PDA

View Full Version : Lost remote causing a problem for software update



808
2005-11-12, 12:39
Hi, I'm running slimserver on a linkstation and have just got round to updating to the latest slimserver. Unfortunately I've lost the remote and wondered if there was a way of getting round the need to press the 'brightness' button on the remote to kick off the process. Thanks.

JJZolx
2005-11-12, 14:27
Hi, I'm running slimserver on a linkstation and have just got round to updating to the latest slimserver. Unfortunately I've lost the remote and wondered if there was a way of getting round the need to press the 'brightness' button on the remote to kick off the process. Thanks.
I think you're pretty much SOL.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=16406

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=16527

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=641

Let us know where you live. Maybe a kind SB'er can come over to your house with their remote and resuscitate your Squeezebox.

808
2005-11-12, 15:07
thanks for the info Jim, looks like I'm up the creek, I'm based in sunny Southampton in the UK, if anybody is in the area it would be greatly appreciated !!! Bruce.

Dan Sully
2005-11-12, 15:10
* 808 shaped the electrons to say...

>thanks for the info Jim, looks like I'm up the creek, I'm based in sunny
>Southampton in the UK, if anybody is in the area it would be greatly
>appreciated !!! Bruce.

You can order replacement remotes here:

https://secure.slimdevices.com/order/upgrades.cgi

-D
--
It's the wrong trousers Gromit, and they've gone wrong!

lostboy
2005-11-12, 17:28
Bruce, I'm in Pompey and would be willing to lend you a slim remote. Send me an e-mail at cmrich AT iee DOT org and we'll work something out.

Chris

808
2005-11-13, 03:49
Thanks Chris, have dropped you a line. Bruce

808
2005-11-13, 12:50
just found the remote down the sofa after 3 months of looking for it, mmmmmmm..... what a relief!! thanks to Chris for the offer of the remote, have dropped you an email.