PDA

View Full Version : My "SB3 wireless" only works with wired ethernet



mcremer
2005-12-08, 17:26
As a proud and happy owner of the wonderful Squeezebox version 2, there was no question that I definitely had to order the new (and much better looking) SB3 once it would have become available. So I did, and as I could not resist the "2off100" offer, nearly every room in our apartment is now being equipped with a squeezebox ;-)

Although I like the new design of the latest Squeezebox edition, there's one serious technical problem to report:

I simply cannot connect the new SB3s to my wireless network -- they only work with ethernet cables attached. I literally tried everything to make them connect: Router reset, no MAC address control, turning DHCP on/off, using static IP adresses, no WPA or WEP key, visible Network ID and so on. Nothing

What puzzles me is that according to the FAQs on the Slim Devices portal, SB2 and 3 shoukld be technically identical, only the case design being upgraded:

"The third-generation Squeezebox has a completely redesigned form factor and is functionally identical to Squeezebox2."

So from this point of view, the SB3 should connect to a wireless network a SB2 accepts without any problem. Which is not the case in my environment: SB2 works well, but the two brand new SB3s just won't connect.

Firmware version is the same on both versions of the squeezeboxes I own, 2 and 3: firmware version 28.

Does anyone have an idea about this? Apart from buying a new router model: As it works very well with SB2, I cannot see a reason to change the router.

M.

JJZolx
2005-12-08, 17:49
Maybe I spoke too soon...

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18923

Mark Lanctot
2005-12-08, 18:01
What router are you using?

Indeed, since the SB2 and SB3 use identical radio
modules and identical firmware, it's quite puzzling.
Plus BOTH your SB3s can't connect, yet your SB2 does.

Routers definitely have something to do with it since
my SMC 2804WBRP-G wouldn't work with my SB2 no way no
how, yet a Linksys WRT54G worked first time, and even
works with DD-WRT firmware.

--- mcremer
<mcremer.1zqyfz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> As a proud and happy owner of the wonderful
> Squeezebox version 2, there
> was no question that I definitely had to order the
> new (and much better
> looking) SB3 once it would have become available. So
> I did, and as I
> could not resist the "2off100" offer, nearly every
> room in our
> apartment is now being equipped with a squeezebox
> ;-)
>
> Although I like the new design of the latest
> Squeezebox edition,
> there's one serious technical problem to report:
>
> I simply cannot connect the new SB3s to my wireless
> network -- they
> only work with ethernet cables attached. I literally
> tried everything
> to make them connect: Router reset, no MAC address
> control, turning
> DHCP on/off, using static IP adresses, no WPA or WEP
> key, visible
> Network ID and so on. Nothing
>
> What puzzles me is that according to the FAQs on the
> Slim Devices
> portal, SB2 and 3 shoukld be technically identical,
> only the case
> design being upgraded:
>
> "The third-generation Squeezebox has a completely
> redesigned form
> factor and is functionally identical to
> Squeezebox2."
>
> So from this point of view, the SB3 should connect
> to a wireless
> network a SB2 accepts without any problem. Which is
> not the case in my
> environment: SB2 works well, but the two brand new
> SB3s just won't
> connect.
>
> Firmware version is the same on both versions of the
> squeezeboxes I
> own, 2 and 3: firmware version 28.
>
> Does anyone have an idea about this? Apart from
> buying a new router
> model: As it works very well with SB2, I cannot see
> a reason to change
> the router.
>
> M.
>
>
> --
> mcremer
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> mcremer's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=413
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18938
>
>

mcremer
2005-12-09, 04:46
What router are you using?


It's a standard DSL/Wifi/Router model "T-Sinus 154 DSL Basic" provided by German Telekom, running with the latest firmware.

http://www.telekom.de/etelco/downloads_navi/1,18139,1043_1151_1244-1,00.html

I have multiple wireless devices running in this setup without any problem, including WPA/TKIP encryption, hidden SSID, MAC address control, fixed IP numbers a.s.o.


Indeed, since the SB2 and SB3 use identical radio
modules and identical firmware, it's quite puzzling.
Plus BOTH your SB3s can't connect, yet your SB2 does.


Maybe they both have been manufactured on the same Monday?
;-)

M.

mcremer
2005-12-09, 05:10
p.s. signal strength at the SB 3 is 64 percent, so that won't be the problem either.

M.

bernt
2005-12-09, 05:27
Check if you have added blanks to the end of the SSID name by misstake.

Happend to me :-)

mcremer
2005-12-09, 06:48
Check if you have added blanks to the end of the SSID name by misstake.

Happend to me :-)

Thanks Bernt, but that's not the problem: I even let the SB choose from various wireless networks (list) without typing the SSID myself to avoid any possible mistyping. Seems like I had to carry on searching ... .

M.

radish
2005-12-09, 07:57
Did you try a factory reset of the SB3 yet? Always works for me when I have connection issues, and has worked for others too. Disconnect power, hold down Add, connect power, wait for "Factory Reset" on screen, release Add.

Do that with WEP/WPA/MAC filtering all off (DHCP on) and see what happens.

I should put this in my sig ;)

Neil Cameron
2005-12-10, 09:17
If that doesn't work; check that the firmware reported Wireless MAC address
actually matches the true MAC address shown on the SB3 cover. If they don't
match, edit the MAC address until it does...

--
Neil


"radish"
<radish.1zs2pz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
wrote in message news:radish.1zs2pz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com...
>
> Did you try a factory reset of the SB3 yet? Always works for me when I
> have connection issues, and has worked for others too. Disconnect
> power, hold down Add, connect power, wait for "Factory Reset" on
> screen, release Add.
>
> Do that with WEP/WPA/MAC filtering all off (DHCP on) and see what
> happens.
>
> I should put this in my sig ;)
>
>
> --
> radish
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> radish's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=77
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18938

mcremer
2005-12-10, 13:50
1. Yes, I did the factory reset several times and
2. no, a possible confusion of MAC addresses should not have had anything to do with the whole thing, as I already had switched off the MAC control completely in order to avoid any possible problem source.

As I felt the issue might have something to do with the router from Deutsche Telekom (although the so-said "technicallly identical" SB Version 2 has been working fine with it for months now), I purchased a brand new Netgear router model "DG834GB W-LAN" -- after all this trouble I was ready to pay another 75 Euros to make the SB3s work at last. So the setup for today's SB3 laboratory was:

- New wireless router, factory setting (DHCP on, visible SSID a.s.o.)
- New SB3 wireless reset to factory setting, configured for wireless and to get its IP via DHCP, placed right beside the router

And guess what: NO, nothing changed. Still, the SB3 does not connect to the wireless network, although it recognizes the WLAN (shows up in the list of avalable networks) and the signal strength is phantastic.

Seems like I should have ordered two SBs version 2 instead -- which apparently would have saved me 100 Dollars for the boxes, 75 Euros for the router and lots of time...

M.

pitrh
2005-12-11, 13:06
I see the same problem here.

On a basic 11b network (essentially the setup described in http://www.bgnett.no/~peter/pf/en/wireless.simple.html) where I have four other machines connecting quite happily (one mac running openbsd, two pcs with FreeBSD, one windows pc), my new Squeezebox finds my network and associates, but no matter what I do, it will not communicate via TCP/IP over the wireless network.

When I tried to assign it an address via dhcp, my dhcp server never saw the requests. Of course just now when I was writing this, my dhcp server actually sees them, but what happens then is even more bizarre:

Dec 11 20:51:07 skapet dhcpd: DHCPDISCOVER from 00:04:20:06:16:83 via ath0
Dec 11 20:51:07 skapet dhcpd: DHCPOFFER on 10.168.103.9 to 00:04:20:06:16:83 via ath0

but the squeezebox claims it got a 169.n.m.o (IANA blackhole) address - a different one apparently at random each time.

Of course when I plug the squeezebox in to the wired net, essentially directly to the hub in the attic where my always-on boxes live, it all just works. In fact the first time I connected it, not only did it obtain an IP address automagically, it even downloaded a firmware upgrade.

And yes, I've tried turning off all encryption (no effect) and assigning a static address (no effect either).

Oddly enough, now that it's managed to contact my network, the squeezebox appears to be asking for an address rather frequently, but it still claims that it's getting 169.mumble.mumble.mumble addresses.

pitrh
2005-12-11, 13:16
I see the exact same symptoms here.

On a simple 11b network (essentially what I wrote about in http://www.bgnett.no/~peter/pf/en/wireless.simple.html) where I have two freebsd, one openbsd and a windows box connection quite happily, the squeezebox manages to associate, but simply will not communicate via TCP/IP.

I've spent a few days on and off trying to get it to connect, going through the ususal debugging steps (assigning a static ip address, trying unencrypted), but the only way I could make it work was to plug it into the hub in the server room (not an option for actual use). My dhcp server never even saw the requests from the squeezebox.

One weird thing happened today. After a factory reset, it appears that my dhcp server is finally seeing the requests now:

Dec 11 21:00:22 skapet dhcpd: DHCPDISCOVER from 00:04:20:06:16:83 via ath0
Dec 11 21:00:22 skapet dhcpd: DHCPOFFER on 10.168.103.9 to 00:04:20:06:16:83 via ath0

but the squeezebox is claiming that it gets assigned addresses in the 169.n.n.n (IANA blackhole) address range.

Buying a different router is NOT an option, but my OpenBSD 3.7-current could probably do with an upgrade.

Now if I find the box and start thinking about returning the unit, will it start behaving?

selecttouch
2005-12-11, 13:28
I had the same problem,[Netgear WGT624] and on the advice of Sean Adams, I checked for and disabled the router setting labled [disable advanced 108mbps settings] and it worked. There is probably a similar setting in other routers under different terminology.

pitrh
2005-12-11, 13:34
I had the same problem,[Netgear WGT624] and on the advice of Sean Adams, I checked for and disabled the router setting labled [disable advanced 108mbps settings] and it worked. There is probably a similar setting in other routers under different terminology.

At least in my case, 108mbps settings are not relevant - I'm running 11b 11Mbps until a certain driver implements 11g properly.

mcremer
2005-12-11, 13:35
It's amazing to read about all the different wireless connection problems peole are are facing *and resolving* with their Squeezeboxes. For the time being, none of the proposed routes to satisfaction worked for me, so I keep on trying. Still, I do not understand why the new SB3 does not work in the wireless environment its elder sister SB2 is being used to for months now, with the identical network settings and firmware version.

M.

dean
2005-12-11, 14:26
On Dec 11, 2005, at 12:35 PM, mcremer wrote:
> It's amazing to read about all the different wireless connection
> problems peole are are facing *and resolving* with their Squeezeboxes.
> For the time being, none of the proposed routes to satisfaction worked
> for me, so I keep on trying. Still, I do not understand why the new
> SB3
> does not work in the wireless environment its elder sister SB2 is
> being
> used to for months now, with the identical network settings and
> firmware version.
I don't understand it either. Make sure you get in touch with our
support team, it may be that there's an actual hardware problem,
they'll make sure you get it resolved.

pitrh
2005-12-11, 14:44
I don't understand it either. Make sure you get in touch with our
support team, it may be that there's an actual hardware problem,
they'll make sure you get it resolved.

Writing to support@ will probably scare the squeezebox into behaving, I hope. So I just sent an email message to support.
Hopefully there is a solution waiting to be found.

jimwillsher
2005-12-19, 04:54
So do I, because I have EXACTLY the same problem. SB3, NetGear WG602 AP. The SB3 sees the SSID but will not connect.

I was tempted to shell out for a new AP, but reading the posts here suggests that I'll get exactly the same problem with a different AP. My betting is that the SB3 is faulty - which is a PITA as it was ordered off the web. I too have emailed support@.


Jim

pitrh
2005-12-19, 05:24
So do I, because I have EXACTLY the same problem. SB3, NetGear WG602 AP. The SB3 sees the SSID but will not connect.

I was tempted to shell out for a new AP, but reading the posts here suggests that I'll get exactly the same problem with a different AP. My betting is that the SB3 is faulty - which is a PITA as it was ordered off the web. I too have emailed support@.


Jim

I got the thing to work by switching to 11g mode, unencrypted. In my case it was simply a matter of switching the music server machine into access point (hostap) mode and 11g instead of 11b.

jbell73
2005-12-19, 20:13
I have the same problem here with my SB2 wireless.

I had the unit working fine for two months, then the screen went pixelated, and I had to reboot the unit.

Now no matter what I do, I cannot get the unit to talk on the network. I see the DHCP requests on the network, but it doesn't collect the offer.

Any ideas on how to resolve this?

-Jeff

mbonsack
2005-12-19, 20:43
I don't understand it either. Make sure you get in touch with our
support team, it may be that there's an actual hardware problem,
they'll make sure you get it resolved.

Elsewhere in another related wireless thread, a member of slimdevices mentioned that "we're working with our OS vendor to resolve the wireless issues. There should be a new version of the OS that resolves this by mid-Dec" or something to that effect. So, if you "don't understand it", what exactly are you working on with your OS supplier?

It just seems that too many folks are coming up with crazy workarounds to an issue where Slim should be a bit more forthcoming. I think it would make everyone feel better if Slim mentioned that wireless is simply broken (if that is indeed the case) and is being worked on. Then, people won't spend endless cycles trying to come up with router lists, etc. in an attempt to get the SB2/SB3 to connect.

All I know is that the wireless industry would be nowhere if you only had a 50% chance of connecting at any given Starbucks. Something must be going on with the HW/FW in the Slim to be causing so much grief.

dean
2005-12-19, 21:11
On Dec 19, 2005, at 7:43 PM, mbonsack wrote:

>
> dean Wrote:
>>
>> I don't understand it either. Make sure you get in touch with our
>> support team, it may be that there's an actual hardware problem,
>> they'll make sure you get it resolved.
>
> Elsewhere in another related wireless thread, a member of slimdevices
> mentioned that "we're working with our OS vendor to resolve the
> wireless issues. There should be a new version of the OS that
> resolves
> this by mid-Dec" or something to that effect. So, if you "don't
> understand it", what exactly are you working on with your OS supplier?
I don't really understand your specific problem as described. It
doesn't look to me like any of the known bugs that we're trying to
get fixed.

The support folks are much better than I am at the kind of
troubleshooting that you need. They are here for you.

> It just seems that too many folks are coming up with crazy workarounds
> to an issue where Slim should be a bit more forthcoming. I think it
> would make everyone feel better if Slim mentioned that wireless is
> simply broken (if that is indeed the case) and is being worked on.
I don't know how to be clearer. There are a number of known
compatibility issues with routers. They are publicly documented in
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/ and now are summarized on the wiki by
both the community and the team here at Slim Devices. We are working
with our OS vendor to resolve them as quickly as possible.

> Then, people won't spend endless cycles trying to come up with router
> lists, etc. in an attempt to get the SB2/SB3 to connect.
Many of the issues that have been reported have been due to
misconfigured routers, hardware problems or other issues that aren't
really software bugs. The folks in this forum are incredibly
generous with their time helping folks diagnose the issues. If this
doesn't work, we encourage contacting our support team for one-on-one
help getting you going.

> All I know is that the wireless industry would be nowhere if you only
> had a 50% chance of connecting at any given Starbucks.
I couldn't agree more. Luckily, our experience has been that far FAR
more than 50% of our customers get connected easily. The ones who
don't often come to the forum to get help. Some of those issues are
resolved by fixing a configuration issue, but a few remaining ones
are issues with compatibility.

We've identified a bunch of them and are working hard to get them fixed.

pitrh
2005-12-19, 23:40
I have the same problem here with my SB2 wireless.

I had the unit working fine for two months, then the screen went pixelated, and I had to reboot the unit.

Now no matter what I do, I cannot get the unit to talk on the network. I see the DHCP requests on the network, but it doesn't collect the offer.

Any ideas on how to resolve this?

-Jeff

It would be useful to know if you are running an 11b or 11g net. I never got the squeezebox to accept its offered IP address while running the access point in 11b mode.

Switching to 11g solved everything.

jimwillsher
2005-12-20, 00:25
I'm running a b/g combo (the default on the NetGear). Most of my devices are 802.11g, but my Sony PSP and my (fully working!!!) SB1 was 802.11b.


In Dean's posting he mentioned "The support folks are much better than I am at the kind of troubleshooting that you need. They are here for you." Well, I'm based in the UK, so it's not practical to start calling San Fran numbers at $$$ per minute, so the forums and email support are my only options. I sent three emails to support yesterday morning but have so far had no replies.


Jim

danco
2005-12-20, 00:49
On 19/12/05 at 23:25 -0800, jimwillsher wrote
> I'm based in the UK, so it's not practical to start calling
>San Fran numbers at $$$ per minute

Not that you would want to do it just for this reason, but many phone
companies have very cheap calls to the USA. I think some even do it
just for international calls, with UK calls still on your usual
provider. I have all my calls with OneTel, and pay 2p per minute for
calls to the USA.
--
Daniel Cohen

pitrh
2005-12-20, 01:01
I'm running a b/g combo (the default on the NetGear). Most of my devices are 802.11g, but my Sony PSP and my (fully working!!!) SB1 was 802.11b.


In Dean's posting he mentioned "The support folks are much better than I am at the kind of troubleshooting that you need. They are here for you." Well, I'm based in the UK, so it's not practical to start calling San Fran numbers at $$$ per minute, so the forums and email support are my only options. I sent three emails to support yesterday morning but have so far had no replies.


Jim

My 11b vs 11g issues could be specific to the operating system snapshot I was running (which has hung around for too long already). I've promised to do more tinkering when I get around to it.

When it comes to support@ response times, I find that they tend to be rather quick considering the roughly 8 hour time difference from CET.

Khuli
2005-12-20, 02:20
When it comes to support@ response times, I find that they tend to be rather quick considering the roughly 8 hour time difference from CET.

The UK is on GMT, not CET. US West coast is -8 hours from the UK, so guess they are -9 hours from CET.

I'm surprised I've not seen companies offering any VOIP connections yet for customer contact.. perhaps Slim could lead the field here?

jimwillsher
2005-12-20, 02:28
That would be excellent. I use Skype all the time, and it would make a big difference.

mattybain
2005-12-20, 03:29
Don't calls to the US cost about 3p/1.5p (using calling cards/ Sipgate)? this is probably just as cheap as some of the numbers you have to call for UK based support. At least you will know you will get in touch with someone.

Got to be cheaper than calling NTL and waiting 60 minutes before you are answered at 3p a minute?

Still a Skype/Voip free number would be great.

jimwillsher
2005-12-20, 03:33
Yes good point.I've never tried SkypeOut, just normal Skype-Skype, but it might be an option for me.

I was looking at other WAPs this morning, namely the LinkSys WEP54G. We have one at work so I'll steal it to try at home. But even if it works, I won't buy one until the next SB3 firmware appears. Hopefully it will then work better with the NetGear stuff.

Jim

radish
2005-12-20, 08:17
The UK is on GMT, not CET. US West coast is -8 hours from the UK, so guess they are -9 hours from CET.


Technically speaking, the UK is actually on WET (Western European Time), which happens to coincide with GMT during the winter, but is GMT+1 during the summer. There are some countries on GMT all year round, I think most of them are in western africa.

I'll get my coat ;)

p.s. I've seen mentioned here that slim support will call you back if you're overseas to save your phone bill. I don't know if that's always the case but they have done it on occasion. Failing that I agree that they could very easily save money with a Vonage account - I live in the US but have a london-based number which calls directly to my home phone. That way all my friends & family in the UK can call me at local rates. Costs me virtually nothing.

jimwillsher
2005-12-20, 08:21
I'll get my coat ;).

Surely it's your anorak you need ;)

I'm sure you're right though. I've only ever heard of GMT and BST being used, but it's plausible as there's a number of countries on the GMT line.

Now, back to the Wireless problem....my SB3 has worked for 24 hours now, and is currently streaming Club977 radio. So it's obviously compatible with the NetGear WG602. It's just the setup phase it struggles with.

Jim

jbell73
2005-12-20, 11:24
It would be useful to know if you are running an 11b or 11g net. I never got the squeezebox to accept its offered IP address while running the access point in 11b mode.

Switching to 11g solved everything.

I'm running on 11g.

The unit worked pretty well for the first two months. Now absolutley nothing.

-Jeff