PDA

View Full Version : Can wireless be disabled?



LavaJoe
2005-11-30, 12:41
I am awaiting a replacement unit for my SB2, and they are sending a wireless unit (because there are no more wired).

This is for installation in my car, and I use ethernet to connect to the car PC, however, I may give bridging a try for syncing music to the PC if I can get a good enough signal. Currently I use an external USB wireless adapter that I carry in the glove box and only connect when syncing.

My question is can the wireless be disabled and enabled through the settings on the SB2? If disabled, can it keep the parameters (WEP, etc.) for re-enabling later? When disabled, is the radio (RF) signal truly off? I do not want stray RF bouncing around for no reason while driving, especially since the car radio is right next to the SB2.

If the wireless cannot be turned off, I will likely remove that hardware.

Thanks...

baz
2005-11-30, 12:51
Hi!

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=17078

/ Baz

dean
2005-11-30, 12:51
Yes, if you select to use the ethernet port during setup the wireless
card is disabled and should not transmit.

And if you reenable it, your settings are preserved.


On Nov 30, 2005, at 11:41 AM, LavaJoe wrote:

>
> I am awaiting a replacement unit for my SB2, and they are sending a
> wireless unit (because there are no more wired).
>
> This is for installation in my car, and I use ethernet to connect to
> the car PC, however, I may give bridging a try for syncing music to
> the
> PC if I can get a good enough signal. Currently I use an external USB
> wireless adapter that I carry in the glove box and only connect when
> syncing.
>
> My question is can the wireless be disabled and enabled through the
> settings on the SB2? If disabled, can it keep the parameters (WEP,
> etc.) for re-enabling later? When disabled, is the radio (RF) signal
> truly off? I do not want stray RF bouncing around for no reason while
> driving, especially since the car radio is right next to the SB2.
>
> If the wireless cannot be turned off, I will likely remove that
> hardware.
>
> Thanks...
>
>
> --
> LavaJoe
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
> --
> LavaJoe's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?
> userid=2331
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18666
>
>

baz
2005-11-30, 13:04
Yes, the settings are preserved but you have to press "right" on the remote for all old settings.

What I am missing is a "Keep old settings" alternative so that you don't have to spend time (OK, it takes only 20-30 sec) accepting your old settings for IP-address, DNS etc.

Regards,
Baz

kdf
2005-11-30, 13:08
Quoting baz <baz.1zbsub (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Yes, the settings are preserved but you have to press "right" on the
> remote for all old settings.
>
> What I am missing is a "Keep old settings" alternative so that you
> don't have to spend time (OK, it takes only 20-30 sec) accepting your
> old settings for IP-address, DNS etc.

press the FFWD button to skip through the screens faster
-kdf

LavaJoe
2005-11-30, 13:31
Yes, if you select to use the ethernet port during setup the wireless
card is disabled and should not transmit.

And if you reenable it, your settings are preserved.


Great - thanks! If I enable it, do some transfers (via bridging), and then disable it (without a full power cycle), will the wireless card then remain off/no transmit, or do I need to power cycle, since at that point the card had been initialized?

dean
2005-11-30, 16:23
On Nov 30, 2005, at 12:31 PM, LavaJoe wrote:

>
> dean Wrote:
>> Yes, if you select to use the ethernet port during setup the wireless
>> card is disabled and should not transmit.
>>
>> And if you reenable it, your settings are preserved.
>>
>
> Great - thanks! If I enable it, do some transfers (via bridging), and
> then disable it (without a full power cycle), will the wireless card
> then remain off/no transmit, or do I need to power cycle, since at
> that
> point the card had been initialized?

If you switch from wired to ethernet in setup the player actually
reboots (quickly) and the card is enabled/disabled as necessary.

LavaJoe
2005-12-03, 13:06
If you switch from wired to ethernet in setup the player actually
reboots (quickly) and the card is enabled/disabled as necessary.

It's installed and it works beautifully! Thanks for all the help.

Now I can ssh into the PC in my car parked in the driveway, bridged through the SB2, and rsync my music - pretty damn cool!

Cycling through the setup menus at startup is easier than plugging in my USB wireless adapter. I am glad wireless can be turned off, since I can hear some light interference with my head unit and/or amp (which are right over and under the SB2) when it's on and I scroll through menus.

I was a little worried that the wireless signal would have trouble because the unit is mounted inside the car dash, but it seems to work! I'm curious if I can connect in 54g mode (I'm using OpenWRT on WRT54G, and not sure how to check, since I've never had a G device before) - I seem to be only getting 5Mbps or so, but I'd be pretty surprized if I can get full speed...