PDA

View Full Version : help slimp3 and wet11



granthar
2005-11-04, 16:59
been a slimp3 fan for two years, am now moving to a wireless network.
I have a wet11 ethernet bridge and am trying to connect slimp3 using that. having no luck at all.
the wet11 is connected and all 3 lights lit but if i either assign static settings or set the slimp3 to fully auto it does not work, just says network connected and then ooking for dhcp server.
any ideas? should the wet11 be set to infrastructure or ad-hoc?

radish
2005-11-04, 20:50
If you have a base station the WET 11 should be on infrastructure, if you don't, it's adhoc. Can you use a laptop or something to test the connection on the WET11 to make sure it's connected properly? Secondly, make sure the slimp3 is set to manual IP settings, as DHCP often has trouble working through a bridge. If you get a message about DHCP - then you don't have it set to static properly. If it still doesn't work, let us know.

mherger
2005-11-05, 00:23
> the wet11 is connected and all 3 lights lit but if i either assign
> static settings or set the slimp3 to fully auto it does not work, just
> says network connected and then ooking for dhcp server.
> any ideas? should the wet11 be set to infrastructure or ad-hoc?

Have you ever been using the wet11 in that network before? I experienced a
lot of problems with it when I upgraded to a wireless G network. What
access point do you use?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

granthar
2005-11-05, 01:03
I am using a dlink di-524 AP, wich works, tested with a laptop.

mherger
2005-11-05, 01:09
> I am using a dlink di-524 AP, wich works, tested with a laptop.

Do you want to say it works with the wet11?

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

granthar
2005-11-05, 07:39
The wet11 only seems to connect if it is set to adhoc mode, if in infrastructure it just says scanning when looking at the status.
Guess I will have to read the manual, unless anyone can tell me settings that they have used that work.

granthar
2005-11-05, 07:45
Just looked at it closely and it is actually a WET54G