PDA

View Full Version : My new SB3 says that it's a SB2?



Claus-DK
2005-12-24, 15:10
Fiddeling around with the menus in my brand new SB3 I got a bit surprised.

In the Settings->Information->Player Information menu it says "squeezebox2".

If it has any influence on this the Player Firmware Version is 28.

I know that there is little difference between SB2 and SB3 but I would have expected that the player itself knew what model it is.

Is this normal?


Regards
Claus

ceejay
2005-12-24, 16:35
Yes. firmware is identical. It has no idea...

Ceejay.

seanadams
2005-12-24, 20:07
Actually it does know, based on the MAC address. Not sure why it's showing sb2 on that menu though.

kdf
2005-12-25, 00:00
Quoting seanadams <seanadams.20ksin (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Actually it does know, based on the MAC address. Not sure why it's
> showing sb2 on that menu though.

there is nothing in the server that checks teh mac address range.
there is, however, a patch sitting in bugzilla to do just that.
-kdf

Jimmy-DK
2005-12-25, 04:32
Funny.... my new SB3 show it's a SB2 also ?

BHK
2005-12-27, 13:44
I have the same problem, strange...

kdf
2005-12-27, 14:06
On 27-Dec-05, at 12:44 PM, BHK wrote:

>
> I have the same problem, strange...
>
not strange at all. it has been posted several times now, SB2 and SB3
share firmware and the server currently has no way to distinguish the
two. Features/capabilities are identical so there really is no need,
aside from cosmetic. It is a known issue, there is a bug report AND a
patch to clear this up. Look for it in a future release. There is
nothing to worry about.

-kdf

trixpan
2006-03-16, 15:45
well... the bug continues. :-)