PDA

View Full Version : Slimp3 doesn't work with Netgear WGT624



damston
2005-12-04, 09:39
Hi,
I having some problems with my faithfull Slimp3. It worked perfectly until I changed my router last month.
I had a linksys router and everything worked fine, but it died so I bought a Netgear WGT 624. Since then, my Slimp3 won't play any music. I can browse the server, manage playlist, do everything but listen to some music. When I hit the "play" button, via remote or web interface, nothing happens. Randomly, after 10 minutes or so, I can here a very brief (0.5 seconds) part of the song.

The slimp3 is not Wi-Fi so it is of course wired directly to the network (where everything else works fine).

I tried auto setup or manual, no change. I've updated my server, deleted every settings, no change.

I use the dhcp server of the netgear WGT 624, but when I tried to assign manually an IP adress to the slimp3 via the webinterface of the router, I got an error message saying "wrong MAC adress".
The Mac adress of my slimp3 is 01-01-01-01-ff-01.
I'm begining to think that it is indeed wrong (I don't know much about mac adresses) and that the router is blocking it in some way.

Any advice? My Slimp3 is one of the first ones and I think I remember there was some way to change the mac adress, but I might be wrong.

Regards,
Damien

Ben Sandee
2005-12-04, 10:30
On 12/4/05, damston <damston.1ziy0n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Hi,
> I having some problems with my faithfull Slimp3. It worked perfectly
> until I changed my router last month.
> I had a linksys router and everything worked fine, but it died so I
> bought a Netgear WGT 624. Since then, my Slimp3 won't play any music. I
> can browse the server, manage playlist, do everything but listen to some
> music. When I hit the "play" button, via remote or web interface,
> nothing happens. Randomly, after 10 minutes or so, I can here a very
> brief (0.5 seconds) part of the song.


One thing I'm sure others will suggest is to make sure you're using
the 2.3firmware. Sean just posted a message inferring that one of the
fixes was to
make it more compliant with newer routers. You can download the
2.3firmware and updater tool here:

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/firmware/2.3/

Those MAC addresses definitely don't sound right. I doubt SlimDevices was
early enough to procure that range of addresses -- it could be that updating
the firmware will allow the router to see the correct MAC address.

Be

Damien Prat
2005-12-04, 11:04
>One thing I'm sure others will suggest is to make sure you're using the 2.3
firmware. Sean just posted a message inferring that one of the
>fixes was to make it more compliant with newer routers. You can download
the 2.3 firmware and updater tool here:
>http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/firmware/2.3/
>Those MAC addresses definitely don't sound right. I doubt SlimDevices was
early enough to procure that range of addresses -- it could be that
>updating the firmware will allow the router to see the correct MAC address.


Thanks for the hint, it's now working perfectly ^^
As strange as it seems, this is the mac adress that my slimp3 displays while
in upgrade mode:

01-01-01-01-ff-01

As long as it works, I don't care if it's correct or not!

Thanks again!

Damien

docbee
2005-12-04, 11:13
try putting the old router as a switch in betweeen the slimp3 and your new router. I had unsolvable connection problems when I changed the switch the slimp3 was connected to. 2 of 3 of my 10/100 Mbit switches don't work with the slimp3's 10 Mbit ethernet connection!

My situation was somehow diffrent from yours, as I couldn't connect to the network at all. But I remember that the slimp3 once also got silent on the audio output but worked later on again. I didn't understood this mystery... may be it is some voodoo in there ;-)

my "no sound" thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=16213

my "no connection" thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18723