PDA

View Full Version : Using a Sony PSP as remote



jeremy
2005-12-26, 04:43
Santa brought me a Sony PSP which I'd like to use as a remote for my SB2.

I can connect the PSP to the web ok but when I try to use http://10.0.0.06:9000 (which works fine on my laptop) I get the message "Communication with the server failed. A DNS error has occurred (80410414)"

If anyone has any ideas I'd be most grateful, thank you

Robin Bowes
2005-12-26, 08:56
jeremy said the following on 26/12/2005 11:43:
> Santa brought me a Sony PSP which I'd like to use as a remote for my
> SB2.
>
> I can connect the PSP to the web ok but when I try to use
> http://10.0.0.06:9000 (which works fine on my laptop) I get the message
> "Communication with the server failed. A DNS error has occurred
> (80410414)"
>
> If anyone has any ideas I'd be most grateful, thank you

I don't know what's wrong in your case, but my daughter got a PSP from
Santa and I used it to connect to our internal server with no problems.

R.

jeremy
2005-12-26, 14:01
Well I've sorted it - for some reason my laptop works with 10.0.0.06 whereas the PSP wants 10.0.0.6 - don't understand why but at least it works
J

CardinalFang
2005-12-26, 15:54
Well I've sorted it - for some reason my laptop works with 10.0.0.06 whereas the PSP wants 10.0.0.6 - don't understand why but at least it works
J

I've never seen leading zeros in IP addresses before, perhaps the PSP browser assumed that wehn it saw a leading zero, it ignored the rest of the values? Which version are you runnign with, there's a 2.5 that is supposed to fix a few issues in the browser.

I must admit I don't use my PSP anymore for this - it's 802.11b, not g, so you slow your whole network down.

jeremy
2005-12-28, 03:05
I'm running the PSP on v2.6.

I think the original problem is simply down to me copying the URL from my laptop which had (and was presumably ignoring) the erroneous 0.

I agree that it's a shame the PDP slows the network, however I take the view that I'm generally not using other wireless connections when I'm using the SB2