PDA

View Full Version : Fixed digital volume on SqueezeNetwork?



pannetron
2005-10-21, 11:12
I would like to (optionally) fix the digital output level at max when connected to SqueezeNetwork while leaving the analog output controlled by the volume control. I can do this when connected to my slimserver but I can't find a way to do it when connected to SqueezeNetwork. Did I overlook a setting somewhere?

Thanx!

Russ

dean
2005-10-22, 17:42
That setting isn't available in SqueezeNetwork, but it's a reasonable
request.

I've added it as bug 2340. Feel free to visit http://
bugs.slimdevices.com/ and add any additional details you see as
important.

Thanks,

dean

On Oct 21, 2005, at 11:12 AM, pannetron wrote:

>
> I would like to (optionally) fix the digital output level at max when
> connected to SqueezeNetwork while leaving the analog output controlled
> by the volume control. I can do this when connected to my slimserver
> but I can't find a way to do it when connected to SqueezeNetwork. Did
> I overlook a setting somewhere?
>
> Thanx!
>
> Russ
>
>
> --
> pannetron
>

pannetron
2005-10-22, 21:28
That setting isn't available in SqueezeNetwork, but it's a reasonable
request.

I've added it as bug 2340. Feel free to visit http://
bugs.slimdevices.com/ and add any additional details you see as
important.

Thanks,

dean

Dean,

I manage a software group at Xilinx (need any timing analysis enhancements?) and I long for the days gone by when we were this responsive to our customer base!! My hat is off to you.

Best regards,

Russ

dean
2005-10-23, 07:46
On Oct 22, 2005, at 9:28 PM, pannetron wrote:
> I manage a software group at Xilinx (need any timing analysis
> enhancements?) and I long for the days gone by when we were this
> responsive to our customer base!! My hat is off to you.

Thanks so much. Cc'ing Sean as he does our Xilinx programming... :)