PDA

View Full Version : Help, my new SB3 wont connect wirelessly to my network :o(



Geoggy
2005-12-01, 13:21
Hi,

After a full month of waiting my SB3 arrived today.

Its absolutley beautiful but i cant get it to connect to my network

At first i thought it was the WEP security. So i disabled this on my wirless router, but it still will not connect.

I am getting signal strength of 80% constant (the Sb3 is only 15 feet from my router) so i know that this is ok.

My router is a Dlink G604 T

Can anyone help?

Thanks

Aaron Zinck
2005-12-01, 13:49
What exactly do you mean by "can't get it to connect to my network"?

Is it not associating with the access point? or are you not getting an IP
address? or is it not finding the server?


>
> Hi,
>
> After a full month of waiting my SB3 arrived today.
>
> Its absolutley beautiful but i cant get it to connect to my network
>
> At first i thought it was the WEP security. So i disabled this on my
> wirless router, but it still will not connect.
>
> I am getting signal strength of 80% constant (the Sb3 is only 15 feet
> from my router) so i know that this is ok.
>
> My router is a Dlink G604 T
>
> Can anyone help?
>
> Thanks
>
>
> --
> Geoggy
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Geoggy's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2325
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18699

Geoggy
2005-12-01, 14:49
all sorted.

firmware update to router sorted it

early impressions?

SUPERB!

Aaron Zinck
2005-12-02, 09:20
What OS are you running? Do you have a firewall enabled? (remember that XP
sp2 has a firewall enabled by default)

jonolumb
2005-12-02, 13:26
Geoggy, just out of interest, which firmware did you upgrade your DSL-G604T to. I have this router and I have never been able to get the squeezebox to work with it properly. Other users have reported problems with this router. It seems that the squeezebox would only connect if it was on before the router was turned on- so I would have to turn the router off and on again to connect which was a pain. In the end, I bought a separate AP. Just interested to know how you got it working.
Thanks
jono

Geoggy
2005-12-11, 09:36
hi there - its the latest firmware on the dlink website : V1.00B02T02.UK.20050815 - however please see my new post in the beginners - my sb3 wont work at all now.

G