PDA

View Full Version : Suddenly Not Able To Connect



Neil Cameron
2005-10-16, 12:06
I bought a Squeezebox 2 to replace my main Squeezebox 1 on Friday. It went
in and connected immediately and worked all weekend; until tonight it
stopped playing and will no longer connect at all to the wireless network it
was previously happy with.
Any ideas?

--
Neil

Neil Cameron
2005-10-16, 12:13
I tried the wired connection, and that worked fine.

--
Neil


"Neil Cameron" <ncameron (AT) msn (DOT) com> wrote in message
news:diu8cd$jvr$1 (AT) sea (DOT) gmane.org...
>I bought a Squeezebox 2 to replace my main Squeezebox 1 on Friday. It went
>in and connected immediately and worked all weekend; until tonight it
>stopped playing and will no longer connect at all to the wireless network
>it was previously happy with.
> Any ideas?
>
> --
> Neil

Neil Cameron
2005-10-17, 05:14
Also, oddly enough - it finds the WLAN SSID easily enough - just won't
connect.
I have no security on at the moment....

--
Neil


"Neil Cameron" <ncameron (AT) msn (DOT) com> wrote in message
news:diu8cd$jvr$1 (AT) sea (DOT) gmane.org...
>I bought a Squeezebox 2 to replace my main Squeezebox 1 on Friday. It went
>in and connected immediately and worked all weekend; until tonight it
>stopped playing and will no longer connect at all to the wireless network
>it was previously happy with.
> Any ideas?
>
> --
> Neil

jonolumb
2005-10-17, 08:46
what router are you using?
Is it a dlink by any chance?
Also, what wireless channel are you on- if you are in a built up area, it may be worth trying a few different channels.
Jono

Neil Cameron
2005-10-17, 08:59
It's a SpeedTouch Router connected to two Belkin WAPs.
The 802.11b is on Channel 1 (for the Squeezebox 1s), and the 802.11g is on
Channel 10 (for the Squeezebox 2 & laptops).
I am in the middle of nowhere - hence not even any security switched on...

--
Neil


"jonolumb"
<jonolumb.1x1zpb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
wrote in message news:jonolumb.1x1zpb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com...
>
> what router are you using?
> Is it a dlink by any chance?
> Also, what wireless channel are you on- if you are in a built up area,
> it may be worth trying a few different channels.
> Jono
>
>
> --
> jonolumb

silverswingman
2005-10-17, 20:18
what router are you using?
Is it a dlink by any chance?
Also, what wireless channel are you on- if you are in a built up area, it may be worth trying a few different channels.
Jono

I am using a dlink router. I have a slightly different problem. Sometimes when I first hit the power button on the remote control it can take up to a minute for my Squeezebox2 to respond and come to full brightness (Free Your Music), and it is sluggish for the first few UI operations after that. I tried switching it from DHCP to a dedicated IP address ... but still seems to have the same problem. I have the server on fixed IP too.

Do you know of specific issues with the dlink router? I noticed you were immediately suspicious of it ...

Thanks

Phil

dean
2005-10-17, 22:55
On Oct 17, 2005, at 8:18 PM, silverswingman wrote:
> Sometimes when I first hit the power button on the remote control it
> can take up to a minute for my Squeezebox2 to respond and come to full
> brightness (Free Your Music), and it is sluggish for the first few UI
> operations after that. I tried switching it from DHCP to a
> dedicated IP
> address ... but still seems to have the same problem. I have the
> server
> on fixed IP too.
That sounds like your computer is waking from sleep or the hard disk
is spinning up.

Probably not your router.

-dean

jonolumb
2005-10-18, 01:03
The Dlink DSl-G604T (which I own) seems to have some compatibility with the squeezebox2 and often, it is impossible to get the box to connect to the router. I have to turn it off the router at the power, leave it for 5 mins then try to connect again. It never connects if the router has been running for a while.
Somebody else on this forum also has a problem- search for the DSL-G604T on the forum to find out more.
Jono

Neil Cameron
2005-10-18, 02:00
It was the fact that the player's MAC address had been corrupted in NVRAM -
as SlimDevices tech support told me. Weird. Fixed now!

--
Neil


"Neil Cameron" <ncameron (AT) msn (DOT) com> wrote in message
news:diu8cd$jvr$1 (AT) sea (DOT) gmane.org...
>I bought a Squeezebox 2 to replace my main Squeezebox 1 on Friday. It went
>in and connected immediately and worked all weekend; until tonight it
>stopped playing and will no longer connect at all to the wireless network
>it was previously happy with.
> Any ideas?
>
> --
> Neil

jonolumb
2005-10-18, 04:19
thats another problem I have heard off- was just about to suggest it to you
glad you are sorted
jono

jonolumb
2005-10-18, 04:20
just to check- how did you find out that the mac address was corrupted- did you check the mac address displayed by the player against that on the label?
Jono

Neil Cameron
2005-10-18, 11:56
Yes.

--
Neil


"jonolumb"
<jonolumb.1x3i3n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
wrote in message news:jonolumb.1x3i3n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com...
>
> just to check- how did you find out that the mac address was corrupted-
> did you check the mac address displayed by the player against that on
> the label?
> Jono
>
>
> --
> jonolumb