PDA

View Full Version : Softsqueeze Stutter with slac files



vacquah
2005-11-18, 12:10
I am trying to stream from a network box at home to work.

My files are in 2 formats - flac and mp3. The mp3's play fine, the flac stutter badly. most of my files are in flac. I am using the most current version of softsqueeze and slimserver 6.2. preferably I will like to stream the flac files straight through without conversion to mp3.

but if i had to switch to mp3 to make the stream work, i dont know how to flip that switch in softsqueeze. there is no button to allow you to state whether you prefer flac playback or mp3....

kdf
2005-11-18, 12:21
Quoting vacquah <vacquah.1ypiiz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> but if i had to switch to mp3 to make the stream work, i dont know how
> to flip that switch in softsqueeze. there is no button to allow you to
> state whether you prefer flac playback or mp3....
>

go into the Slimserve web interface, click player settings (for the
softsqueeze
client). Click the audio tab, then set bitrate limiting. This will force the
serve to convert the flac files to mp3 on the fly.

-kdf

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-18, 12:25
Sounds like you're starved for bandwidth. This is
understandable as most broadband connections are
limited to 512 kbps or less upload.

Yes, you will need to convert on-the-fly to MP3.
This is not in SoftSqueeze, this is in SlimServer.

Install the latest lame.exe into either the
SlimServer folder or windows/system32.

Then in SlimServer go to Player Settings - Audio.
Your remote SoftSqueeze will still have to be
up and running to see the options for the remote
SoftSqueeze. Just hit refresh if it's not there.
At the bottom of the page is Bitrate Limiting.
The line before the drop-down box should say "The
LAME encoder appears to be installed correctly on
your system." Then choose a bitrate.

Check your upload speed - 320 kbps may be too much
for a "512 kbps" upload speed after overhead.

vacquah wrote:
> I am trying to stream from a network box at home to
work.
>
> My files are in 2 formats - flac and mp3. The mp3's
play fine, the flac
> stutter badly. most of my files are in flac. I am
using the most current
> version of softsqueeze and slimserver 6.2.
preferably I will like to
> stream the flac files straight through without
conversion to mp3.
>
> but if i had to switch to mp3 to make the stream
work, i dont know how
> to flip that switch in softsqueeze. there is no
button to allow you to
> state whether you prefer flac playback or mp3....
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

vacquah
2005-11-18, 12:31
hi there.. alreaady done that. i read that in some post here. but the audio still stutters badly. this implies that my flac files are now being converted to mp3, right?

the problem is, when i play files which are originally encoded in mp3, the playback is fine. so is this something to do with the conversion process for the flac files? does anyone have any problems playing back flacs ?

Victor

vacquah
2005-11-18, 12:33
Mark:

I have the Infrant Ready NAS box which has the slimserver software installed on it. I am not sure i can install LAME on the box as well. What to do?

V




Sounds like you're starved for bandwidth. This is
understandable as most broadband connections are
limited to 512 kbps or less upload.

Yes, you will need to convert on-the-fly to MP3.
This is not in SoftSqueeze, this is in SlimServer.

Install the latest lame.exe into either the
SlimServer folder or windows/system32.

Then in SlimServer go to Player Settings - Audio.
Your remote SoftSqueeze will still have to be
up and running to see the options for the remote
SoftSqueeze. Just hit refresh if it's not there.
At the bottom of the page is Bitrate Limiting.
The line before the drop-down box should say "The
LAME encoder appears to be installed correctly on
your system." Then choose a bitrate.

Check your upload speed - 320 kbps may be too much
for a "512 kbps" upload speed after overhead.

vacquah wrote:
> I am trying to stream from a network box at home to
work.
>
> My files are in 2 formats - flac and mp3. The mp3's
play fine, the flac
> stutter badly. most of my files are in flac. I am
using the most current
> version of softsqueeze and slimserver 6.2.
preferably I will like to
> stream the flac files straight through without
conversion to mp3.
>
> but if i had to switch to mp3 to make the stream
work, i dont know how
> to flip that switch in softsqueeze. there is no
button to allow you to
> state whether you prefer flac playback or mp3....
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

superbad
2005-11-18, 12:36
Most flac files are going to be around 800-1000kbps. If you go to http://www.dslreports.com/stest you can check the upload bandwidth on your home connection. Most cable and dsl connections have their upload speeds capped at quite a bit less than 1000kbps, which would explain your problem. I pay for the more expensive "fast" Comcast service, and my upload speed just tested at 695kbps.

superbad
2005-11-18, 12:38
Just read your second post- a NAS box probably isn't going to have the horsepower required to convert to mp3 on the fly. It's a fairly CPU intensive process.

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-18, 12:38
How high is the bitrate, and how high is your
upload speed?

Can you play a 320 kbps MP3 over the Internet? If
you can, then yes, there's some sort of problem in
the conversion.

vacquah wrote:
> hi there.. alreaady done that. i read that in some
post here. but the
> audio still stutters badly. this implies that my
flac files are now
> being converted to mp3, right?
>
> the problem is, when i play files which are
originally encoded in mp3,
> the playback is fine. so is this something to do
with the conversion
> process for the flac files? does anyone have any
problems playing back
> flacs ?
>
> Victor
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

vacquah
2005-11-18, 12:39
so i have 2 options - bump up the bandwidth or find a way to install LAME for mp3 decoding. i will prefer the mp3 path, except i am stumped with how to install it on the Infranrt Ready NAS box ...



Most flac files are going to be around 800-1000kbps. If you go to http://www.dslreports.com/stest you can check the upload bandwidth on your home connection. Most cable and dsl connections have their upload speeds capped at quite a bit less than 1000kbps, which would explain your problem. I pay for the more expensive "fast" Comcast service, and my upload speed just tested at 695kbps.

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-18, 12:47
Option 1 is probably out of the picture. ISPs
usually do not provide high upload speeds even
with their super-fast, super-expensive download
speeds.

You will have to look hard to find a TRUE upload
speed of 1 Mbps, and you will have to pay dearly
for it.

It would be much cheaper to somehow put LAME on
your NAS box. It would be must easier than
installing SlimServer, but the NAS box's processor
may not be up to the encoding task.

vacquah wrote:
> so i have 2 options - bump up the bandwidth or find
a way to install
> LAME for mp3 decoding. i will prefer the mp3 path,
except i am stumped
> with how to install it on the Infranrt Ready NAS box
....
>
>
> superbad Wrote:
>
>>Most flac files are going to be around 800-1000kbps.
If you go to
>>http://www.dslreports.com/stest you can check the
upload bandwidth on
>>your home connection. Most cable and dsl connections
have their upload
>>speeds capped at quite a bit less than 1000kbps,
which would explain
>>your problem. I pay for the more expensive "fast"
Comcast service, and
>>my upload speed just tested at 695kbps.
>
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

fuzzyT
2005-11-18, 14:12
Mark Lanctot wrote:

> It would be much cheaper to somehow put LAME on
> your NAS box. It would be must easier than
> installing SlimServer, but the NAS box's processor
> may not be up to the encoding task.

have you confirmed that LAME is not installed on the NAS? i believe the
provider is doing at least some customizing and packaging of the
softward. it's possible they've already added LAME.

processor capability is something else entirely. IIRC, there are some
"fast encode" command line switches for LAME that may help you minimize
CPU consumption.

you indicated that you've selected bitrate limiting. what rate did you
specify? have you tried tuning it downward? if your player displays
it, check the stream information. it should show MP3, not FLAC, and a
bitrate at or near the limit you specified. also, stop and start the
stream before checking; the bitrate limit doesn't kick in until the next
request comes in.

--rt

vacquah
2005-11-18, 19:44
yep - i just checked a couple of posts on Infrants web site ... their slimserver implementation precludes the installation of any ad-ons. also, i am currently using a rate of 192kbps in slimserver player audio settings.

i know some folks who use a storage device have slimserver on a separate PC. How exactly is this implemented? i dont mind getting a dedicated PC to run slimserver and others. has anyone got a setup like that? does this slow things down since you have the database on one pc and the slimserver on another?

V





Mark Lanctot wrote:

> It would be much cheaper to somehow put LAME on
> your NAS box. It would be must easier than
> installing SlimServer, but the NAS box's processor
> may not be up to the encoding task.

have you confirmed that LAME is not installed on the NAS? i believe the
provider is doing at least some customizing and packaging of the
softward. it's possible they've already added LAME.

processor capability is something else entirely. IIRC, there are some
"fast encode" command line switches for LAME that may help you minimize
CPU consumption.

you indicated that you've selected bitrate limiting. what rate did you
specify? have you tried tuning it downward? if your player displays
it, check the stream information. it should show MP3, not FLAC, and a
bitrate at or near the limit you specified. also, stop and start the
stream before checking; the bitrate limit doesn't kick in until the next
request comes in.

--rt

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-18, 20:01
Do you see the words "The LAME encoder appears to be
installed correctly on your system." in Player
Settings - Audio? If you do, then you don't need to
install anything else.

It's probably already installed.

You may want to play with the other settings - try
LAME quality level "9 Poor Quality, but fast".

--- vacquah
<vacquah.1yq3cz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> yep - i just checked a couple of posts on Infrants
> web site ... their
> slimserver implementation precludes the installation
> of any ad-ons.
> also, i am currently using a rate of 192kbps in
> slimserver player audio
> settings.
>
> i know some folks who use a storage device have
> slimserver on a
> separate PC. How exactly is this implemented? i dont
> mind getting a
> dedicated PC to run slimserver and others. has
> anyone got a setup like
> that? does this slow things down since you have the
> database on one pc
> and the slimserver on another?
>
> V
>
>
>
>
> fuzzyT Wrote:
> > Mark Lanctot wrote:
> >
> > > It would be much cheaper to somehow put LAME on
> > > your NAS box. It would be must easier than
> > > installing SlimServer, but the NAS box's
> processor
> > > may not be up to the encoding task.
> >
> > have you confirmed that LAME is not installed on
> the NAS? i believe
> > the
> > provider is doing at least some customizing and
> packaging of the
> > softward. it's possible they've already added
> LAME.
> >
> > processor capability is something else entirely.
> IIRC, there are some
> >
> > "fast encode" command line switches for LAME that
> may help you minimize
> >
> > CPU consumption.
> >
> > you indicated that you've selected bitrate
> limiting. what rate did you
> >
> > specify? have you tried tuning it downward? if
> your player displays
> > it, check the stream information. it should show
> MP3, not FLAC, and a
> >
> > bitrate at or near the limit you specified. also,
> stop and start the
> > stream before checking; the bitrate limit doesn't
> kick in until the
> > next
> > request comes in.
> >
> > --rt
>
>
> --
> vacquah
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> vacquah's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2383
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18314
>
>

vacquah
2005-11-18, 20:12
nope .. it says i need to install LAME. I am sure it is not already installed ... there is a thread on the infrant forum which mentions this...


[QUOTE=Mark Lanctot]Do you see the words "The LAME encoder appears to be
installed correctly on your system." in Player
Settings - Audio? If you do, then you don't need to
install anything else.

It's probably already installed.

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-18, 20:45
Well unfortunately without LAME installed the bitrate
setting does nothing. No conversion takes place.

--- vacquah
<vacquah.1yq4qz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> nope .. it says i need to install LAME. I am sure
> it is not already
> installed ... there is a thread on the infrant forum
> which mentions
> this...
>
>
> Mark Lanctot Wrote:
> > Do you see the words "The LAME encoder appears to
> be
> > installed correctly on your system." in Player
> > Settings - Audio? If you do, then you don't need
> to
> > install anything else.
> >
> > It's probably already installed.
>
>
> --
> vacquah
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------
> vacquah's Profile:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2383
> View this thread:
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18314
>
>