PDA

View Full Version : xPL plugin able to control X10 activehome?



tass
2005-11-14, 23:16
My goal is to be able to control my amplifier (which has no IR remote) from the squeezebox - specifically, turn it on and off as the squeezebox turns on and off. I've read this is possible using the xPL plugin?
Has anybody done this? Can anybody inform as to whether it's possible using this: http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Home-Automation-3-Piece-Computer-Kit-USB-NEW_W0QQitemZ5827211462QQcategoryZ294QQcmdZViewIte m ??

If i'm off track, can anyone help? :)

gorstk
2005-11-15, 01:07
tass wrote:
> My goal is to be able to control my amplifier (which has no IR remote)
> from the squeezebox - specifically, turn it on and off as the
> squeezebox turns on and off. I've read this is possible using the xPL
> plugin?
> Has anybody done this? Can anybody inform as to whether it's possible
> using this: http://tinyurl.com/dsbqb ??
>
> If i'm off track, can anyone help? :)

Yes!

Doing this myself using similar kit (mine is serial and the UK veersion).

The only thing is that only Windows is really supported by xPL.
xpl in slimserver works fine, but there are no (non stupidly complex!)
xpl controllers for anything other than linux.

I will send you my scrits for xplhal off list if you want?

tass
2005-11-15, 01:20
That would be fantastic if you could send the scripts, thank you.. I think I'll order this then. This seems to be serial like yours, it must include a USB->serial adapter to be advertised as USB though.
As for it being windows only, that's fine - I'm windows only too (at least at home)

JohnQuirk
2005-11-15, 03:05
I too am doing this using XPL and it works great. I also switch lights on and off using the Squeezebox remote and the Squeezebox as an IR repeater in effect.

I haven't used the specific hardware you're looking at (mine is a CM11A with a serial connector rather than USB) and I use Homeseer (http://www.homeseer.com) for my X-10software back end, but it is essentially the same thing.

Good luck!

===

My goal is to be able to control my amplifier (which has no IR remote) from the squeezebox - specifically, turn it on and off as the squeezebox turns on and off. I've read this is possible using the xPL plugin?
Has anybody done this? Can anybody inform as to whether it's possible using this: http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Home-Automati...cmdZViewIte m ??

If i'm off track, can anyone help? :)

Bill Burns
2005-11-15, 22:19
John Gorst wrote:

> The only thing is that only Windows is really supported by xPL.
> xpl in slimserver works fine, but there are no (non stupidly complex!)
> xpl controllers for anything other than linux.

The help for xPL in 6.5b1 has:
"To enable xPL support, go to Server Settings -> Additional Server
Settings -> Network.
Scroll to the xPL section, and set xPL support to Enabled."

I have the xPL Interface plugin loaded, but there is no Additional
Server Settings in my 6.5, and Network under Server Settings has no
controls for xPL. Where are they?

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
http://ftldesign.com

Dan Sully
2005-11-15, 22:29
* Bill Burns shaped the electrons to say...

>I have the xPL Interface plugin loaded, but there is no Additional
>Server Settings in my 6.5, and Network under Server Settings has no
>controls for xPL. Where are they?

The 6.5 versions are considered experimental. In particlar, xPL is being
reworked. Please use 6.2.1 instead. http://slimdevices.com/su_downloads.html

-D
--
<noah> I used to be indecisive, but now I'm not sure.

Bill Burns
2005-11-15, 22:56
Dan Sully wrote:
> * Bill Burns shaped the electrons to say...
>
>> I have the xPL Interface plugin loaded, but there is no Additional
>> Server Settings in my 6.5, and Network under Server Settings has no
>> controls for xPL. Where are they?
>
> The 6.5 versions are considered experimental. In particlar, xPL is being
> reworked. Please use 6.2.1 instead.
> http://slimdevices.com/su_downloads.html

No problem, I'll just wait for the xPL support to appear in 6.5.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
http://ftldesign.com

tass
2005-11-17, 05:08
Argh X10 isn't working for me :(
My server is in the garage, with the devices i want to control in the house. I'm able to control anything plugged in the garage, but nowhere else :(
I've seen that X10 signal bridges may do the trick, but after reading the description it seems that USA houses are wired with 2 phases (legs) ? - this isn't the case for Australia as far as I am aware.

Does anybody know of anything I can get that will make this work? Does anyone know much about X10?

MarkR47
2005-11-17, 05:55
Am I being realy thick or something?

I tried to find a copy a XplHal to download some weeks ago having read about the xpl integration with Slimserver, but had no luck. I've just tried again with similar results.

All links seem to lead back to www.xplhal.com which sounds promising until I get there when I find the site in apparent flux and no downloads available.

Help! Does anyone know where I can get hold of xplhal please?

lostboy
2005-11-17, 13:46
Try the main xPLproject site - xPLHal downloads available here - http://www.xplproject.org.uk/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewsdownload&sid=7

Chris

tass
2005-11-17, 14:32
That site tries to download off xplhal.com which doesn't work, it's not actually a mirror. I was looking for this too with no luck either.

lostboy
2005-11-18, 16:18
Sorry tass, I haven't been watching the xPL development forum for a while and hadn't realised that the initial developer of xPLHAL had pulled out. One of the new developers, Mal Lansell, is hosting xPLHAL whilst a new version is in development. This is an extract from a message in the xPL forum (yahoo group) which links to the download.
== quotes ==
I have put a version on my site that you can download
http://www.xplmonkey.com/downloads/xplhal.zip

To use the version above, with the latest xPL applications, you need to
disable its built-in hub. The option for this is under the
File/Preferences menu in the xPLHalManager (which is included in the
install). You need to restart the xPLHal service or reboot your PC once
you have changed the setting.

You will then need to install a stand-alone hub. Use this one:
http://www.xplmonkey.com/downloads/xplhub.msi

The absolute-latest version of xPLHal doesn't have a built-in hub, and
will work out of the box. However, it's still being tested, and so is
not yet available for download.

Regards

Mal

=== end quote ===

Chris