PDA

View Full Version : 125 Mbps router



octavian
2005-11-11, 10:45
Does Squeeze box work OK with 125 Mbps router and are there any advantages over 56 Mbps?

seanadams
2005-11-11, 10:49
Does Squeeze box work OK with 125 Mbps router and are there any advantages over 56 Mbps?

Anything over 56Mbps is non-standard, and only works when all your hardware is from the same supplier. Even then, I've never heard of anyone actually getting more than 56Mbps throughput in the real world.

Right now we are looking into an issue where Squeezebox does not connect to these "turbo" networks - for the time being you may need to disable the turbo feature.

MrC
2005-11-11, 11:17
Right now we are looking into an issue where Squeezebox does not connect to these "turbo" networks - for the time being you may need to disable the turbo feature.
FYI: as a data point, I'm able to leave on the "turbo" feature of the belkin pre-n (although its not called turbo for this unit).

Victor Brilon
2005-11-11, 11:36
I have a friend who used to be in the voice-over business. He does
the most ridiculously good Sean Connery impression (as well as Ross
Perot). Want his number? :)

Victor

On Nov 11, 2005, at 12:11 PM, seanadams wrote:

>
> bishopdonmiguel Wrote:
>>> I'd like to spice up our phone system a bit...
>>
>> I think you should go with a Monty Python-esque man impersonating
>> Australian female voice thing. It would be much funnier, Bruce.
>
> We also considered:
>
> - The MoviePhone guy
> - The Fry's guy
> - The Crocodile Hunter
> - Sean Connery
> - the elusive fish voice
>
>
> --
> seanadams
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
> --
> seanadams's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=3
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=18104
>
>

CavesOfTQLT
2005-11-11, 11:46
FYI: as a data point, I'm able to leave on the "turbo" feature of the belkin pre-n (although its not called turbo for this unit).
I concur with MrC, my Belkin-PreN is on Turbo mode and, since the UPnP situation, has performed impeccably with the SB2.

stinkingpig
2005-11-13, 09:34
max.spicer wrote:

>Why Australian? I'd go for a sexy Swedish voice every time!
>
>Max
>
>

bork! bork! bork!

--
Jack At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin
so across the Western ocean I must wander" -- trad.

andreas
2005-11-13, 11:27
max.spicer wrote:
> Why Australian? I'd go for a sexy Swedish voice every time!

.... and here _I_ am for just that ;)

/andreas

geoffb
2005-11-17, 18:15
On 11/17/05, dwc <dwc.1ymmtn (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> England <-> Australia = easy
> New Zealand <-> Australia = not so easy

Not as hard as you think:
NZ="Fish and chips"
Aus="Feesh and cheeps"

Geoff

Khuli
2005-11-18, 02:18
On 11/17/05, dwc <dwc.1ymmtn wrote:

Not as hard as you think:
Aus="Feesh and cheeps"


So, it sounds a bit French then? ;)

xidium
2005-11-25, 13:47
Anything over 56Mbps is non-standard, and only works when all your hardware is from the same supplier. Even then, I've never heard of anyone actually getting more than 56Mbps throughput in the real world.

Right now we are looking into an issue where Squeezebox does not connect to these "turbo" networks - for the time being you may need to disable the turbo feature.

Has the issue of making SB2 connect to high transfer rate wireless routers been addressed yet?

jhwilliams
2005-11-25, 16:50
Not as hard as you think:
NZ="Fish and chips"
Aus="Feesh and cheeps"
Geoff

I think you mean:
NZ="Fush and chups"

seanadams
2005-11-25, 21:37
Has the issue of making SB2 connect to high transfer rate wireless routers been addressed yet?

No news at the moment but we are actively working on this as well as fixing AES support.