PDA

View Full Version : Shoutcast stream sent to wrong SB



dwc
2005-11-17, 12:02
I'm trying to direct load a shoutcast URL on the Internet Radio page in SlimServer.

I paste the url into the "Radio Url" box and hit "Tune In".

It loads the stream up nicely and begins playing it on the wrong SB (Family room). How can I get it to send the stream to my other SB (headphone)?

Thanks,
Dan

kdf
2005-11-17, 12:12
Quoting dwc <dwc.1ynneb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> It loads the stream up nicely and begins playing it on the wrong SB
> (Family room). How can I get it to send the stream to my other SB
> (headphone)?

What skin are you using? Can you describe the steps you are taking
leading up to
the tune-in page (including when/where you select the player)

Also, what version of the server are you running?

-k

dwc
2005-11-17, 12:20
Ok I got it.

Save the stream as a playlist in the the web interface.
Then switch to the player you want and load that playlist.

Thanks,
Dan

dwc
2005-11-17, 12:33
For the record I was using the default skin, and i'm using the 6.2.1 build from 11/14 or 11/15:

SlimServer Version: 6.2.1 - 5157 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252

The behavior seems straightforward. There seems to be a "default" player, probably the player added to the system first. Starting the stream from the internet radio page sends the srteam to the "default" player, and there was no switch I could see to specify which box to send the stream to.

Easy workaround to save the stream to a playlist and "move it over" that way.

_Dan

kdf
2005-11-17, 12:44
Quoting dwc <dwc.1ynosb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:


> The behavior seems straightforward. There seems to be a "default"
> player, probably the player added to the system first. Starting the
> stream from the internet radio page sends the srteam to the "default"
> player, and there was no switch I could see to specify which box to
> send the stream to.

If you reload the browser, then you do get the first player
alphabetically. If
you use the pulldown on the right to select a player, then it should be using
that player when you click on the tune-in link to get the form for
entering the
url.

-kdf

dwc
2005-11-17, 13:38
If you use the pulldown on the right to select a player, then it should be using that player when you click on the tune-in link to get the form for entering the
url.-kdf

That's the function that was not working for me at the time. It is working now, so I can't re-create the issue.
-Dan

danco
2005-11-22, 07:26
On 17/11/05 at 12:38 -0800, dwc wrote
>kdf Wrote:
>> If you use the pulldown on the right to select a player, then it should
>> be using that player when you click on the tune-in link to get the form
>> for entering the
>> url.-kdf
>
>That's the function that was not working for me at the time. It is
>working now, so I can't re-create the issue.
>-Dan
>

I have a bookmark that opens the Web interface with a particular SB

http://localhost:9000/index.html?player=

where after the = sign one puts the MAC address of the SB.

That would deal with the issue.

--
Daniel Cohen