PDA

View Full Version : More wireless problems with new SB2



Olaf
2005-11-01, 16:23
Hi,

2 days ago I picked up one of the last SB2s, replaced my SB1, powered it up,
told it all about my WLAN and off it went playing music. Walk in the park.

Or so I thought.

This was the first and last time this new SB2 would connect to my WLAN. I
have tried everything - no joy. My story goes like half-a-dozen others on
this board:

o Good signal strength
o Easily picks up my SSID - but won't connect (to the beam, never mind DHCP).
o The firewall on the router/AP is OFF, ie no MAC filtering.
o I have another SB2. Same f/w (15), identical config. No problems with
that one.
o I use WEP. Since there's so many other wireless devices beaming around my
place, I cannot readily reconfig WEP w/o upsetting family so have not tried
w/o encryption. Trust me, though, that WEP key's spot-on.
o I use 3com 3CRWDR100A - spent 2 (!) hours coaxing latest f/w upgrade onto
box. No difference. Arrgh!
o Tried various channels, again: no difference.
o Incidentally, this also implies that rebooting router makes no difference
on SB2 hooking up (some other victims managed to hook up on reboot).
o Plugged CAT5 into back to see whether there was life on Mars - played music
right away.
o Back to wireless - duff.
o Wireless SB1 is back in place, playing happily :(

I despair. Any other pointers?

Thanks - ovr.

radish
2005-11-01, 17:04
Have you tried a factory reset?

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-01, 18:55
Is your wireless signal strength high enough in the
new location?

I'd suggest what I did (changing out my router) but
since you have another SB2 that works fine with it,
it's not the router or the router firmware.

--- Olaf <ovonrein (AT) btopenworld (DOT) com> wrote:

> Hi,
>
> 2 days ago I picked up one of the last SB2s,
> replaced my SB1, powered it up,
> told it all about my WLAN and off it went playing
> music. Walk in the park.
>
> Or so I thought.
>
> This was the first and last time this new SB2 would
> connect to my WLAN. I
> have tried everything - no joy. My story goes like
> half-a-dozen others on
> this board:
>
> o Good signal strength
> o Easily picks up my SSID - but won't connect (to
> the beam, never mind DHCP).
> o The firewall on the router/AP is OFF, ie no MAC
> filtering.
> o I have another SB2. Same f/w (15), identical
> config. No problems with
> that one.
> o I use WEP. Since there's so many other wireless
> devices beaming around my
> place, I cannot readily reconfig WEP w/o upsetting
> family so have not tried
> w/o encryption. Trust me, though, that WEP key's
> spot-on.
> o I use 3com 3CRWDR100A - spent 2 (!) hours coaxing
> latest f/w upgrade onto
> box. No difference. Arrgh!
> o Tried various channels, again: no difference.
> o Incidentally, this also implies that rebooting
> router makes no difference
> on SB2 hooking up (some other victims managed to
> hook up on reboot).
> o Plugged CAT5 into back to see whether there was
> life on Mars - played music
> right away.
> o Back to wireless - duff.
> o Wireless SB1 is back in place, playing happily :(
>
> I despair. Any other pointers?
>
> Thanks - ovr.
>
>
>

ovonrein
2005-11-02, 00:41
Have you tried a factory reset?

Ah! No. Just read up on it. Says to hold ADD button on remote for some time until... Well' I have been holding it for over 1 minute - nothing's happening. Is there a switch somewhere on the device perhaps?

kdf
2005-11-02, 00:55
On 1-Nov-05, at 11:41 PM, ovonrein wrote:

>
> radish Wrote:
>> Have you tried a factory reset?
>
> Ah! No. Just read up on it. Says to hold ADD button on remote for
> some time until...

you shouldn't have to hold for any longer than it takes to plug the SB2
in and let it start.

-k

ovonrein
2005-11-02, 04:25
On 1-Nov-05, at 11:41 PM, ovonrein wrote:

>
> radish Wrote:
>> Have you tried a factory reset?
>
> Ah! No. Just read up on it. Says to hold ADD button on remote for
> some time until...

you shouldn't have to hold for any longer than it takes to plug the SB2
in and let it start.


Manual says that "reset" takes you back to Network Setup. Trouble is, I am *in* Network Setup. I cannot get out of it. Is pressing ADD supposed to delete any of my settings? Which is really what I'd expect from a "factory reset". So far it has not done any of this. It still remembers my WEP key, the last server it attached to etc...

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-02, 07:21
No, what you have to do is press and hold the ADD
key while you power-cycle it (unplug it, replug it).

The "Slim Devices" splash screen will come up
followed by a brief "Factory Reset" notice.

ovonrein wrote:
> kdf Wrote:
>
>>On 1-Nov-05, at 11:41 PM, ovonrein wrote:
>>
>>
>>>radish Wrote:
>>>
>>>>Have you tried a factory reset?
>>>
>>>Ah! No. Just read up on it. Says to hold ADD
button on remote for
>>>some time until...
>>
>>you shouldn't have to hold for any longer than it
takes to plug the SB2
>>
>>in and let it start.
>>
>
>
> Manual says that "reset" takes you back to Network
Setup. Trouble is,
> I am *in* Network Setup. I cannot get out of it.
Is pressing ADD
> supposed to delete any of my settings? Which is
really what I'd expect
> from a "factory reset". So far it has not done any
of this. It still
> remembers my WEP key, the last server it attached to
etc...
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot, marklanctot (AT) yahoo (DOT) ca
___________________________________

ovonrein
2005-11-02, 08:31
No, what you have to do is press and hold the ADD
key while you power-cycle it (unplug it, replug it).

The "Slim Devices" splash screen will come up
followed by a brief "Factory Reset" notice.

Mark Lanctot, marklanctot (AT) yahoo (DOT) ca
___________________________________

Aha !! I don't think the manual mentioned that... Thanks - I will give it a shot tonight and report back.

kdf
2005-11-02, 10:00
On 2-Nov-05, at 3:25 AM, ovonrein wrote:

>
> kdf Wrote:
>> On 1-Nov-05, at 11:41 PM, ovonrein wrote:
>>
>>>
>>> radish Wrote:
>>>> Have you tried a factory reset?
>>>
>>> Ah! No. Just read up on it. Says to hold ADD button on remote for
>>> some time until...
>>
>> you shouldn't have to hold for any longer than it takes to plug the
>> SB2
>>
>> in and let it start.
>>
>
> Manual says that "reset" takes you back to Network Setup. Trouble is,
> I am *in* Network Setup. I cannot get out of it.

Can you interact with it? ie, is the remote actually communicating with
the SB?

> Is pressing ADD
> supposed to delete any of my settings?

It should
> Which is really what I'd expect
> from a "factory reset". So far it has not done any of this. It still
> remembers my WEP key, the last server it attached to etc...
>
Best to contact slim devices support at this point, I think. They can
talk you through each step and track all of the results.
-k

ovonrein
2005-11-02, 13:03
Managed to perform a Factory Reset and reconfigured from scratch - unchanged. SSID has a signal strength of 88% (supposedly) and it simply refuses to connect.

Steve Baumgarten
2005-11-02, 13:29
ovonrein wrote:

> Managed to perform a Factory Reset and reconfigured from scratch -
> unchanged. SSID has a signal strength of 88% (supposedly) and it
> simply refuses to connect.

To simplify a bit, could you disable WEP and enable SSID broadcast, then
try again? (This is just to test whether you can get anything to work at
all, not a suggestion that you need to stay with this wide-open setup
permanently.)

You note that you have MAC filtering disabled, but you wrote this:

> o The firewall on the router/AP is OFF, ie no MAC filtering.

I'm not sure what "firewall" refers to here, just wanted to double-check
that MAC filtering is truly disabled because the symptoms you describe
are classic MAC filtering symptoms; I went through exactly the same
thing not too long ago when I put a new wireless card in my laptop and
then couldn't figure out why I couldn't get online with it.

And:

> Trust me, though, that WEP key's spot-on.

I realize that your other family members may be inconvenienced for a
little while, but just for the sake of ruling out every complicating
factor, I think it's worth trying (even though you believe there's no
problem with the WEP key).

You'd only have to change the settings for a few minutes at most. The
results of such a test would very much help diagnose what's going on.

SBB





Visit our website at http://www.ubs.com

This message contains confidential information and is intended only
for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you
should not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Please
notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received this
e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system.

E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free
as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed,
arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. The sender therefore
does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents
of this message which arise as a result of e-mail transmission. If
verification is required please request a hard-copy version. This
message is provided for informational purposes and should not be
construed as a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities or
related financial instruments.

ovonrein
2005-11-02, 14:30
ovonrein wrote:
[color=blue]
To simplify a bit, could you disable WEP and enable SSID broadcast, then
try again?

You note that you have MAC filtering disabled, but you wrote this:
> o The firewall on the router/AP is OFF, ie no MAC filtering.

I'm not sure what "firewall" refers to here?


The router comprises a firewall. This is disabled. MAC filtering is a firewall function, so it ain't happening.

I can tell you, this SB2 behaves in the strangest manner:

o I did disable WEP whilst noone was looking. All my other SBs went down, naturally. I reconfigured the suspect SB2 and ... yes, online it came - w/o a hitch.
o So I restore WEP. All my other SBs come back, the suspect one drops out. Naturally.
o I reconfigure the encryption and ... no problem grabbing carrier, no problem obtaining IP, then comes "Connecting to SlimServer...", where it gets stuck.
o When I press remote to reconfigure, up pops "Now Playing" - eureka!

Just slotted SB2 into its designated space, rebooted - same behaviour again: "Connecting to SlimServer..." until you press a key.

Still, it connects using 128bit WEP. I am (somewhat) happy. Thanks. Don't know what my take-away from this is? Never connect a SB unless you first ran it w/o WEP?

Very odd. Thanks to all.

PS: Reason I wanted to replace the SB1 was shoddy wireless performance. SB2 in the same locale has 25% better reception. Says sthg about the quality (sic) of the wireless card in the SB1...

Steve Baumgarten
2005-11-02, 14:55
ovonrein wrote:

> o I reconfigure the encryption and ... no problem grabbing carrier, no
> problem obtaining IP, then comes "Connecting to SlimServer...", where it
> gets stuck.
> o When I press remote to reconfigure, up pops "Now Playing" - eureka!

Weird, but I have say that "I know the WEP key is in there correctly"
bit in your post was a big red flag. Chalk it up to computer voodoo.

I write code for a living and sometimes can't figure out what's wrong
with some bit of it. I'll stare at it for a while and then call someone
over. Within seconds either I'll see the problem myself or the other
person will -- something very obvious that I've been staring at all
along, convinced that it's correct and not the problem. So maybe this
kind of thing is more human perception voodoo than computer voodoo...

> Just slotted SB2 into its designated space, rebooted - same behaviour
> again: "Connecting to SlimServer..." until you press a key.

That's still odd. Not the end of the world; as long as it works
otherwise with no strangeness. But still, you shouldn't need to press a
key.

> PS: Reason I wanted to replace the SB1 was shoddy wireless
> performance. SB2 in the same locale has 25% better reception. Says
> sthg about the quality (sic) of the wireless card in the SB1...

I believe the SB2 has two antennas, one internal and one external, and
that helps quite a bit with reception vs. the SB1's single antenna. (The
SB3 has two internal antennas.)

SBB







Visit our website at http://www.ubs.com

This message contains confidential information and is intended only
for the individual named. If you are not the named addressee you
should not disseminate, distribute or copy this e-mail. Please
notify the sender immediately by e-mail if you have received this
e-mail by mistake and delete this e-mail from your system.

E-mail transmission cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error-free
as information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed,
arrive late or incomplete, or contain viruses. The sender therefore
does not accept liability for any errors or omissions in the contents
of this message which arise as a result of e-mail transmission. If
verification is required please request a hard-copy version. This
message is provided for informational purposes and should not be
construed as a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities or
related financial instruments.

oreillymj
2005-11-03, 02:01
BTW - I had the exact same problem adding a Netgear Wireless bridge to my existing Wireless network with WEP enabled.

The bridge could see the network, picked up the correct channel and SSID, but would not connect.

Switched off WEP on both devices and bingo, I had bridging.
Went to 64 WEP on both sides, no problem.
Then back up to 128bit WEP and again no problem.

So there does seem to be a common issue of bringing a device onto a network where WEP is already enabled.

I asked both Belkin and Netgear to add this to the Knowledgebases as I spent 2 days mucking around with channels etc, but I don't think either Mfg did.

ovonrein
2005-11-03, 07:30
ovonrein wrote:

> o I reconfigure the encryption and ... no problem grabbing carrier, no
> problem obtaining IP, then comes "Connecting to SlimServer...", where it
> gets stuck.
> o When I press remote to reconfigure, up pops "Now Playing" - eureka!

Weird, but I have say that "I know the WEP key is in there correctly"
bit in your post was a big red flag.


Give me credit, Steve. If you followed my steps, you would notice that you *do not* re-enter the WEP key. I entered the WEP key into SB2 - no joy; I disabled WEP at AP, then at SB2 - it worked; I re-enabled AP and SB2, never re-entering the WEP key - it still worked.

The key was right. Has been right all along ;)

ovonrein
2005-11-03, 07:35
I asked both Belkin and Netgear to add this to the Knowledgebases, but I don't think either Mfg did.
Well, to be fair to them, your experience (and mine, too, incidentally) places this problem squarely at SlimDevices.

Ben Sandee
2005-11-03, 07:46
On 11/3/05, ovonrein <ovonrein.1xxdsn (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> oreillymj Wrote:
> > I asked both Belkin and Netgear to add this to the Knowledgebases, but I
> > don't think either Mfg did.
> Well, to be fair to them, your experience (and mine, too, incidentally)
> places this problem squarely at SlimDevices.
>

If you would read the post, his experience had nothing to do with a
SlimDevice at all so you are just wrong on that count.

Ben

SFdrifter
2005-11-03, 13:52
I'm having very similar issues as Olaf and Ovonrein...Ovonrein's description matches mine almost exactly: Upon each power-up, the SB2 gets stuck at "Connecting to SlimServer...", then a screen indicating to either press RIGHT arrow and try again or press LEFT arrow and reconfigure networking. RIGHT arrow doesn't usually work; LEFT arrow and going through some of the optional steps eventually does work. Through trial and error, I've discovered that, once the screen goes blank, repeatedly hitting PLAY will also restore connection to the server.

This behavior is new -- ever since I installed SlimServer 6.2 and let it install new FW on the SB2 last week.

The problem seemed to be with DHCP -- the SB2 was getting assigned a 169.xxx.xxx.xxx address and initially never connected to the SlimServer at all. I re-configured with a static IP and that consistently does allow a connection to the server...but only after hitting keys on the remote.

Also, the connection will fail in this way after several (dozens of) songs are played (failing at the transition between songs).

I've also noticed that, while SlimServer before 6.2 insisted that the SB2 be turned on before SlimServer, 6.2 seems to prefer that the SB2 be turned on after SlimServer is invoked.

Any ideas what's going on? I'm tempted to move back to 6.1.1, altho I do like the new features in 6.2.

One variable I haven't fully explored: I have SoftSqueeze synched to the SB2, using the latest build from sourceforge. It may be the case that the SB2 will be fine if SoftSqueeze isn't running, but that's not how I like to use my system.

I know...there are a lot of variables here, but I suspect others are having similar issues. Have bugs covering this stuff been logged?

greedy_grendel
2005-11-03, 14:08
Hi,

This may or may not help, but have you installed the latest firmware for the AP?

There have been quite few occasions in the past when I've found that this sorts out gremlins plaguing an installation:-)

Cheers,
-m

Mark Lanctot
2005-11-03, 14:31
I second this one. No firmware on my SMC would
work at all, even with the SB2 5' away from the
router and all encryption off. I must've flashed
the firmware 7 or 8 times before I realized it
just wouldn't work.

Got a Linksys WRT54G (probably the most popular
wireless router ever made) and boom, worked
perfectly first time. Even works well with that
3rd party firmware.

greedy_grendel wrote:
> Hi,
>
> This may or may not help, but have you installed the
latest firmware
> for the AP?
>
> There have been quite few occasions in the past when
I've found that
> this sorts out gremlins plaguing an installation:-)
>
> Cheers,
> -m
>
>

--
___________________________________


Mark Lanctot
___________________________________

ncrossland
2005-11-03, 14:34
Well that's fantastic!

I have a Netgear DG834G router, and had previously checked if I had the latest firmware by following the link in the router admin -- I did (v1.05). I just double checked by going through the Netgear support site, and it turns out there is a much newer firmware available (v3).

I didn't hold out much hope because nothing else was wrong with my network, but I've upgraded and now (so far, touch wood) the SB2 is connecting straight away!

So perhaps there is some aspect of the way the Squeezebox implements encryption which isn't quite backwards compatible with older hardware's encryption?

Fingers crossed it stays working!

ovonrein
2005-11-03, 15:41
If you would read the post, his experience had nothing to do with a SlimDevice at all so you are just wrong on that count.
Ben

Ouch! Point taken, Ben. I clearly misread. Apologies.

Incidentally, my first SB2 - the one that's been reliable so far - has just lost contact with the SlimServer and refuses to come back on-line. All the while the new one's merrily playing BBC4...

So I guess the question is: has anyone ever managed to reliably run more than one SB2 on a WEP-enabled network... ?

SFdrifter
2005-11-03, 15:41
I'd really be surprised if updated AP firmware would help: my SB2 performed one way with SlimServer 6.1.1, now another way with 6.2.

For the record, I'm using a Linksys WRT54G with firmware version 4.20.7, the most recent official firmware for my particular hardware version.

SFdrifter
2005-11-03, 15:44
Apologies to Ovonrein -- I don't intend to hijack this thread. I'm just seeing exactly the same problems that you are, and I imagine lots of other folks are seeing them, too.

kdf
2005-11-03, 16:30
Quoting ovonrein <ovonrein.1xy08z (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

> So I guess the question is: has anyone ever managed to reliably run
> more than one SB2 on a WEP-enabled network... ?
>
I've had 3 running with 128bit WEP to a linksys wrt54G with wifibox firmware,
then 128bit WEP with Belkin Pre-N, and now WPA with the Belkin Pre-N

one SB is even bridging an SBG

I had no problems with it, save for long wait for the SBG to connect (when it
too was wireless) after being without power for a long time.

-k

kevin
2005-11-03, 17:50
I too have several players connected to a WEP protected network. It's a Netgear WGR614v4 with pretty old firmware on it.

Usually the place to start with a situation like this is to just reset everything to factory default, including the router, and try with the basic default configuration the router provides.

When you set up the Squeezeboxes after this you may want to reset them to factory default as well...

ovonrein
2005-11-04, 01:43
Incidentally, my first SB2 [...] refuses to come back on-line.

Managed to fix this problem (for now, fingers crossed) by restarting the router. Not clear what made SB2 lose connection in the first place, mind. The thing gets a heart-beat every second (for the clock display) so that DHCP lease expiry etc does not seem a plausible explanation.

As for the other suggestion of resetting components to factory defaults: except for the (originally) working SB2, every component has now cycled thru defaults at least once.