PDA

View Full Version : OT - General networking Question



gingerneil
2005-10-29, 00:19
Hi all,
Lots and lots of knowledge here, so I'm hoping someone can help with a question.
I currently have a Netgear DG834G ADSL wireless hub (or maybe its a switch, I'm not sure!). When we move house, I'm planning on installing cat5 and a patch panel. Due to layout, I wont be able to have the netgear close to the patch panel - so I'll need another switch next to the patch panel. How, therefore, do I wire the netgear and a new switch (ie www.ebuyer.co.uk Quickfind code: 63776) into the network so that I can use the netgear to access the internet from the PCs/SBs ??

I'm thinking:
PC ---- switch(via patch panel)
then
switch ----- netgear.
Do I then just set the gateway/dns etc of the PCs to the LAN side address of the netgear like I do now, or does the inclusion of the switch complicate things ?? Also, can I use any port on the switch to connect up to the netgear on any of its ports ?? Would I also be able to connect wirelessly to the Netgear and access any other PC on the network like I do now - or again, does the switch complicate things ??

Ideally I would use the LAN ports on the netgear for wiring everything together but a) there aren't enough and b) locations prevent it.

Any help much appreciated.....

scalesr1
2005-10-29, 00:48
No problem at all, just house your patch panel and switch at some convenient
point in the building, then patch all your PC's, Squeezeboxes, and any other
network connected peripherals into the points around the house. Patch these
points to the switch next to the patch panel and hey presto, you have a
network.

For the ADSL router/switch, just locate this at some convenient point where
there is a phone socket (for the ADSL) and a network socket (to go to the
patch panel). Use any of the available network ports on the ADSL router and
then patch the associated point on the patch panel to any available port on
your network switch.

If neither your ADSL router or network switch have autosensing/crossover
ports then you will need to use a crossover cable at some point - otherwise
use 'normal' network cables.

I have exactly this setup here - except that my ADSL router is in the wiring
cabinet along with the network switch and patch panel - all in the loft
(which is a right pain when I need to power cycle the router!)

Hope this helps.

Richard


-----Original Message-----
From: gingerneil [mailto:gingerneil.1xnk3b (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com]
Sent: 29 October 2005 08:20
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] OT - General networking Question


Hi all,
Lots and lots of knowledge here, so I'm hoping someone can help with a
question.
I currently have a Netgear DG834G ADSL wireless hub (or maybe its a
switch, I'm not sure!). When we move house, I'm planning on installing
cat5 and a patch panel. Due to layout, I wont be able to have the
netgear close to the patch panel - so I'll need another switch next to
the patch panel. How, therefore, do I wire the netgear and a new switch
(ie www.ebuyer.co.uk Quickfind code: 63776) into the network so that I
can use the netgear to access the internet from the PCs/SBs ??

I'm thinking:
PC ---- switch(via patch panel)
then
switch ----- netgear.
Do I then just set the gateway/dns etc of the PCs to the LAN side
address of the netgear like I do now, or does the inclusion of the
switch complicate things ?? Also, can I use any port on the switch to
connect up to the netgear on any of its ports ??

Any help much appreciated.....


--
gingerneil

scalesr1
2005-10-29, 00:53
I jest checked ebuyer and there seems to be no information about the ports
on their switch. I use Netgear switches and these are usually either
auto-sensing or have one port that can be used as a 'crossover' connection
via a front panel switch.

All you PC network configs remain as they are.

Kind regards

Richard


-----Original Message-----
From: gingerneil [mailto:gingerneil.1xnk3b (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com]
Sent: 29 October 2005 08:20
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] OT - General networking Question


Hi all,
Lots and lots of knowledge here, so I'm hoping someone can help with a
question.
I currently have a Netgear DG834G ADSL wireless hub (or maybe its a
switch, I'm not sure!). When we move house, I'm planning on installing
cat5 and a patch panel. Due to layout, I wont be able to have the
netgear close to the patch panel - so I'll need another switch next to
the patch panel. How, therefore, do I wire the netgear and a new switch
(ie www.ebuyer.co.uk Quickfind code: 63776) into the network so that I
can use the netgear to access the internet from the PCs/SBs ??

I'm thinking:
PC ---- switch(via patch panel)
then
switch ----- netgear.
Do I then just set the gateway/dns etc of the PCs to the LAN side
address of the netgear like I do now, or does the inclusion of the
switch complicate things ?? Also, can I use any port on the switch to
connect up to the netgear on any of its ports ??

Any help much appreciated.....


--
gingerneil

gingerneil
2005-10-29, 02:28
Lovely - thanks for the details reply.
Done some digging around the DT834G netgear wireless switch - all LAN ports appear to be autosensing auto-uplink. Seems like a nice easy job!
I have spotted the odd gigabyte netgear switch on ebay - prob go for that. I may well have only one cable going between floors; having 2 gigbyte switches on either end will overcome the all-done-one-cable problem.