PDA

View Full Version : WPA Support?



ClemsonJeeper
2005-12-01, 13:38
Sorry if this is a repost, but the forum won't let me search for "WPA" since its too short a term.

Anyhoo, will my SB1 support WPA?

thanks!
rob

Marc Sherman
2005-12-01, 13:41
ClemsonJeeper wrote:
>
> Anyhoo, will my SB1 support WPA?
>

No, it won't. Feature support for SB1 firmware is frozen.

- Marc

Aaron Zinck
2005-12-01, 13:50
>
> Sorry if this is a repost, but the forum won't let me search for "WPA"
> since its too short a term.
>
> Anyhoo, will my SB1 support WPA?
>

No, it will never be able to. The hardware just isn't capable of doing it.
Sean has addressed this in some previous threads, I'm just too lazy to go
look them up.

ClemsonJeeper
2005-12-01, 13:57
I guess that's a good way to get people to buy newer versions. :)

rob

ClemsonJeeper
2005-12-01, 14:07
OK cool. I've owned a SliMP3, a SB1, and now will have a SB3... time to start selling on eBay ;)

thanks again.

rob

MrC
2005-12-01, 14:14
... the forum won't let me search for "WPA" since its too short a term.

Use a * at the end of your 3 letter searches, as in WPA*.

kdf
2005-12-01, 14:29
Quoting Marc Sherman <msherman (AT) projectile (DOT) ca>:

> ClemsonJeeper wrote:
>>
>> Anyhoo, will my SB1 support WPA?
>>
>
> No, it won't. Feature support for SB1 firmware is frozen.

In this particular case it was a limitation of the wireless card. The vendor
did not provide WPA, and I seem to recall ended support before SB2 came
along. However, I also seem to remember Sean adressing the question of
if it would be
possible to use a different card, if the chipset was a match. I'm a little
foggy on that recollection though, and the hardware support for cards was very
limited for SB1 (not wide enough to allow 802.11g for example)

-kdf