PDA

View Full Version : Feature request: alarm volume ramping



makingmark
2005-11-16, 01:02
You know, like a Bose Wave radio, that gradually increases the volume so you're not jolted awake when the alarm comes on.

Adding this feature would tempt me to buy another Squeezebox instead of the Roku Soundbridge Radio.
http://www.engadget.com/entry/1234000243059438/

I'll file it as an enhancement request in Bugzilla.

dallan73
2005-11-16, 01:45
...Get a second vote on that request.

I'm pretty sure it's possible as the volumelock plugin gradually normalises the volume over a period of time. If only I could program in Perl.

radish
2005-11-16, 08:25
Let me know the bug id, I'd vote for it too.

kdf
2005-11-16, 10:09
On 16-Nov-05, at 7:25 AM, radish wrote:

>
> Let me know the bug id, I'd vote for it too.
>
bugzilla does have a search page.
-k

max.spicer
2005-11-16, 12:41
I've just got a squeezebox in my bedroom, so I may soon gain some motivation to do this. I certainly can't think why it wouldn't be possible.

Max


...Get a second vote on that request.

I'm pretty sure it's possible as the volumelock plugin gradually normalises the volume over a period of time. If only I could program in Perl.

MrC
2005-11-16, 12:47
Adding this feature would tempt me to buy another Squeezebox instead of the Roku Soundbridge Radio.

Now there's committment for you! :-)

I've added the bug: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2582

max.spicer
2005-11-16, 13:00
Buy the squeezebox anyway. You'll regret getting the Roku!

Max


You know, like a Bose Wave radio, that gradually increases the volume so you're not jolted awake when the alarm comes on.

Adding this feature would tempt me to buy another Squeezebox instead of the Roku Soundbridge Radio.
http://www.engadget.com/entry/1234000243059438/

I'll file it as an enhancement request in Bugzilla.

max.spicer
2005-11-16, 13:21
Are you sure it doesn't already do this? The alarm code calls fade_volume. I haven't got time to read it through properly and have not yet used alarms, but this sounds hopeful...

Max


Now there's committment for you! :-)

I've added the bug: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2582

kdf
2005-11-16, 13:32
Quoting "max.spicer" <max.spicer.1ylwfn (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Are you sure it doesn't already do this? The alarm code calls
> fade_volume. I haven't got time to read it through properly and have
> not yet used alarms, but this sounds hopeful...

it uses the pref "alarmfadeseconds" for which there is no UI. Default
is 0, so
of course, you never know about it. It went in about 8 months ago, but no UI
was put in at that time (no idea what the intent was).
Theoretically, changing it in the prefs file should give the desired effect.

-kdf

MrC
2005-11-16, 14:08
Are you sure it doesn't already do this? The alarm code calls fade_volume. I haven't got time to read it through properly and have not yet used alarms, but this sounds hopeful...

Max
Actually, i had no idea, but don't recall seeing any place to set it. I posted the enhancement request becuase I did not see it there to vote on, and I felt a rash of "me too" posts coming, for which I thought a vote would be better.

KDF points out there is the facility for it - just no UI.

kdf
2005-11-16, 14:59
Quoting MrC <MrC.1ylyin (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> Actually, i had no idea, but don't recall seeing any place to set it.
> I posted the enhancement request becuase I did not see it there to vote
> on, and I felt a rash of "me too" posts coming, for which I thought a
> vote would be better.
>
heh. I like the "I just voted" posts much better :)

> KDF points out there is the facility for it - just no UI.

I'lk work up a quick one and attach a patch. it can go in as is, or
someone can
tweak it further.

-kdf

makingmark
2005-11-18, 19:34
I posted as 2575 on Bugzilla and KDF added it to 2.5b1. There's a whole 'nother thread there.

I have tried adjusting the alarmfadeseconds parameter in the pref file while having SlimServer stopped. I can get the pref to stick, but it doesn't seem to have any actual effect.

Unfortunately, 2.5b1 is not stable on my Thinkpad.

kdf
2005-11-18, 21:05
On 18-Nov-05, at 6:34 PM, makingmark wrote:
>
> I have tried adjusting the alarmfadeseconds parameter in the pref file
> while having SlimServer stopped. I can get the pref to stick, but it
> doesn't seem to have any actual effect.
>

I'll make a very small 'fix' in the Alarm module in 6.2.2.
the code is treating the pref as an array, which it isn't.
That can count as a fix, but any setting ui is all part of new feature.
It is the correct thing (as I should not have made it an array in the
first place)

maybe better luck for you with tomorrow's build.

-kdf

makingmark
2005-11-20, 21:33
It works with the 11/20 build! THANK YOU! :)

stevekdavis
2006-01-11, 05:31
As I understand from this thread, the alarm takes 20 seconds to reach it's maximum.

Would it be possible to add a bit more control?

ie. Set alarm for 7am but I actually want to be awake at 7.30 and I never wake straight up. SO alarm comes on low at 7am and then increased say every 5 minutes up to the pre-set max.

This will allow a more gentle wake up over a period.

I guess you could just set 1800 seconds but not sure if you'll get much sound for the first 10 minutes.

Is this do-able?

Steve

max.spicer
2006-01-11, 06:34
This is in the realms of a plugin rather than something that would be added to the core server, I would have thought. It's technically possible, but a bit obscure.

Max


As I understand from this thread, the alarm takes 20 seconds to reach it's maximum.

Would it be possible to add a bit more control?

ie. Set alarm for 7am but I actually want to be awake at 7.30 and I never wake straight up. SO alarm comes on low at 7am and then increased say every 5 minutes up to the pre-set max.

This will allow a more gentle wake up over a period.

I guess you could just set 1800 seconds but not sure if you'll get much sound for the first 10 minutes.

Is this do-able?

Steve

stevekdavis
2006-01-11, 08:49
How about just making the 20 seconds configurable and I take it from there :-)

It's for someone who really struggles getting up in the morning and is looking a SAD lights and music and being woken slowly. ;-)

tyler_durden
2006-01-11, 09:05
If you open slimserver and go to the player settings menu, then alarm menu, the first option is to fade in the alarm.

I have been using it and it works fine. The option shows up on the SB3 as well.

I am running the 6.3 beta (I think) server. Why is there no indication of the server version shown on the web interface?

TD

Ben Sandee
2006-01-11, 09:16
On 1/11/06, tyler_durden <tyler_durden.21h9yn (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
wrote:
>
> I am running the 6.3 beta (I think) server. Why is there no indication
> of the server version shown on the web interface?


There is -- at the bottom of the server settings page.

Ben

tyler_durden
2006-01-11, 09:26
There it is!

I'm running 6.5 b1, and yes, the alarm ramping works.

Thanks,

TD

stevekdavis
2006-01-11, 12:00
If you open slimserver and go to the player settings menu, then alarm menu, the first option is to fade in the alarm.TD

But it is hardcoded to 20 seconds, I'd like the fade to happen over a longer period.

Steve

max.spicer
2006-01-11, 12:13
Have a look at Slim/Buttons/AlarmClock.pm, somewhere around line 24. You should just be able to change $FADESECONDS. I don't believe there is a pref for this atm (it might make sense for there to be a hidden one). There is a pref called alarmfadeseconds, which from it's name I would guess used to do this. However, I believe it is now just a toggle governing whether the fade should take place at all.

If you're on Windows, I believe you will have to use ActivePerl in order for any changes you make in the source to take effect. I no nothing about this, but I'm sure there will be something in the Wiki.

Max


How about just making the 20 seconds configurable and I take it from there :-)

It's for someone who really struggles getting up in the morning and is looking a SAD lights and music and being woken slowly. ;-)

stevekdavis
2006-01-12, 08:29
If you're on Windows, I believe you will have to use ActivePerl in order for any changes you make in the source to take effect. I no nothing about this, but I'm sure there will be something in the Wiki.

Max

Does anyone know if this is true or can I just edit a .pm file under windows.

Craig, James (IT)
2006-01-12, 08:32
You can make changes to the files in the Plugin subdirectory as they are
read on startup.
Changes anywhere else will require using slimserver.pl perl script
rather than the pre-compiled slim.exe

James
--------------------------------------------------------

NOTICE: If received in error, please destroy and notify sender. Sender does not waive confidentiality or privilege, and use is prohibited.

Ben Sandee
2006-01-12, 08:39
On 1/12/06, stevekdavis <stevekdavis.21j2rz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
wrote:
>
>
> max.spicer Wrote:
> >
> >
> > If you're on Windows, I believe you will have to use ActivePerl in
> > order for any changes you make in the source to take effect. I no
> > nothing about this, but I'm sure there will be something in the Wiki.
> >
> > Max
>
> Does anyone know if this is true or can I just edit a .pm file under
> windows.


It is true that you can't just edit the file. I couldn't find a wiki entry
detailing exactly what you need to know but this one helps a bit:

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?InstallSVNTrunkAsService

You definitely need to install ActiveState Perl. Once you do that you need
to manually run SlimServer by issuing the command "perl <path>slimserver.pl".
The rest of the entry focuses on issues like getting the latest trunk
builds, etc. which you probably aren't interested in. You could use this
same technique to get and maintain the latest 6.2.2 branch simply by
changing the SVN URL in the wiki entry to
http://svn.slimdevices.com/repos/slim/branches/BRANCH_6_2_x/.

Ben

stevekdavis
2006-01-12, 09:16
You definitely need to install ActiveState Perl. Once you do that you need
to manually run SlimServer by issuing the command "perl <path>slimserver.pl".Ben

I'll give this a go. I'm thinking I may then have issues running slimserver as a service but I'm sure I can fathom that out.

How do I go about making a request to be able to edit this option within the GUI?

Steve

max.spicer
2006-01-12, 10:48
You could file an enhancement request, but Dean has pretty much already said that this will not be done. It's not something that many people would want to change, so would just be pref clutter. You'd have more luck asking for a "hidden" pref to be created i.e. one that you can edit in the prefs file (you can do this without having to install ActivePerl) but would have no externally visible setting.

To file an enhancement request, go to http://bugs.slimdevices.com.

Max


How do I go about making a request to be able to edit this option within the GUI?