PDA

View Full Version : Music Info Screensaver



James Stubbs
2005-10-08, 12:23
Hi,

I have selected on my Softsqueeze "When playing to use the Music info
screensaver" and am trying to display.

Top Left : Album
Bottom Left : Title

Just "Album" is not available from the drop down list so the
instructions tell me to go to

Server Settings
Formatting
Title Formats

And add the Format definition. I add Album to the list, but when I go
back to the Player plugin page and use the drop down list it does not
appear.

Am I doing some thing wrong?

Best wishes.

James.

mherger
2005-10-08, 16:15
> And add the Format definition. I add Album to the list, but when I go
> back to the Player plugin page and use the drop down list it does not
> appear.

Be sure you enter it all uppercase. Does it appear in that list after
you've hit the "change" button? What version of the server are you using?

From your name I'd say you're using english as the interface language. But
if you don't, look for whatever "album" might be translated into in your
language :-). Some of the formats appear localized...

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

James Stubbs
2005-10-08, 16:42
Michael Herger wrote:

>> And add the Format definition. I add Album to the list, but when I
>> go back to the Player plugin page and use the drop down list it does
>> not appear.
>
>
> Be sure you enter it all uppercase. Does it appear in that list after
> you've hit the "change" button? What version of the server are you using?
>
> From your name I'd say you're using english as the interface language.
> But if you don't, look for whatever "album" might be translated into
> in your language :-). Some of the formats appear localized...
>
Sorry - SlimServer Version: 6.2b1 - 4575 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252 (I
think I downloaded 07 October)

Yes it has been entered in all uppercase.

It appears in the Server Settings - formatting - Title Format section.

But not in the drop down menu when I go to Player settings - Plugins -
Music Info Screensaver

Best Wishes.


James

mherger
2005-10-08, 16:49
> It appears in the Server Settings - formatting - Title Format section.
> But not in the drop down menu when I go to Player settings - Plugins -
> Music Info Screensaver

What happens if you restart the server? Does it appear? Or try to hit F5
(reload the page), empty your browser's cache. What browser are you using?

I don't see any problem on my box :-/

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

James Stubbs
2005-10-08, 17:09
Michael Herger wrote:

>> It appears in the Server Settings - formatting - Title Format section.
>> But not in the drop down menu when I go to Player settings - Plugins
>> - Music Info Screensaver
>
>
> What happens if you restart the server? Does it appear? Or try to hit
> F5 (reload the page), empty your browser's cache. What browser are
> you using?
>
> I don't see any problem on my box :-/
>
I was using Firefox, but tried it in Internet Explorer also.

Cleared both caches.

However a re-start of the server fixed it.

Just a note - Although I enter it as uppercase (ALBUM) in the server
settings, it appears (Album) in the player settings.

Thanks for your help.

Best wishes.

mherger
2005-10-09, 06:55
> Just a note - Although I enter it as uppercase (ALBUM) in the server
> settings, it appears (Album) in the player settings.

This is one of the misteries I never investigated enough to understand:
some of those fields are replaced by their respective string or
translation from strings.txt. Album is one of them, title is another one...

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)

mherger
2005-10-10, 05:46
It appears in the Server Settings - formatting - Title Format section.

But not in the drop down menu when I go to Player settings - Plugins - Music Info Screensaver

As there was a second user reporting this problem I'm investigating a little more. What's your plugin load setting in Server Settings/Plugins?

MrC
2005-10-10, 08:54
I've seen exactly the same thing. Newly defined formats do not appear immediately in the plugin's settings dropdown. I'm not sure what I did to cause them to show up, but eventually they do.

mherger
2005-10-10, 10:23
> I've seen exactly the same thing. Newly defined formats do not appear
> immediately in the plugin's settings dropdown. I'm not sure what I did
> to cause them to show up, but eventually they do.

I think it's the "load plugins at startup" parameter: if it's set to load
at runtime, it will recognize the new formats, if not, you have to restart
the server (or change the language :-)). I cannot even easily change this,
as it's the way setup pages are managed in the slimserver.

--

Michael

-----------------------------------------------------------
Help translate SlimServer by using the
StringEditor Plugin (http://www.herger.net/slim/)