PDA

View Full Version : Adding a second SB3 device



jimwperkins
2005-12-03, 06:44
I setup an SB3 yesterday and it's working so well that I'm thinking about adding a second device. I use my IPAQ to control the current SB3 and it works great.

If I add a second SB3, can I select (from the IPAQ) which "player" I'm remotely controling?

Thanks!

ceejay
2005-12-03, 06:56
If I add a second SB3, can I select (from the IPAQ) which "player" I'm remotely controling?

Thanks!

Yes.

If slimserver sees more than one player attached you get a pull down selection box in the top right hand corner of the web interface. You can see what this looks like by setting up a Softsqueeze to run at the same time as your SB3.

Ceejay

jimwperkins
2005-12-03, 08:11
Thanks - this thing is just too good!