PDA

View Full Version : Mapping Random Mix to remote "Shuffle Key"



Yannzola
2005-10-27, 08:43
Is it possible to add the Random Mix options to the remote's "shuffle button"?

Essentially, I'd like to be able to press shuffle on my remote and toggle through the existing shuffle options as well as random mix (by album, by artist, random year, etc.). Can I set this up myself by creating a custom .map?

Is the idea worthy of a feature request? Having the shuffle button toggle through random mix options seems fairly intuitive to me (the idea of "shuffling" encompassing "mixing" isn't too big a stretch) Any caveats?

y.

kdf
2005-10-27, 09:05
On 27-Oct-05, at 8:43 AM, Yannzola wrote:

>
> Is it possible to add the Random Mix options to the remote's "shuffle
> button"?
>

This is what I use:

7.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.Random->tracks
8.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.Random->albums
9.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.Random->artists

you could use different numbers, or shuffle.hold

Just replace the lines in your default map (and you'll have to
re-change every upgrade) or save the lines in a custom.map and place it
in your IR directory. Then go into player settings->remote and choose
the custom map.

-kdf

Yannzola
2005-10-28, 06:33
On 27-Oct-05, at 8:43 AM, Yannzola wrote:

>
> Is it possible to add the Random Mix options to the remote's "shuffle
> button"?
>

This is what I use:

7.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.Random->tracks
8.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.Random->albums
9.hold = modefunction_PLUGIN.Random->artists

you could use different numbers, or shuffle.hold

-kdf

Thanks kdf! I'll give this a try.
y.

Greg Erskine
2006-12-08, 17:13
Hi,

I've just been trying to implement this but with no success. I was wondering if this this still valid in 6.5.1.

modefunction_PLUGIN.Random->tracks

thanks

kdf
2006-12-08, 17:46
Quoting Greg Erskine
<Greg.Erskine.2iiv2z1165623301 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Hi,
>
> I've just been trying to implement this but with no success. I was
> wondering if this this still valid in 6.5.1.
>
> modefunction_PLUGIN.Random->tracks

That was the old third party plugin. The new included one is in its
own folder, so the reference change like so:

modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->tracks

-kdf

Greg Erskine
2006-12-08, 18:47
That was the old third party plugin. The new included one is in its
own folder, so the reference change like so:

modefunction_PLUGIN.RandomPlay::Plugin->tracks

-kdf

Worked first go! Thanks very much.