PDA

View Full Version : Problem refreshing handheld skin from pda



rme
2005-11-20, 07:26
I have found a problem with using the handheld skin from a treo650 PALM OS 5.0 pda.

Currently using Nov 17th 6.2 release of slimserver.

when using serveraddress:9000/handheld

The first time I select a volume level "5, 6, etc", it will transmit as if it is a hyperlink and the sb2 will be updated with the new volume level. Browser says "Sending" and then the screen refreshes with the correct volume level and the sb2 changes volume correctly.

The next time I press a volume that had previously been selected, the browser only says "redrawing" and it does not transmit the volume change selection to slimserver. I have to manually press the refresh button on the browser to get the new volume level to go through.

This does not happen when viewing the serveraddress:9000/handheld skin from ie6 browser from a laptop.

Any thoughts on what may be causing this?

mherger
2005-11-20, 14:14
> I have found a problem with using the handheld skin from a treo650 PALM
> OS 5.0 pda.
[..]
> Any thoughts on what may be causing this?

To be honest: I'd say it's a browser issue... I can't reproduce it on my
Zaurus' Opera. And it's such a basic link that I really don't see what we
can do wrong. Can you display the web page's code on the palm?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

rme
2005-11-20, 19:38
> And it's such a basic link that I really don't see what we
can do wrong. Can you display the web page's code on the palm?



I'm not sure how I would display the web page code. Give me some hints and I'll try tomorrow. I can display the hyperlink for the web page however if that is what you are asking about.

mherger
2005-11-21, 01:08
> I'm not sure how I would display the web page code.

I fear it's not possible on the Palm. Can you save the page to a file? You
could then use any text editor to display it.

> Give me some hints
> and I'll try tomorrow. I can display the hyperlink for the web page
> however if that is what you are asking about.

Yes, please do so.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

rme
2005-11-21, 10:12
Ok, here are the page addresses and the various situations:

Initial status page address before changing any volume, initial startup volume = 8:

serverip:9000/Handheld/status.html?player=00%3A04%3A20%3A05%3Ac6%3A3c

Status page volume after changing volume from 8 to 7 - This works and you see internet access of "Sending" and "Receiving":

serverip:9000/Handheld/status.html?p0=mixer&p1=volume&p2=60&player=00%3A04%3A20%

Status page changed from 7 back to 8 - This doesn't work, the only internet traffic on the browser says "Redrawing" and the volume stays the same physically on the sb2:

serverip:9000/Handheld/status.html?p0=mixer&p1=volume&p2=70&player=00%3A04%3A20%

So it seems like the html is not forcing a refresh, only a redrawing of the screen, once a specific volume has already previously been selected.

However, if I manually press the refresh button after changing to a volume which was previously selectecd, it will say "Sending" and then "Receiving" and the volume will change properly.

mherger
2005-11-21, 12:15
> serverip:9000/Handheld/status.html?player=00%3A04%3A20%3A05%3Ac6%3A3c
> serverip:9000/Handheld/status.html?p0=mixer&p1=volume&p2=60&player=00%3A04%3A20%
> serverip:9000/Handheld/status.html?p0=mixer&p1=volume&p2=70&player=00%3A04%3A20%

These are three different urls (the correct ones imho). If the browser
does not load the new page, it has a problem. Even with aggressive caching
it should load a new page as there are different parameters to the script.
But as this seems to work with the other browsers I really think it's a
problem on the browser, not the server side. What product is this browser,
btw?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

rme
2005-11-21, 18:49
When I go into the browser settings and clear the cache, it will change volumes properly btw. So not sure if anything can be done to the html to more explicitly force a refresh or cache clear or something.

The browser in the Palm Treo650 is Palm's new web browser whcih is Blazer v4.0

Any ideas of what could be done to the screen html to force it more?

mherger
2005-11-22, 04:30
> Any ideas of what could be done to the screen html to force it more?

I think they've already done quite a lot to improve behaviour with various
desktop browsers. I don't know what else could/should be added to fix your
problem :-(.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
SlimString Translation Helper (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

rme
2005-11-22, 10:03
Ok, I'll post a bugzilla and see where it goes.

Thanks

artherstrasse
2006-01-31, 07:27
I'm on 6.2.1. Just tried to replicate your issue. No, mine works fine.

I'm using Palm Garnet 5.4.9 and Blazer 4.3 on a Palm TX.