PDA

View Full Version : Problem adding radio station



chaz
2005-12-14, 13:03
Greetings all....first post. Will be getting my SB3 for xmas and am playing around with softsqueeze.

I'm adding a radio station manually using the stations url. It says the following on that page, just below the box where you put the stations url:

"Some providers have premium subscription options. To enter your username and password for an Internet Radio provider, or configure how you view the provider's stations, click here. You can also choose the Internet Radio section on the Server Settings page."

Problem is, when I click "here" I get a page cannot be displayed error and when I visit the Internet Radio section on the Server Settings page I don't see anything pertaining to the station who's url I've added, or any way to add another url. Does anyone know how to help?

Thanks a bunch!

kdf
2005-12-14, 13:21
Quoting chaz <chaz.201q6b (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> any way to add another url. Does anyone know how to help?

Which os?
Which server version?
What is the station url?
What page gave you that text? I don't recognise that from any
slimserver page off hand.

-kdf

chaz
2005-12-14, 13:42
Which os?
Which server version?
What is the station url?
What page gave you that text? I don't recognise that from any
slimserver page off hand.

-kdf
Sorry, should have given more info:

XP Pro

Using 6.2.1

The url is http://www.sportstalk980.com/listenlive.php# (local sports radio station)

The page where you manually enter the url is http://localhost:9000/html/docs/radio.html?player=46%3Ab3%3Af7%3A00%3A2e%3A10

The page that's giving me the "cannot be found" message is http://localhost:9000/setup.html?page=radio&player=46%3Ab3%3Af7%3A00%3A2e



Hope this info helps.

Thanks,
Chaz

kdf
2005-12-14, 13:59
Quoting chaz <chaz.201s0z (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:


> Sorry, should have given more info:

np

> XP Pro
>
> Using 6.2.1
>
> The url is http://www.sportstalk980.com/listenlive.php# (local sports
> radio station)

I'm seeing no response from the stream at all. Unfortunately, I'm
stuck behind a crippling firewall at the moment, so I couldn't say if
it is that or the radio station that is resulting in nothing. You
could try going into server settings->debugging, check d_remotestream,
d_directstream and click change. Then at the top of that page, there
is some text mentioning a log. The last word, "here" is a link to view
the log in a browser window. Click on that, and try the radio station
again. You might see something that explains what is going wrong.


> The page where you manually enter the url is
> http://localhost:9000/html/docs/radio.html?player=46%3Ab3%3Af7%3A00%3A2e%3A10

ah, right. I forgot about that one. The "tune-in" form was added to
the server from the Home page, or the pulldown list if you use Fishbone
skin. I thought that text box was removed from the help, but I guess
that was missed.

> The page that's giving me the "cannot be found" message is
> http://localhost:9000/setup.html?page=radio&player=46%3Ab3%3Af7%3A00%3A2e

The link is broken. "radio" should be "RADIO". However, the rest of
the text says to go to the Internet Radio section of the server
settings. That is the same place as the "here" link would take you
anyway.

That helps with the radio options included with slimserver. It isn't
much use for adding other ones on-the-fly. The radio url should be
appearing in your current playlist, and in teh "now playing" section.
click on the url in the "now playing" section and it will display the
"song info" for that stream.

-kdf

Mark Lanctot
2005-12-14, 14:14
Actually, it unfortunately looks like SlimServer
only provides premium access options to Live365.

This is from the alternate page as the
instructions indicate: Server Settings - Internet
Radio.

The only place where you can provide
username/password is Live365.

chaz wrote:
> Greetings all....first post. Will be getting my SB3
for xmas and am
> playing around with softsqueeze.
>
> I'm adding a radio station manually using the
stations url. It says
> the following on that page, just below the box where
you put the
> stations url:
>
> "Some providers have premium subscription options.
To enter your
> username and password for an Internet Radio
provider, or configure how
> you view the provider's stations, click here. You
can also choose the
> Internet Radio section on the Server Settings page."
>
> Problem is, when I click "here" I get a page cannot
be displayed error
> and when I visit the Internet Radio section on the
Server Settings page
> I don't see anything pertaining to the station who's
url I've added, or
> any way to add another url. Does anyone know how to
help?
>
> Thanks a bunch!
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________