PDA

View Full Version : Wipe Cache?



agp
2005-12-16, 12:49
Ok, how do I wipe the cache in the lastest slimserver? The button under "performance" isn't there anymore! I used the rescan "clear the library...", and NOW I HAVE NOTHING!!! Seems I'm going backwards. I tried redirecting the library, but that didn't work either. So... How do I wipe the cache and get it to rebuild my library?

JJZolx
2005-12-16, 12:55
Ok, how do I wipe the cache in the lastest slimserver? The button under "performance" isn't there anymore! I used the rescan "clear the library...", and NOW I HAVE NOTHING!!! Seems I'm going backwards. I tried redirecting the library, but that didn't work either. So... How do I wipe the cache and get it to rebuild my library?
Second item in the drop-down box under Rescan Music Libary - "Clear library and rescan everything".

kdf
2005-12-16, 13:05
Quoting agp <agp.205f1o (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Ok, how do I wipe the cache in the lastest slimserver? The button under
> "performance" isn't there anymore! I used the rescan "clear the
> library...", and NOW I HAVE NOTHING!!! Seems I'm going backwards. I
> tried redirecting the library, but that didn't work either. So... How
> do I wipe the cache and get it to rebuild my library?

server settings...there is a pulldown or the rescan.
-kdf

agp
2005-12-17, 07:32
Thanks, I knew about the "clear the library" selection, but it did not work. I renamed the .db file, restarted SS, and it rebuilt itself.