PDA

View Full Version : New genre filter feature in Random Mix



max.spicer
2005-10-02, 02:31
The Random Mix plugin in the latest nightlies now includes a genre filter. Below the different mix types is an option to select genres to include. Pressing right on this takes you to a list of all the genres in your system. You can press right on any item to disable or re-enable that genre (they're all enabled by default). Once you've done this, any new mixes will only include tracks with the genres that you've left enabled. This lets you exclude spoken word, Christmas, kids songs etc etc. Your choices are stored in the prefs file, so will be remembered permanently. If you're running the nightlies or using subversion on the trunk, please have a go with this and let me know what you think. All (positive) feedback welcome. :-)

Please note that the random year mix is currently broken. It can select a year that doesn't have any tracks matching the genre filter, resulting in no tracks being added. Hopefully this will get sorted soon.

I'm planning to add a Select All/None feature to the top of the genre list. This will make it easier to quickly enable only a few genres.

Max

Bill Burns
2005-10-03, 08:43
max.spicer wrote:
> The Random Mix plugin in the latest nightlies now includes a genre
> filter. Below the different mix types is an option to select genres to
> include.

Should I be seeing this option on the Windows version? I'm running the
6.2 nightly dated 3 October, and all I see on the Random Mix screen are
the choices for songs/artists/albums/years.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
mailto:billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com

dean
2005-10-03, 09:02
The genre filter is only in the player interface, not on the web
interface yet.

On Oct 3, 2005, at 8:43 AM, Bill Burns wrote:

> max.spicer wrote:
>
>> The Random Mix plugin in the latest nightlies now includes a genre
>> filter. Below the different mix types is an option to select
>> genres to
>> include.
>>
>
> Should I be seeing this option on the Windows version? I'm running
> the 6.2 nightly dated 3 October, and all I see on the Random Mix
> screen are the choices for songs/artists/albums/years.
>
> --
> Bill Burns
> Long Island NY USA
> mailto:billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com
>

Bill Burns
2005-10-03, 09:52
OK, I see it on the player interface. But when I select (for example)
Random Songs Mix and press Play, nothing happens (except for the display
showing "Stop Random Songs Mix"). No sound, and Now Playing shows
Playlist Empty.

SB1, WinXP, 6.2 nightly of 10/03.

Here's the plugins debug log:

2005-10-03 12:46:28.6317 RandomPlay: Play track
2005-10-03 12:46:28.6318 RandomPlay: -1 songs remaining, songIndex = 0
2005-10-03 12:46:28.6319 RandomPlay: Playing continuous track mode with
0 items
2005-10-03 12:46:28.6320 RandomPlay: received command button play
222305.491 1
2005-10-03 12:46:28.6321 RandomPlay: while in mode: track, from Bedroom
2005-10-03 12:46:28.7385 RandomPlay: received command button dead
222305.598 1
2005-10-03 12:46:28.7386 RandomPlay: while in mode: track, from Bedroom
2005-10-03 12:46:28.8465 RandomPlay: received command button dead
222305.706 1
2005-10-03 12:46:28.8466 RandomPlay: while in mode: track, from Bedroom
2005-10-03 12:46:29.1565 RandomPlay: received command button dead
222306.003 1
2005-10-03 12:46:29.1565 RandomPlay: while in mode: track, from Bedroom
2005-10-03 12:46:44.2219 RandomPlay: Play track
2005-10-03 12:46:44.2220 RandomPlay: -1 songs remaining, songIndex = 0
2005-10-03 12:46:44.2220 RandomPlay: cyclic mode ended

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
mailto:billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com


dean blackketter wrote:
> The genre filter is only in the player interface, not on the web
> interface yet.
>
> On Oct 3, 2005, at 8:43 AM, Bill Burns wrote:
>
>> max.spicer wrote:
>>
>>> The Random Mix plugin in the latest nightlies now includes a genre
>>> filter. Below the different mix types is an option to select genres to
>>> include.
>>>
>>
>> Should I be seeing this option on the Windows version? I'm running
>> the 6.2 nightly dated 3 October, and all I see on the Random Mix
>> screen are the choices for songs/artists/albums/years.

max.spicer
2005-10-03, 10:08
This is a side effect of a bug to do with the way the prefs were initialised. The bug is now fixed, but people who used the plugin before then still get the bad prefs. I'm guessing that under Server Settings->Plugins->Random Mix you have Number of upcoming songs in a random mix set to nothing. Try setting it to 10 and hopefully your problems will go away. The other setting can safely be left blank.

I'll post a patch to fix this issue tonight, so running today's nightly should hopefully fix the issue once and for all.

Max


OK, I see it on the player interface. But when I select (for example)
Random Songs Mix and press Play, nothing happens (except for the display
showing "Stop Random Songs Mix"). No sound, and Now Playing shows
Playlist Empty.

SB1, WinXP, 6.2 nightly of 10/03.

Here's the plugins debug log:

2005-10-03 12:46:28.6317 RandomPlay: Play track
2005-10-03 12:46:28.6318 RandomPlay: -1 songs remaining, songIndex = 0
2005-10-03 12:46:28.6319 RandomPlay: Playing continuous track mode with
0 items
2005-10-03 12:46:28.6320 RandomPlay: received command button play
222305.491 1
2005-10-03 12:46:28.6321 RandomPlay: while in mode: track, from Bedroom
2005-10-03 12:46:28.7385 RandomPlay: received command button dead
222305.598 1
2005-10-03 12:46:28.7386 RandomPlay: while in mode: track, from Bedroom
2005-10-03 12:46:28.8465 RandomPlay: received command button dead
222305.706 1
2005-10-03 12:46:28.8466 RandomPlay: while in mode: track, from Bedroom
2005-10-03 12:46:29.1565 RandomPlay: received command button dead
222306.003 1
2005-10-03 12:46:29.1565 RandomPlay: while in mode: track, from Bedroom
2005-10-03 12:46:44.2219 RandomPlay: Play track
2005-10-03 12:46:44.2220 RandomPlay: -1 songs remaining, songIndex = 0
2005-10-03 12:46:44.2220 RandomPlay: cyclic mode ended

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
mailto:billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com


dean blackketter wrote:
> The genre filter is only in the player interface, not on the web
> interface yet.
>
> On Oct 3, 2005, at 8:43 AM, Bill Burns wrote:
>
>> max.spicer wrote:
>>
>>> The Random Mix plugin in the latest nightlies now includes a genre
>>> filter. Below the different mix types is an option to select genres to
>>> include.
>>>
>>
>> Should I be seeing this option on the Windows version? I'm running
>> the 6.2 nightly dated 3 October, and all I see on the Random Mix
>> screen are the choices for songs/artists/albums/years.

kdf
2005-10-03, 10:11
Quoting Bill Burns <billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com>:

> OK, I see it on the player interface. But when I select (for
> example) Random Songs Mix and press Play, nothing happens (except for
> the display showing "Stop Random Songs Mix"). No sound, and Now
> Playing shows Playlist Empty.

check server settings->plugins->Random Mix
make sure you have a valid number entered in the "number of upcoming songs.."
pref. There was a known bug that set the default to blank. This is alreayd
fixed for new installs, but needs a correction script for existing ones.

-k


----------------------------------------------------------------
This message was sent using IMP, the Internet Messaging Program.

max.spicer
2005-10-03, 10:21
Does it need a correction script? I was just going to check for the setting not being defined or being "", and set it appropriately.

Max


check server settings->plugins->Random Mix
make sure you have a valid number entered in the "number of upcoming songs.."
pref. There was a known bug that set the default to blank. This is alreayd
fixed for new installs, but needs a correction script for existing ones.

kdf
2005-10-03, 10:28
Quoting "max.spicer" <max.spicer.1wc6rp (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Does it need a correction script? I was just going to check for the
> setting not being defined or being "", and set it appropriately.

same effect.
-k

----------------------------------------------------------------
This message was sent using IMP, the Internet Messaging Program.

Bill Burns
2005-10-03, 10:45
max.spicer wrote (as did kdf):
> This is a side effect of a bug to do with the way the prefs were
> initialised. The bug is now fixed, but people who used the plugin
> before then still get the bad prefs. I'm guessing that under Server
> Settings->Plugins->Random Mix you have Number of upcoming songs in a
> random mix set to nothing. Try setting it to 10 and hopefully your
> problems will go away.

Yes, that was it. I had the number set to 10 originally, but somewhere
along the way that field became blank. Now working fine.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
mailto:billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com

max.spicer
2005-10-03, 11:47
Yeah, that was me. Sorry about that.

Max



Yes, that was it. I had the number set to 10 originally, but somewhere
along the way that field became blank. Now working fine.

Bill Burns
2005-10-03, 14:43
max.spicer wrote:
> Yeah, that was me. Sorry about that.

No problem - that's what beta is for.

Here's an odd issue, though. I occasionally sync my two SB1s, and when
I do that and run Random Mix, both play the same playlist as you'd
expect. But every time I switch from one box to the other in the web UI
a new random mix is generated and starts playing on both boxes.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
mailto:billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com

kdf
2005-10-03, 14:59
Quoting Bill Burns <billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com>:

> max.spicer wrote:
>> Yeah, that was me. Sorry about that.
>
> No problem - that's what beta is for.
>
> Here's an odd issue, though. I occasionally sync my two SB1s, and
> when I do that and run Random Mix, both play the same playlist as
> you'd expect. But every time I switch from one box to the other in
> the web UI a new random mix is generated and starts playing on both
> boxes.

Are you using safari? If so, its a known bug:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2184

-kdf



----------------------------------------------------------------
This message was sent using IMP, the Internet Messaging Program.

Bill Burns
2005-10-03, 15:20
kdf wrote:
> Quoting Bill Burns <billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com>:
>
>> Here's an odd issue, though. I occasionally sync my two SB1s, and
>> when I do that and run Random Mix, both play the same playlist as
>> you'd expect. But every time I switch from one box to the other in
>> the web UI a new random mix is generated and starts playing on both
>> boxes.
>
> Are you using safari? If so, its a known bug:
> http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2184

No, it's Opera 8 on WinXP. Firefox does the same thing, while IE shows
a different playlist for each box but both boxes play the list belonging
to the one that Random Mix was initiated on in the web UI, the Now
Playing being the same on both lists.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
mailto:billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com

kdf
2005-10-03, 15:27
Quoting Bill Burns <billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com>:

No, it's Opera 8 on WinXP. Firefox does the same thing, while IE
> shows a different playlist for each box but both boxes play the list
> belonging to the one that Random Mix was initiated on in the web UI,
> the Now Playing being the same on both lists.
>

Hmm. I then would say it is due to the changes made to fix this problem:
http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1734

The frames are refreshed to the current location, but a different
player. Clearly there is a need to strip the commands from the url as
well.

-kdf


----------------------------------------------------------------
This message was sent using IMP, the Internet Messaging Program.

Bill Burns
2005-10-03, 15:46
kdf wrote:
> Quoting Bill Burns <billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com>:
>
> No, it's Opera 8 on WinXP. Firefox does the same thing, while IE
>> shows a different playlist for each box but both boxes play the list
>> belonging to the one that Random Mix was initiated on in the web UI,
>> the Now Playing being the same on both lists.
>>
>
> Hmm. I then would say it is due to the changes made to fix this problem:
> http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1734

Yes, that seems likely. I'm using the default skin, BTW.
>
> The frames are refreshed to the current location, but a different
> player. Clearly there is a need to strip the commands from the url as well.

When you have a fix I'll be happy to test on all the Windows browsers.

--
Bill Burns
Long Island NY USA
mailto:billb (AT) ftldesign (DOT) com

kdf
2005-10-03, 23:16
On 3-Oct-05, at 3:46 PM, Bill Burns wrote:
>>
>
> When you have a fix I'll be happy to test on all the Windows browsers.
>

A fix should be in the Oct 4 build. Any issues should be filed on
bugs.slimdevices.com
-kdf