PDA

View Full Version : pause vs play



jarome
2005-10-08, 05:03
I am confused about what pause is supposed to do. If I am playing something and want to stop it temporarily, and then resume it, I would like to hit pause, and then hit it again to resume playback later from where I started.

But when I do this (his pause again), it only seems to play the current track and then stops. If I hit Play, it starts the selection over again. Or, if it is a radio feed, it plays the buffer and stops.

Maybe this is related to the fact that I have my slim set to display "Now Playing". How do I get the behavior I want?

stinkingpig
2005-10-08, 07:41
jarome wrote:

>I am confused about what pause is supposed to do. If I am playing
>something and want to stop it temporarily, and then resume it, I would
>like to hit pause, and then hit it again to resume playback later from
>where I started.
>
>But when I do this (his pause again), it only seems to play the current
>track and then stops. If I hit Play, it starts the selection over again.
>Or, if it is a radio feed, it plays the buffer and stops.
>
>Maybe this is related to the fact that I have my slim set to display
>"Now Playing". How do I get the behavior I want?
>
>
>
>
are you sure you're not hitting stop? a tap on pause pauses, but holding
it down is a stop. I just checked, and I get the correct resumption
behavior from pressing pause again or pressing play. (6.1.1).

--
Jack At Monkeynoodle Dot Org: It's A Scientific Venture!
"I spent all me tin with the ladies drinking gin
so across the Western ocean I must wander" -- trad.

jarome
2005-10-08, 11:27
If I rehit pause in a few minutes, it works as expected. But if I wait a few hours, it just plays the current track (or the buffer for radio).

kdf
2005-10-08, 11:38
On 8-Oct-05, at 11:27 AM, jarome wrote:

>
> If I rehit pause in a few minutes, it works as expected. But if I wait
> a
> few hours, it just plays the current track (or the buffer for radio).
>
this is a known limitation for radio streaming, resulting in the
following enhancement reequest:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1959

there is also a known bug when pause is used too close to the end of a
track:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2169

-kdf