PDA

View Full Version : IR "STOP" Command?



orrinc
2005-10-28, 09:58
Is there a remote "STOP" command available in the IR remote code set?

I've been using the "PAUSE" command to stop the SQ2 player at night, and then "PLAY" to start it again in the morning. However, if the player had previously been paused, giving it anouther "PAUSE" command causes it to play, which is very annoying!

Is there a discreet "STOP" command that will do the same thing as "PAUSE"; i.e., stop playing at that point in the playlist and resume from the same point later, that will not toggle?

I can use "POWER", but that also toggles . . .

I'm using SQ2 with a StarGate system to automate my house, so the IR commands are sent by the automation system as part of a "Good Night" and "Wake Up" sequence, not directly from the IR remote . . .

Orrin

Roy Owen
2005-10-28, 11:12
Pressing and holding Pause for several seconds will put the SB inso a
Stopped state.

On 10/28/05, orrinc <orrinc.1xmg9z (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
>
> Is there a remote "STOP" command available in the IR remote code set?
>
> I've been using the "PAUSE" command to stop the SQ2 player at night,
> and then "PLAY" to start it again in the morning. However, if the
> player had previously been paused, giving it anouther "PAUSE" command
> causes it to play, which is very annoying!
>
> Is there a discreet "STOP" command that will do the same thing as
> "PAUSE"; i.e., stop playing at that point in the playlist and resume
> from the same point later, that will not toggle?
>
> I can use "POWER", but that also toggles . . .
>
> I'm using SQ2 with a StarGate system to automate my house, so the IR
> commands are sent by the automation system as part of a "Good Night"
> and "Wake Up" sequence, not directly from the IR remote . . .
>
> Orrin
>
>
> --
> orrinc
>

orrinc
2005-10-28, 12:11
Can't do that! No way to "hold a button down" in an IR macro!

Aaron Zinck
2005-10-28, 14:02
> Can't do that! No way to "hold a button down" in an IR macro!
>
>

Are there any buttons you don't use on the remote (for instance, I don't use
the volume buttons)? You can remap a given keypress to the STOP function.

Dave Edwards
2005-10-28, 15:05
If you are using Slimserver 6.2+ with the SB2, then you can also use the JVC IR codes -these include a specific code for stop and also several other useful functions. I use them with a Pronto and they work well. The spreadsheet is here:
http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/pronto/SqueezeboxCodes.xls

They also work with any Slimsever version for the SB1.

Dave

orrinc
2005-10-28, 15:28
Thanks, Dave!
I guess I can download those to my Pronto, then learn them into the StarGate IR interface . . .

Wish there was an easier way!

What other "useful" codes did you find?

Are these available on RemoteCentral.com or elsewhere in a form easier to transfer to a Pronto? I do have a Squeezebox configuration file from RC on my Pronto, but it doesn't include the STOP ON or OFF commands!

Can you post the enhanced Pronto file?

Orrin

Dave Edwards
2005-10-29, 00:46
I've uploaded the Squeezebox part of my Pronto file here:
http://www.geocities.com/daveyed1234/squeezebox.zip
(It is in .pcf format for ProntoEditNG)

If you check the "Buttons +1" > "Buttons +4" tabs on the "Squeeze" menu, you will see all the JVC codes.
on / off are on "Buttons +1" and stop is on "Buttons +2".

Dave

orrinc
2005-10-29, 09:47
Thanks again Dave!

I used your spreadsheet yesterday to create STOP, ON, and OFF buttons on my Pronto, and then learned them into my StarGate.

Works great! No more out-of-sync toggles!

Are there any other functions you've mapped that might be useful?

Orrin

Dave Edwards
2005-10-29, 11:25
Orrin,

The other ones that I find most useful are the direct links to menu_browse_album, menu_browse_artist & menu_browse_music. These make things easier to browse for what you are looking for. menu_search_song can also be useful.

Note: don't make the same mistake as I did and use just the JVC code for brightness, or you will lose the ability to upgrade the firmware!

Dave