a netgear wireless router and hopefully then to my squeeze box. Here is my problem: When I enable the nic to get to the squeeze box everything works well but as soon as I enable the nic which gets me to the internet the computer cannot connect to the internet and I loose my squeeze box connectiviity. Any help would be appreciated?

Bruce Hartley
2005-12-26, 13:16
Not that this answers the question, but why do you need two nics?
Couldn't you set everthing up on the same network?

seanadams
2005-12-26, 13:19
This sounds like kind of an odd setup. Why not put the access point between your computer and the internet connection?

If you're going to run two NICs then you would need to have some router software configured on the PC so that the devices on the "inside" can get to the Internet, otherwise you won't be able to use Internet radio.

Even without router software, the setup you're describing should still work at least for the SB to connect to your PC, but you'd need to have it set up correctly. What IP settings are you using on the two interfaces?

danaronson
2005-12-26, 13:25
It sounds like your two different NICs are on different networks,
what happens when both NICs are enabled? What operating system are you using?

I assume that you are using NAT with your 2wire box, what you probably want to be doing is...


2wire --> netgear router --> slimserver box
---------------|
---------------|
--------------\/
----------Squeezebox

--dan

georgeweliver
2005-12-26, 13:28
My network seems to slow the system down when I put the squeeze box on its own it works fine also I use wpa on my internet connection but my squeeze box doesn't like wpa. This gives me the best of all worlds for me a open network for the sqeezebox handling only my music and another secure connection for the internet.

georgeweliver
2005-12-26, 13:42
xp pro with all latest updates
internet lan nic 172.16.1.33
netmask 255.255.0.0
gateway 172.16.1.0
dhcp 172.16.0.1
dns 172.16.0.1

2nd lan for netgear and squeezebox
192.168.0.3
255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
squeexze box 192.168.0.2

georgeweliver
2005-12-26, 13:44
slimserver to netgear to sb
slimserver to 2wire to internet

JJZolx
2005-12-26, 15:06
My network seems to slow the system down when I put the squeeze box on its own it works fine also I use wpa on my internet connection but my squeeze box doesn't like wpa. This gives me the best of all worlds for me a open network for the sqeezebox handling only my music and another secure connection for the internet.
You can easily accomplish this without two NICs in the server. If you don't have a switch on the 2wire, then buy a little 10/100 switch.



2wire - SlimServer
- PC via wired Ethernet
- Laptop via wifi using WPA-PSK
- NetGear router - Squeezebox via wifi using WEP
- Other wifi devices using WEP

2wire WAN: (whatever)
2wire LAN: 192.168.1.1/255.255.255.0

SlimServer: 192.168.1.2/255.255.255.0

PC: 192.168.1.3/255.255.255.0

Laptop: 192.168.1.4/255.255.255.0

NetGear WAN: 192.168.1.5/255.255.255.0
NetGeat LAN: 192.168.2.1/255.255.255.0

Squeezebox: 192.168.2.2/255.255.255.0

I don't know if the Squeezebox will automatically "see" the SlimServer on a separate subnet, but if not, you can manually enter the IP address of the server.