PDA

View Full Version : Strange search function behaviour



dfk
2005-11-05, 08:20
When using the 'Search Music' function on the server, I have noticed the following:

Sometimes, as soon as you start typing the search criteria, results are shown from the second or third letter typed and are updated as you continue to type. Other times (and most of the time, maybe this is the default behaviour?) you have to type in the whole of the search term then hit 'Search Music' or hit the enter key to get results.

I prefer the first way, but as I say its hit and miss as to when this occurs I can't seem to find a pattern as to why sometimes it does or does not occur. Has anyone else noticed this behaviour?

Thanks

dkf

SlimServer Version: 6.2.1 - 5024 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252

mherger
2005-11-05, 08:29
> I prefer the first way, but as I say its hit and miss as to when this
> occurs I can't seem to find a pattern as to why sometimes it does or
> does not occur. Has anyone else noticed this behaviour?

I think the first "dynamic" way is only active, if you did _not_ hit enter
before.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

dfk
2005-11-05, 08:32
> I prefer the first way, but as I say its hit and miss as to when this
> occurs I can't seem to find a pattern as to why sometimes it does or
> does not occur. Has anyone else noticed this behaviour?

I think the first "dynamic" way is only active, if you did _not_ hit enter
before.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

Michael

Yes, I just fathomed that out. As soon as you hit enter it is no longer dynamic until you open up a new web page when it becomes dynamic until you hit enter and so on.

Would there be a way to always have it dynamic?

dfk

Dan Sully
2005-11-05, 11:03
* dfk shaped the electrons to say...

>longer dynamic until you open up a new web page when it becomes dynamic
>until you hit enter and so on.
>
>Would there be a way to always have it dynamic?

No - the general assumption is that if you hit the button, your browser
doesn't support the dynamic method.

-D
--
Off the record, on the QT, and very hush-hush.

dfk
2005-11-05, 11:32
* dfk shaped the electrons to say...

>longer dynamic until you open up a new web page when it becomes dynamic
>until you hit enter and so on.
>
>Would there be a way to always have it dynamic?

No - the general assumption is that if you hit the button, your browser
doesn't support the dynamic method.

-D
--
Off the record, on the QT, and very hush-hush.


Dan

Can't it become a choice item from within the server? :-)

kdf
2005-11-05, 11:43
On 5-Nov-05, at 10:32 AM, dfk wrote:
>
> Can't it become a choice item from within the server? :-)
>
type and wait, you get live results.
type and press enter, you get static results.

the choice is there already.

in the fishbone skin, I put a form in the header that is just a direct
entry into the static results. Live version can't work from there.

The prefs system is already a cluttered and unmanageable mess, so more
inventive ways to give choices have to be used,
and it is impossible to have everything as a pref (even though, given
time, it gets requested for every feature)

-k

Steve Baumgarten
2005-11-05, 16:35
kdf wrote:

> in the fishbone skin, I put a form in the header that is just a direct
> entry into the static results. Live version can't work from there.

I actually much prefer this interface and was glad to see it show up in
Fishbone. Keeps things simple. I don't see much value in the dynamic
version -- it just creates extra load on the server.

(On a related note, I think Apple just changed this behavior in
Spotlight with the most recent update of Mac OS X. It used to start
searching as soon as you typed a few letters, and it drove people crazy
because the UI suddenly became much less responsive.)

SBB

dfk
2005-11-05, 17:25
On 5-Nov-05, at 10:32 AM, dfk wrote:
>
> Can't it become a choice item from within the server? :-)
>
type and wait, you get live results.
type and press enter, you get static results.

the choice is there already.
-k

Yes, but once you press enter there is no going back to live results for another search until you open up another copy of the server.....

kdf
2005-11-05, 17:37
On 5-Nov-05, at 4:25 PM, dfk wrote:

>
> kdf Wrote:
>> On 5-Nov-05, at 10:32 AM, dfk wrote:
>>>
>>> Can't it become a choice item from within the server? :-)
>>>
>> type and wait, you get live results.
>> type and press enter, you get static results.
>>
>> the choice is there already.
>> -k
>
> Yes, but once you press enter there is no going back to live results
> for another search until you open up another copy of the server.....
>
browser back button seems to work fine for me
as does going back to the home page and clicking the link

-k

dfk
2005-11-05, 17:45
On 5-Nov-05, at 4:25 PM, dfk wrote:

>
> kdf Wrote:
>> On 5-Nov-05, at 10:32 AM, dfk wrote:
>>>
>>> Can't it become a choice item from within the server? :-)
>>>
>> type and wait, you get live results.
>> type and press enter, you get static results.
>>
>> the choice is there already.
>> -k
>
> Yes, but once you press enter there is no going back to live results
> for another search until you open up another copy of the server.....
>
browser back button seems to work fine for me
as does going back to the home page and clicking the link

-k

You know, I should of thought of that too :-) That's grand lad works a treat.

dfk