PDA

View Full Version : Softsqueeze resource hungry?



Kevin Weller
2005-10-22, 14:49
I'm running Slimserver (6.2b2)/Softsqueeze on an old Sony Vaio which is
supposed to have an 850MHz processor and has 256Mb RAM. Nothing else is
running on the machine apart from Predixis Music Magic Mixer, Outpost
firewall, AVG and RAdmin. All the MP3s are on a Buffalo Linkstation.

WinAmp has no problem running on this machine but the output from
Softsqueeze is constantly breaking up - it's unlistenable. I'm using
the random mix if that makes any difference.

Looking at resources CPU is constantly running at 100% with javaw.exe
using as much CPU as it can get and r-server (RAdmin) grabbing
occasional bits. It seems to be RAdmin grabbing resources that is
interrupting the playback. I'm somewhat surprised that Softsqueeze
seems to need more resources than WinAmp.

Kevin

stinkingpig
2005-10-22, 20:25
Kevin Weller wrote:

>I'm running Slimserver (6.2b2)/Softsqueeze on an old Sony Vaio which is
>supposed to have an 850MHz processor and has 256Mb RAM. Nothing else is
>running on the machine apart from Predixis Music Magic Mixer, Outpost
>firewall, AVG and RAdmin. All the MP3s are on a Buffalo Linkstation.
>
>WinAmp has no problem running on this machine but the output from
>Softsqueeze is constantly breaking up - it's unlistenable. I'm using
>the random mix if that makes any difference.
>
>Looking at resources CPU is constantly running at 100% with javaw.exe
>using as much CPU as it can get and r-server (RAdmin) grabbing
>occasional bits. It seems to be RAdmin grabbing resources that is
>interrupting the playback. I'm somewhat surprised that Softsqueeze
>seems to need more resources than WinAmp.
>
>Kevin
>
>
>

the Java MP3 plugin makes a big performance difference, are you using it?

--
Jack At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin
so across the Western ocean I must wander" -- trad.

Kevin Weller
2005-10-23, 01:03
In article <435B029A.6040009 (AT) monkeynoodle (DOT) org>, Jack Coates wrote:
> the Java MP3 plugin makes a big performance difference, are you using it?

I wasn't but I think I am now. The installer didn't want to run on either
machine I tried so I followed the instructions on the Softsqueeze page and
downloaded the 'other' file then manually extracted it into what I think is
the correct place. I've no idea how I confirm Softsqueeze is actually using
it other than the sound break-up seems to be much less frequent - it's now
listenable :).

Thanks very much for your help.

I think it might be time for a new laptop as I suspect CPU requirements
will go up when I set up the 2 Squeezeboxes.

Kevin

max.spicer
2005-10-23, 03:14
If you look in SoftSqueeze's settings, it will tell you if it's using the plugin. Failing that, try about. I'm afraid I don't have it running atm or I'd look it up.

Max


I've no idea how I confirm Softsqueeze is actually using
it other than the sound break-up seems to be much less frequent - it's now
listenable :).

Kevin Weller
2005-10-23, 04:11
In article <max.spicer.1xco70 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>, Max.spicer
wrote:
> If you look in SoftSqueeze's settings, it will tell you if it's using
> the plugin.

Thanks Max, it told me it wasn't and, when I checked, I obviously
didn't put the plug-in where I intended. I've remedied that and have
confirmed SoftSqueeze is using it.

Kevin

rtitmuss
2005-10-23, 13:09
Softsqueeze will use more resources than WinAmp, but it should not be
that much more. Is the CPU usage high as soon as Softsqueeze connects,
or only when playing music? I have had another couple of reports of a
similar sounding problem.

To start with could you enable 'slimproto' debug in Softsqueeze and post
the output.

Thanks,
Richard

kweller
2005-10-25, 15:06
In article <435BEE0B.2060505 (AT) gmail (DOT) com>, Richard Titmuss wrote:
> To start with could you enable 'slimproto' debug in Softsqueeze and post
> the output.

Thanks for the response Richard but I've just moved it to a more powerful
machine with more memory. I'll try the debug option if I get any more
issues.

Kevin