PDA

View Full Version : Permanently Bookmark Slimserver :: Options for DHCP?



EmuBite
2005-11-23, 09:56
Hello Slim Devices Community.

I'm a proud owner of a Squeezebox 2. My wife bought me the SB2 for my birthday this year. Don't know how I lived without one.

I control my SB2 using my laptop (Apple PowerBook) in my living room. My Slimserver is an XP machine in my office. I have other devices on my network, and DHCP is the easiest way to assign IPs. Problem is my Slimserver machine every once in a while changes IP addresses, and I'm forced to change the address of my Slimserver bookmark on my laptop. (FYI, I'm using a Linksys WRT54GS router....)

Is it possible to bookmark my Slimserver using some sort of ".local" convention? I've tried my laptop's name followed by .local, but no dice (i.e., http://teletran-1.local:9000). Is there something I'm missing? I know I could just assign all of my devices static IPs, but I thought I'd try and easier method first.

Thanks for a great product and helpful community.
MR

Pat Dowling
2005-11-23, 10:09
In my router a Netgear I was able to assign a fixed address to the mac address of the Squeezebox. I'm not sure if your router has that ability or not.

Pat

On Wed, 23 Nov 2005 08:56:09 -0800, EmuBite <EmuBite.1yyllz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> Hello Slim Devices Community.
>
> I'm a proud owner of a Squeezebox 2. My wife bought me the SB2 for my
> birthday this year. Don't know how I lived without one.
>
> I control my SB2 using my laptop (Apple PowerBook) in my living room.
> My Slimserver is an XP machine in my office. I have other devices on
> my network, and DHCP is the easiest way to assign IPs. Problem is my
> Slimserver machine every once in a while changes IP addresses, and I'm
> forced to change the address of my Slimserver bookmark on my laptop.
> (FYI, I'm using a Linksys WRT54GS router....)
>
> Is it possible to bookmark my Slimserver using some sort of ".local"
> convention? I've tried my laptop's name followed by .local, but no
> dice (i.e., http://teletran-1.local:9000). Is there something I'm
> missing? I know I could just assign all of my devices static IPs, but
> I thought I'd try and easier method first.
>
> Thanks for a great product and helpful community.
> MR
>
>
> --
> EmuBite
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> EmuBite's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2449
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18470
>
>

dSw
2005-11-23, 10:43
Can you not just use the machine name rather than its IP address? i.e. http://xpmachine:9000/

JJZolx
2005-11-23, 11:06
Hello Slim Devices Community.

I'm a proud owner of a Squeezebox 2. My wife bought me the SB2 for my birthday this year. Don't know how I lived without one.

I control my SB2 using my laptop (Apple PowerBook) in my living room. My Slimserver is an XP machine in my office. I have other devices on my network, and DHCP is the easiest way to assign IPs. Problem is my Slimserver machine every once in a while changes IP addresses, and I'm forced to change the address of my Slimserver bookmark on my laptop. (FYI, I'm using a Linksys WRT54GS router....)

Is it possible to bookmark my Slimserver using some sort of ".local" convention? I've tried my laptop's name followed by .local, but no dice (i.e., http://teletran-1.local:9000). Is there something I'm missing? I know I could just assign all of my devices static IPs, but I thought I'd try and easier method first.
- Assign a fixed IP address to the PC where SlimServer runs. Just make sure this IP address is outside the range of IP addresses being assigned by the DHCP server. The rest of the network can continue to use dynamically assigned addresses.

- See if your DHCP server permits you to assign 'reserved' DHCP leases by MAC address. This is much the same as using a static IP address, but it has the advantage of being centrally manageable. If you need to change your network's addressing scheme, then you may be able to do it all from the DHCP server.

- Address the HTTP server of SlimServer by name. Your syntax shown above is wrong. Use http://teletran-1:9000.

This is how you should be addressing the SlimServer anyway, even with a reserved or static IP address. Then if you ever change the IP assignment, you're still good. Servers generally should have fixed IP addresses, so that they stay put. It makes troubleshooting service problems easier since you can either address the machine by name or by its known IP address when name resolution fails.

EmuBite
2005-11-23, 11:07
I've tried to link to just my machine (http://teletran-1:9000), but that doesn't work either.

Surely there is a way to connect to other machines on the same subnet using machine name's, right?

Stumped.
MR

dSw
2005-11-23, 11:10
I've tried to link to just my machine (http://teletran-1:9000), but that doesn't work either.

Surely there is a way to connect to other machines on the same subnet using machine name's, right?

Stumped.
MR

If SlimServer is running on your XP Machine then it's the name of that machine you need - not the name of your laptop (where you are accessing SlimServer from)!

EmuBite
2005-11-23, 11:12
- Assign a fixed IP address to the PC where SlimServer runs. Just make sure this IP address is outside the range of IP addresses being assigned by the DHCP server. The rest of the network can continue to use dynamically assigned addresses.

- See if your DHCP server permits you to assign 'reserved' DHCP leases by MAC address. This is much the same as using a static IP address, but it has the advantage of being centrally manageable. If you need to change your network's addressing scheme, then you may be able to do it all from the DHCP server.

- Address the HTTP server of SlimServer by name. Your syntax shown above is wrong. Use http://teletran-1:9000.

This is how you should be addressing the SlimServer anyway, even with a reserved or static IP address. Then if you ever change the IP assignment, you're still good. Servers generally should have fixed IP addresses, so that they stay put. It makes troubleshooting service problems easier since you can either address the machine by name or by its known IP address when name resolution fails.

I'll give the static IP to server only a shot. That should work. I'll also see if I can't adjust the lease time on my router -- can't believe I didn't think of that.

I'll let you know if I find success. Thanks for the info.
MR

EmuBite
2005-11-23, 11:16
If SlimServer is running on your XP Machine then it's the name of that machine you need - not the name of your laptop (where you are accessing SlimServer from)!

Teletran-1 is the name of my XP machine -- where Slimserver is running. Teletran-2 is my laptop. (Yes, I'm a Transformers fan!)

Still working on it.
MR

radish
2005-11-23, 11:29
My slimserver is on XP, all the XP machines on the network can just bookmark http://squidward:9000 but that doesn't work on my GFs iBook (running Safari). I'm not sure why not (it's a static IP so it doesn't really matter) but my guess is that Safari or OSX doesn't understand WINS naming (which XP uses). If you can add entries to your local DNS, that will work on all the machines, but I don't have a DNS server running at the moment.

EmuBite
2005-11-23, 12:37
My slimserver is on XP, all the XP machines on the network can just bookmark http://squidward:9000 but that doesn't work on my GFs iBook (running Safari). I'm not sure why not (it's a static IP so it doesn't really matter) but my guess is that Safari or OSX doesn't understand WINS naming (which XP uses). If you can add entries to your local DNS, that will work on all the machines, but I don't have a DNS server running at the moment.

Ah...gotcha. No wonder I was having problems. Thanks for the info, radish.

Cheers,
MR

Phil Karn
2005-12-07, 01:07
I just received a pair of Slimserver 3s and opened one of them up.

When I configured it for my wireless network, it quickly configured
itself with DHCP and downloaded new firmware, version 28. It then came
back up, auto-configured itself again and worked fine for a while.

Then I unplugged it to move it into another room. I also enabled
Ethernet bridging, to try it out.

This time the unit was unable to complete DHCP.

Some packet tracing showed why. The unit sent out a DHCP request with
its factory-assigned MAC address 00:04:20:06:1a:50 in the Ethernet
source field but the sender hardware address in the DHCP request was the
unusual value 20:05:73:00:00:0c. When my DHCP server responded, it put
this second MAC address into the destination field. Since the Squeezebox
was presumably listening for its factory-assigned MAC address, it never
heard the response. So it kept resending its request and my server kept
sending the same unheard answer.

Eventually the Squeezebox timed out of DHCP and gave itself a
self-assigned IP address in the 169.254 block, which I do not use.

If I manually set the appropriate IP addresses, all works fine. Only the
DHCP client appears to be broken.

The DHCP server is ISC dhcpd running on Linux. It works fine with
everything else in my house.

Anybody else see anything like this?

Phil

kdf
2005-12-07, 01:45
This sounds a lot like this report:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2221

i've had the same issue, as far as MAC. The difference in my case it
that it does eventually get a dynamic IP, and works. The router has a
static IP assignment set up, but that is not the resulting IP.

-kdf

Phil Karn
2005-12-07, 01:48
A followup: I forced a reset to factory defaults (by holding down the
"ADD" key and cycling power) and the problem I encountered with DHCP
disappeared. DHCP worked fine.

Then I turned on Ethernet/WiFi bridging, and the problem appeared again.
Neither the Squeezebox nor the Powerbook I have plugged into the
Ethernet port on the Squeezebox can do DHCP.

I see some broadcast traffic from my wireless network coming through on
the Ethernet on the Powerbook, but I can't seem to connect to anything
on my home network with either IPv4 or IPv6.

Packet traces at the DHCP server seem to show that the Squeezebox is
writing its own MAC address over the source address fields of the
packets it is relaying from the Ethernet, something a bridge shouldn't
do (bridges are transparent to MAC frames). And when bridging is
enabled, the Squeezebox's own DHCP packets have the correct MAC address
in the Ethernet link level source address field, but carry a bogus MAC
address in the DHCP application-level packet so the Squeezebox doesn't
hear the DHCP server responses.

Basically, it appears that Ethernet bridging is completely broken, and
enabling it disables the Squeezebox as well.

Again, this is firmware version 28 on the Squeezebox 3.

Phil

Phil Karn
2005-12-07, 02:01
kdf wrote:
> This sounds a lot like this report:
> http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2221

Thanks for the pointer. This is indeed exactly the problem I'm seeing.

That report specifies firmware version 22. I'm running 28, so apparently
the bug has been in several versions. Is version 28 the latest?

> i've had the same issue, as far as MAC. The difference in my case it
> that it does eventually get a dynamic IP, and works. The router has a
> static IP assignment set up, but that is not the resulting IP.

I assume this was with Ethernet/WiFi bridging enabled?

When you say that you eventually get a dynamic IP address, is it in the
block you normally use on your network, or is it in the 169.254 block?
That's the "zeroconf" address block set aside for self-assignment by
hosts when they're unable to get an answer from a DHCP server, and the
Squeezebox seems to follow this convention as well.

Your network might have been set up to work with 169.254 addresses as
well as your usual block, so that may be why it seemed to start working.

--Phil

kdf
2005-12-07, 02:12
On 7-Dec-05, at 1:01 AM, Phil Karn wrote:

> kdf wrote:
>> This sounds a lot like this report:
>> http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2221
>
> Thanks for the pointer. This is indeed exactly the problem I'm seeing.
>
> That report specifies firmware version 22. I'm running 28, so
> apparently the bug has been in several versions. Is version 28 the
> latest?
>
I'm not sure, actually. I would have said it was working fine for me
before, but I've only recently attempted a static assignment. I may
not have noticed since it just got an dynamic IP as expected. I have
been using a Belkin PreN and it is very bad at listing the current
leases. With a WRT54G, using the wifi-box firmware, I can tell for
sure that it is the same 'wrong' ip in the table as is listed in the
bug. FW28 is all that I've tested.

>> i've had the same issue, as far as MAC. The difference in my case it
>> that it does eventually get a dynamic IP, and works. The router has
>> a static IP assignment set up, but that is not the resulting IP.
>
> I assume this was with Ethernet/WiFi bridging enabled?

That is correct. I'm bridging a SBG through an SB2, FW28. It gets an
IP as well, and can play tracks. i do have some odd network hiccups,
but I'm currently blaming that on my ISP dropouts and the PreN's
horrible ability to deal with a missing WAN.

>
> When you say that you eventually get a dynamic IP address, is it in
> the block you normally use on your network, or is it in the 169.254
> block? That's the "zeroconf" address block set aside for
> self-assignment by hosts when they're unable to get an answer from a
> DHCP server, and the Squeezebox seems to follow this convention as
> well.

I have 192.168.1.34 as a static assignment for the mac address of the
player (listed on the bottom and in player settings). however, the
lease table shows an entry for 20:05:73:00:00:0C and has been given
192.168.1.100. i have 100-149 as a 7-day dynamic block of leases.

A regular visitor successfully gets the 101, and all other players and
computers properly get their assigned addresses from the static table.
None of the others use bridging. I would say that it isn't completely
broken, but may be part of the reason why the current FW is having
trouble with some routers.

-kdf

Phil Karn
2005-12-08, 03:14
kdf wrote:

> I have 192.168.1.34 as a static assignment for the mac address of the
> player (listed on the bottom and in player settings). however, the
> lease table shows an entry for 20:05:73:00:00:0C and has been given
> 192.168.1.100. i have 100-149 as a 7-day dynamic block of leases.

Whether DHCP works under these conditions may depend on the particular
DHCP server you're using.

My packet traces showed that the Squeezebox DHCP requests were being
sent with the correct MAC address in the Ethernet source field, but the
hardware address field in the DHCP request packet was the funny one you
observed (20:05:...).

My ISC DHCP server running on Linux then answers with a unicast response
to the "funny" (20:05: ...) address, and since the Ethernet controller
in the Squeezebox is apparently not listening for that address, it never
gets the response. So eventually the DHCP attempt fails and the
Squeezebox reverts to a self-assigned address in the 169.254 block.

But it's my understanding that it's legal for DHCP servers to broadcast
all of their responses (i.e., to the Ethernet broadcast address
ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff). This lets multiple DHCP servers serving the same
subnet to easily observe each others activities. If this happens then
the Squeezebox, which is also presumably monitoring broadcasts, will get
its DHCP responses and complete the exchange.

I'm guessing that's what's happening on your network, but without packet
traces I can't say for sure.

I suppose I could see if my DHCP server can be configured to broadcast
its responses, and to try some more packet tracing experiments to flesh
out the details of just how the SB behaves with bridging enabled. But as
soon as I saw that it was munging frames I turned it off just so I could
get my box playing music again.

I don't have an immediate need for the bridging feature, but it would be
nice to have it working someday. 802.11g bridges are surprisingly
expensive, so it's a nice feature to have in the Squeezebox.

Phil