PDA

View Full Version : 108Mbps Support



rmasson
2005-11-28, 15:49
I am using one of the latest Netgear Routers (WPN824) with MIMO G technology and it would appear that the SB3 will not work at all when the router is set to 108Mbps static or automatic. It works well on standard g mode but since you have to set the whole router to standard g mode that means other devices that have no problem connecting at 108Mbps are now throttled back to 54mbps.

My questions is does anyone know when this will be supported and/or if there is a workaround?
Thanks,

Rod

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-28, 16:45
These "108" or "125" Mbps implementations are
manufacturer-specific. That is, in order to get
"108 Mbps" (you won't anyway) all your equipment
needs to be Netgear and all need to have 108 Mbps
capability. It won't work with other
manufacturers or even the same manufacturers'
equipment without the capability.

Since each radio chipset manufacturer (Atheros,
Broadcom, Intersil, Marvell etc.) uses their own
proprietary methods and since each does not
publicly release these methods they won't ever
work together.

The SB2/3 uses an Atheros radio chipset, see

http://www.slimdevices.com/photos/inside_squeezebox2/


like D-Link's Atheros-powered routers/APs which
have "125 Mbps" on the more expensive models, but
the "125 Mbps" radio chipset is more expensive and
it still wouldn't work with other manufacturer's
proprietary speed-boosting methods anyway.

Sorry.

rmasson wrote:
> I am using one of the latest Netgear Routers
(WPN824) with MIMO G
> technology and it would appear that the SB3 will not
work at all when
> the router is set to 108Mbps static or automatic.
It doe works great
> on standard g mode but since you have to set the
whole router to
> standard g mode that means other devices that have
no problem
> connecting at 108Mbps are now throttled back to
54mbps.
>
> My questions is does anyone know when this will be
supported and/or if
> there is a workaround.
>
> Thanks,
>
> Rod
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

MrC
2005-11-28, 19:45
More info here: http://www.tomsnetworking.com/Sections-article149-page1.php

bernt
2005-11-29, 00:07
Maybe a wireless mimo bridge connected to the ethernet port on the SB should work?

tass
2005-11-29, 14:37
Just FYI, I'm also using a WPN824 set to auto 108mbps - although i don't have any devices that can actually support this standard.

I don't have any problems getting the squeezebox to connect. Try update the firmware, there is a new beta version on the netgear website.

rmasson
2005-11-29, 22:31
What version of WPN824 router firmare are you running? I just downloaded Version V2.0.15 from their website which is apparently the latest and SB3 still does not work on and Auto 108Mbps. What actually happens is the music streams but is very choppy with drop outs every other second.

Jim Holtz
2005-11-30, 04:00
Rod,

I'm using the same Netgear router with a SB2 and it works perfectly with a 85% signal. I do not get 108 based on netgears calculations but Windows says I do. I also am having no trouble connecting with other brand of wireless G cards anywhere in a fairly large 2 story home. SSID is set to broadcast and I'm using WPA.

I'm very pleased with it actually and recommend the router to others.

Jim



I am using one of the latest Netgear Routers (WPN824) with MIMO G technology and it would appear that the SB3 will not work at all when the router is set to 108Mbps static or automatic. It works well on standard g mode but since you have to set the whole router to standard g mode that means other devices that have no problem connecting at 108Mbps are now throttled back to 54mbps.

My questions is does anyone know when this will be supported and/or if there is a workaround?
Thanks,

Rod

stand4you2
2005-12-01, 10:09
I have a Netgear WGT624 V2 wireless router updated with the latest release firmware (4.2.10).

There are several other devices/computers on the network with network interfaces made by various manufacturers. Each is able to connect to the router when set to "auto" mode EXCEPT THE SB3.

I spent a full day isolating every computer and trying various settings. The result?

11g connects at 11g
11b connects at 11b
108 connects at 108
EXCEPT the SB3, which simply cannot establish a connection whent the router is set to auto.

The temporary solution is to set the router to 11g/11b instead of auto, but this completely disallows 108 users taking advantage of their hardware when the Squeezebox is not on.

I do not see this as a "proprietary standards" issue because all other vendor NICs are able to make conntections in auto mode at 11b or 11g.


Any ideas out there?
Thanks!

Jim Holtz
2005-12-01, 10:59
There are a couple settings that I've had trouble with that you might check. One is the extended range option and the other is right next to it and I don't remember what it was exactly. I'm at work and can't check. If you have them enabled, try turning them off. My RangeMax doesn't work well if they are on but works great with them turned off.

HTH

Jim

stand4you2
2005-12-01, 11:19
There are a couple settings that I've had trouble with that you might check. One is the extended range option and the other is right next to it and I don't remember what it was exactly. I'm at work and can't check. If you have them enabled, try turning them off. My RangeMax doesn't work well if they are on but works great with them turned off.

HTH

Jim


Changing the range setting on a WGT624 has no effect. Only disabling the auto setting allows a connection.

Al Garay
2005-12-19, 00:31
Bought a WPN824 today. Had no trouble connecting the SB3 using wired but have had no success setting up the wireless. My laptop works fine using Auto 108 and other settings... I have tried "g only" and "g and b" along with WPA, WPA2 and no security options.

I have also tried checking and unchecking 108Mbps Settings:
Disable Advanced 108Mbps Features
Enable eXtended Range(XR) Feature

Appreciate your settings that got the SB3 to work with the WPN824.

Also, does SlimServer 6.x come with a Windows client? I liked the client that came with the SB1.

Jim Holtz
2005-12-20, 20:49
Hi Al,

I have a SB2 rather than a SB3 connected to a Netgear WPN824 Rangemax router. Here's what I'd suggest you try. Enable SSID broadcast, enable auto 108, disable advanced 108bps features and extended range. They really screw things up for some reason. Try connecting without any security to establish a connection 1st. Then enable WPA personal which I believe is the TKID or something like that. Do not enable WPA2.

That should get you going. Be really careful about any blank spaces when typing in the password for WPA on the SB3. It's really picky and is the source of many of the the issues/complaints, IMHO.

BTW, you'll love your SB3 when it's up and running. Vinnie's mods rock! Check them out. :-)

Good luck!

Jim



Bought a WPN824 today. Had no trouble connecting the SB3 using wired but have had no success setting up the wireless. My laptop works fine using Auto 108 and other settings... I have tried "g only" and "g and b" along with WPA, WPA2 and no security options.

I have also tried checking and unchecking 108Mbps Settings:
Disable Advanced 108Mbps Features
Enable eXtended Range(XR) Feature

Appreciate your settings that got the SB3 to work with the WPN824.

Also, does SlimServer 6.x come with a Windows client? I liked the client that came with the SB1.

agglo
2006-12-04, 13:50
Hi,

I had the same problem - disabling the extended range feature did the trick for me. Now I can use WPA2 (and all other encryptions) without problems.

Thanks for the hints.

Michael


To whom it may concern:
I'll never buy Netgear again. What used to be reliable gear is nowadays just cheap crap with a talented marketing department.