PDA

View Full Version : Fishbone interface in SS 6.2 has lost mouse-overs?



eschurr
2005-11-05, 19:34
I've been using the Fishbone interface for quite a while and was surprised to see that in the web interface in SS 6.2 it appears that the messages that used to display when you pause your mouse over the controls are gone. The cursor changes when you pause on the controls, but no messages are displayed.

is this a bug or is there a setting (in SS or my browser) that I need to set?

kdf
2005-11-05, 19:46
On 5-Nov-05, at 6:34 PM, eschurr wrote:

>
> I've been using the Fishbone interface for quite a while and was
> surprised to see that in the web interface in SS 6.2 it appears that
> the messages that used to display when you pause your mouse over the
> controls are gone. The cursor changes when you pause on the controls,
> but no messages are displayed.
>
they are still there for me in the 6.2.1 nightly builds. what browser
are you using?
-k

eschurr
2005-11-06, 14:07
I'm using FireFox, and have been for over a year. The mouse-overs worked fine in every SS version before 6.2.

I tried using the default interface and the mouse-overs in it don't work, either.

coldslabs
2005-11-06, 15:11
Firefox 1.07
SlimServer Version: 6.2.0 - 4753 - Windows 2000 - EN - cp1252

I get rollover tips for playlist controls (Move up, Remove, etc) and browsing music (Next, Add to playlist, etc), but not the graphical button controls (Play, Next, etc) docked or undocked. Since I don't usually use Fishbone, I don't know whether this is expected or not.

HTH,

--G

Edit: Same with the Default skin (i.e. No tips for Skip, Play, Pause, Stop, etc).

eschurr
2005-11-06, 16:16
I just tried it in IE and the mouse-overs work. However, i tried it in FireFox from another computer on my network and the mouse-overs aren't there.

Looks like the problem only happens in Firefox -- is this a bug or is there some setting that I need to change in FF?

kdf
2005-11-06, 16:28
On 6-Nov-05, at 3:16 PM, eschurr wrote:

>
> I just tried it in IE and the mouse-overs work. However, i tried it in
> FireFox from another computer on my network and the mouse-overs aren't
> there.
>
> Looks like the problem only happens in Firefox -- is this a bug or is
> there some setting that I need to change in FF?
>
well, i have tried it with firefox, and have already mentioned that
they work for me. you can file the bug, but since I already cannot
reproduce, there may be little I am going to be able to do with it :)

the play controls in the 'now playing' section do not have mouseovers.
browse list links do (because some ppl complained they weren't always
clear on function).

make sure you have tried the latest build of 6.2.1 to ensure it still
exists. 6.2.0 is a long time ago for me and it could easily have been
something that was long since fixed without even noticing the effects.

-k

eschurr
2005-11-06, 17:52
bummer. I installed. 6.2.1 (I think -- it was version Slimserver v2005-11-06) and i still don't get mouse-overs.

this is a real issue for me, as i can never remember what the icons mean.

interesting that it does it on every computer in my network, so it can't be just the a single instance of Firefox.

any suggestions?

stinkingpig
2005-11-06, 19:47
eschurr wrote:

>bummer. I installed. 6.2.1 (I think -- it was version Slimserver
>v2005-11-06) and i still don't get mouse-overs.
>
>this is a real issue for me, as i can never remember what the icons
>mean.
>
>interesting that it does it on every computer in my network, so it
>can't be just the a single instance of Firefox.
>
>any suggestions?
>
>
>
>

I bet all your Firefox installations have the same extensions though..
Try starting Firefox in safe mode, I've gotten some really funky
behavior from weird extensions.

--
Jack At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin
so across the Western ocean I must wander" -- trad.